Companies Vitesse Energy, Inc.
Vitesse Energy (VTS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Vitesse Energy, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $25,152,442FY2023
- $3,317,979FY2024
- $3,214,317FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,214,317 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,317,979 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $570,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,780,317 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Gerrity | $570,000 | $0 | $1,780,317 | $0 | $864,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,214,317 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Cree | 440,000 | 0 | 1,068,190 | 0 | 567,000 | 0 | 27,050 | 2,102,240 |
| President | ||||||||
| James Henderson | 400,000 | 0 | 667,640 | 0 | 455,000 | 0 | 15,000 | 1,537,640 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Gerrity | $3,214,317 | $3,317,979 | $25,152,442 | ↓ −103,662 |
| Brian Cree | 2,102,240 | 1,894,133 | 11,458,307 | ↑ +208,107 |
| James Henderson | 1,537,640 | 1,497,807 | 4,488,656 | ↑ +39,833 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives by providing competitive compensation that aligns executive interests with stockholder interests through a mix of cash and equity-based incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Henderson | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 11,280 | — | — |
| Brian Cree | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 18,047 | — | — |
| James Henderson | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 16,919 | — | — |
| Brian Cree | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 27,070 | — | — |
| Robert Gerrity | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 45,117 | — | — |
| Robert Gerrity | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 30,078 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Henderson | RSU | 8,873 | — | $170,894 |
| James Henderson | RSU | 11,280 | — | 217,253 |
| Brian Cree | RSU | 12,042 | — | 231,929 |
| Brian Cree | RSU | 18,047 | — | 347,585 |
| Robert Gerrity | RSU | 25,352 | — | 488,280 |
| Robert Gerrity | RSU | 30,078 | — | 579,302 |
| James Henderson | PSU | 33,838 | — | 651,720 |
| James Henderson | PSU | 39,930 | — | 769,052 |
| Robert Gerrity | RSU | 50,000 | — | 963,000 |
| Brian Cree | PSU | 54,140 | — | 1,042,736 |
| Brian Cree | PSU | 54,192 | — | 1,043,738 |
| James Henderson | RSU | 60,000 | — | 1,155,600 |
| Robert Gerrity | PSU | 90,234 | — | 1,737,907 |
| Robert Gerrity | PSU | 114,086 | — | 2,197,296 |
| Brian Cree | RSU | 121,000 | — | 2,330,460 |
| Robert Gerrity | RSU | 500,000 | — | 9,630,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel J. O’LearyIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | $150,000 | $124,278 | $0 | — | $0 | $274,278 |
| Joseph S. SteinbergIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 125,000 | 124,278 | 0 | — | 0 | 249,278 |
| Cathleen M. OsbornIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 125,000 | 124,278 | 0 | — | 0 | 249,278 |
| Linda L. AdamanyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 125,000 | 124,278 | 0 | — | 0 | 249,278 |
| Brian P. FriedmanIndependent | 125,000 | 124,278 | 0 | — | 0 | 249,278 |
| Randy I. SteinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 125,000 | 124,278 | 0 | — | 0 | 249,278 |
| M. Bruce ChernoffIndependent · Departed during FY | 101,042 | 142,343 | 0 | — | 0 | 243,385 |
| Jamie BenardEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Gary D. ReavesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $876,042 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $888,011 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,764,053 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Vitesse Energy as a peer
Companies that benchmark against VTS
6 companies name VTS as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name VTS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vitesse Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Gerrity | $570,000 | $1,780,317 | $0 | $864,000 | $3,214,317 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (21 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robert Gerrity. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 18. As printed: 3,214,317. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brian Cree. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,102,240. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Henderson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,537,640. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Henderson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brian Cree RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Henderson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brian Cree PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Gerrity PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Gerrity RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel J. O’Leary. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,278. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph S. Steinberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,278. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cathleen M. Osborn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,278. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Linda L. Adamany. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,278. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian P. Friedman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,278. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randy I. Stein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,278. View filing ↗
- Section 08, M. Bruce Chernoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,385. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jamie Benard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary D. Reaves. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 876,042 + equity 888,011 + all other 0 = 1,764,053, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Vitesse Energy, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Vitesse Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,317. View filing ↗