CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies TSS

TSS (TSSI): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me TSS’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$3,081,505CEO Darryll Dewan · source
Say-on-pay support88.7%Latest vote · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $558,630FY2023
  • $892,543FY2024
  • $3,081,505FY2025

CEO total pay was $3,081,505 in fiscal 2025, up from $892,543 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $385,000 · bonus $209,055 · stock awards $2,416,950 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at TSS in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Darryll Dewan (President and Chief Executive Officer from November 14, 2022) was the highest-paid executive at TSS in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,081,505.
How did shareholders vote on TSS's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.7% of shareholders supported TSS's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does TSS spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, TSS reported total board compensation of $156,667 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Darryll Dewan$385,000$209,055$2,416,950$0$0$0$70,500$3,081,505
President and Chief Executive Officer from November 14, 2022
Daniel Chism325,000172,2831,827,45000010,5002,335,233
Chief Financial Officer
Karl Marrott300,000151,7511,827,45000010,4562,289,657
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Darryll Dewan$3,081,505$892,543$558,630↑ +2,188,962
Daniel Chism2,335,233828,988—↑ +1,506,245
Karl Marrott2,289,657975,652532,094↑ +1,314,005

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company utilizes grants of stock options and restricted stock as a recruiting and retention tool and to align the interests of named executive officers with those of stockholders by incentivizing them to increase stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Daniel ChismOption83,3331.72—
Darryll DewanRSU150,000—1,060,500
Daniel ChismRSU267,500—1,891,225
Darryll DewanRSU355,000—2,509,850
Karl MarrottRSU363,334—2,568,771
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Vivek MohindraIndependent · Nominating · Partial-year service · Newly elected$6,667—$101,880——$108,547
Peter H. WoodwardIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating65,000—0——65,000
Richard M. MetzlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating45,000—0——45,000
Michael FahyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating40,000—0——40,000
Darryll E. DewanEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$156,667
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$156,667

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names TSS as a peer

Companies that benchmark against TSSI

No companies currently name TSSI as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1TSS2025Darryll Dewan$385,000$2,416,950$0$0$3,081,505

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-046,255,161304,907492,18288.7%Passed
20222022-06-1610,654,42459,631161,86597.96%Passed
20192019-06-069,519,17960,40627,19299.09%Passed
20162016-06-098,639,26541,655099.52%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-06-0488.7%a
20222022-06-1697.96%b
20192019-06-0699.09%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as shares represented at the meeting and will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as shares represented at the meeting and will have the same effect as an AGAINST vote on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as shares represented at the meeting and will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (14 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Darryll Dewan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 11. As printed: 3,081,505. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Daniel Chism. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,335,233. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Karl Marrott. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,289,657. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Vivek Mohindra. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,547. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Peter H. Woodward. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Richard M. Metzler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael Fahy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Darryll E. Dewan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.7% (votes for as printed: 6,255,161). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.96%. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09%. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 156,667 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 156,667, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • TSS (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in TSS's own proxy. As printed: 3,081,505. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500