Companies Twin Disc
Twin Disc (TWIN): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Twin Disc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,566,513FY2024
- $2,411,245FY2025
- $2,345,850FY2026
CEO total pay was $2,345,850 in fiscal 2026, down from $2,411,245 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $712,071 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,002,767 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Batten | $712,071 | $0 | $1,002,767 | $0 | $440,060 | $0 | $190,952 | $2,345,850 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Knutson | 432,929 | 0 | 492,365 | 0 | 150,940 | 0 | 44,768 | 1,121,002 |
| Vice President – Finance, CFO, Treasurer and Sec’y | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Batten | $2,345,850 | $2,411,245 | $2,566,513 | ↓ −65,395 |
| Jeffrey Knutson | 1,121,002 | 1,156,197 | 1,208,521 | ↓ −35,195 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Twin Disc's compensation philosophy is designed to attract and retain key employees by rewarding short-term and long-term performance, aligning executive interests with shareholders through a pay-for-performance approach. The program aims to position base salary and annual incentives at the market median while positioning long-term incentives between the 50th and 75th percentile, heavily weighted toward equity-related awards to encourage sustainable shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Batten | RSU | 2025-08-06 | — | — | 44,321 | — | $401,105 |
| John Batten | PSU | 2025-08-06 | 33,241 | 66,482 | — | 132,964 | 601,662 |
| Jeffrey Knutson | RSU | 2025-08-06 | — | — | 21,762 | — | 196,946 |
| Jeffrey Knutson | PSU | 2025-08-06 | 16,322 | 32,643 | — | 65,286 | 295,419 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Batten | $401,105 | $601,662 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Jeffrey Knutson | 196,946 | 295,419 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Knutson | RSU | 14,963 | — | $347,142 |
| Jeffrey Knutson | RSU | 16,170 | — | 375,144 |
| Jeffrey Knutson | RSU | 21,762 | — | 504,878 |
| John Batten | RSU | 30,474 | — | 706,997 |
| John Batten | RSU | 32,933 | — | 764,046 |
| John Batten | RSU | 44,321 | — | 1,028,247 |
| Jeffrey Knutson | PSU | 44,888 | — | 1,041,402 |
| Jeffrey Knutson | PSU | 65,286 | — | 1,514,635 |
| John Batten | PSU | 91,422 | — | 2,120,990 |
| John Batten | PSU | 132,964 | — | 3,084,765 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael SmileyIndependent · Board Chair | $125,000 | $80,000 | — | — | $62,500 | $267,500 |
| David JohnsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 68,750 | 96,250 | — | — | 165,000 | 165,000 |
| Janet GiesselmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 80,000 | 80,000 | — | — | 160,000 | 160,000 |
| Michael DoarIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance | 18,125 | 136,875 | — | — | 155,000 | 155,000 |
| Kevin OlsenIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 65,000 | 80,000 | — | — | 145,000 | 145,000 |
| Juliann LarimerIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | 65,000 | 80,000 | — | — | 145,000 | 145,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | These guidelines will set a target ownership level of three times the value of the Director annual retainer fee, exclusive of committee chair fees. Directors will have a period of five years to attain their targeted ownership level. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $421,875 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $553,125 |
| All other compensation | $832,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,807,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Twin Disc as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TWIN
13 companies name TWIN as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name TWIN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twin Disc | 2026 | John Batten | $712,071 | $1,002,767 | $0 | $440,060 | $2,345,850 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-30 | 10,107,525 | 228,395 | 377,523 | 97.79% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-10-31 | 10,506,436 | 96,055 | 363,920 | 99.09% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-26 | 9,934,309 | 135,260 | 419,141 | 98.66% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-10-27 | 10,038,301 | 133,808 | 460,820 | 98.68% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-28 | 9,372,190 | 277,689 | 680,751 | 97.12% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-29 | 8,678,773 | 922,220 | 762,724 | 90.39% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-30 | 97.79%a |
| 2024 | 2024-10-31 | 99.09%b |
| 2023 | 2023-10-26 | 98.66%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 27 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,994,028 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,695 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Batten. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 2,345,850. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Knutson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,121,002. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Batten RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Batten PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Knutson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Knutson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2018-09-13. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 27 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Smiley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Janet Giesselman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Doar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin Olsen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Juliann Larimer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-11-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.79% (votes for as printed: 10,107,525). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-11-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09% (votes for as printed: 10,506,436). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-11-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.66% (votes for as printed: 9,934,309). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 421,875 + equity 553,125 + all other 832,500 = 1,807,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Twin Disc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Twin Disc's own proxy. As printed: 2,345,850. View filing ↗