Companies Kartoon Studios, Inc.
Kartoon Studios (TOON): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Kartoon Studios, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,476,984FY2023
- $1,075,384FY2024
- $1,141,189FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,141,189 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,075,384 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $659,583 · bonus $165,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Order TOON
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Heyward | $659,583 | $165,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $316,606 | $1,141,189 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Jaffa | 452,906 | 50,000 | 474,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,563 | 982,219 |
| Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Brian Parisi | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,219 | 360,219 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Heyward | $1,141,189 | $1,075,384 | $1,476,984 | ↑ +65,805 |
| Michael Jaffa | 982,219 | 508,364 | 478,190 | ↑ +473,855 |
| Brian Parisi | 360,219 | 359,281 | 135,050 | ↑ +938 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to provide a fixed base salary reflecting skill and responsibility, reward achievement of pre-determined performance measures through bonus compensation, and align executives' interests with long-term stockholder value through equity-based incentive awards that promote retention and stock ownership.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jaffa | RSU | 2025-11-14 | — | — | 750,000 | — | — |
| Brian Parisi | RSU | 2026-01-01 | — | — | 500,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Parisi | RSU | 11,667 | — | $8,400 |
| Michael Jaffa | RSU | 750,000 | — | 540,000 |
| Andy Heyward | PSU | 843,750 | — | 607,500 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Sicignano IIIIndependent · Departed during FY | $20,000 | $97,000 | — | — | $0 | $117,000 |
| Anthony ThomopoulosIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 21,459 | 21,459 | — | — | 63,000 | 105,918 |
| Lynne SegallIndependent · Nominating Committee · Not standing for re-election | 30,555 | 30,555 | — | — | 0 | 61,110 |
| Margaret LoeschIndependent · Nominating Committee (Chair) · Educational Committee · Not standing for re-election | 22,986 | 22,986 | — | — | 0 | 45,972 |
| Dr. Cynthia Turner-GrahamIndependent · Educational Committee (Chair) | 22,014 | 22,014 | — | — | 0 | 44,028 |
| Joseph "Gray" DavisIndependent · Audit Committee | 19,514 | 19,514 | — | — | 0 | 39,028 |
| Jeffrey SchlesingerIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Partial-year service | 6,459 | 6,459 | — | — | 0 | 12,918 |
| Andy HeywardEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Stefan PiëchNot independent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| David NeumanNot independent · Educational · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $10,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $142,987 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $219,987 |
| All other compensation | $63,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $425,974 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Kartoon Studios as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TOON
No companies currently name TOON as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kartoon Studios, Inc. | 2025 | Andy Heyward | $659,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,141,189 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2017-07-25 | 2,750,140 | 62,998 | 9,335 | 97.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2017-07-25 | 97.76%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Andy Heyward. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,141,189. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Jaffa. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 982,219. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brian Parisi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 360,219. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Jaffa RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brian Parisi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Henry Sicignano III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anthony Thomopoulos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,918. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lynne Segall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,110. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margaret Loesch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,972. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Cynthia Turner-Graham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,028. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph "Gray" Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,028. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey Schlesinger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,918. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andy Heyward. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stefan Piëch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Neuman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2017 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2017-07-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.76%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 142,987 + equity 219,987 + all other 63,000 = 425,974, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Kartoon Studios, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Kartoon Studios, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,141,189. View filing ↗