Companies Walker & Dunlop, Inc.
Walker & Dunlop (WALK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Walker & Dunlop, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $15,500,252FY2025
CEO total pay was $15,500,252 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $1,000,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $13,170,931 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Walker | $1,000,000 | $0 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $0 | $4,500 | $15,500,252 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Theobald | 650,000 | 0 | 1,804,049 | 0 | 614,845 | 0 | 4,500 | 3,073,394 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Florkowski | 500,000 | 0 | 1,131,938 | 0 | 453,013 | 0 | 4,500 | 2,089,451 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Groman | 400,000 | 0 | 949,912 | 0 | 412,411 | 0 | 4,500 | 1,766,823 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Paula Pryor | 425,000 | 0 | 900,831 | 0 | 297,561 | 0 | 4,500 | 1,627,892 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Walker | $15,500,252 | — | — | — |
| Stephen Theobald | 3,073,394 | — | — | — |
| Gregory Florkowski | 2,089,451 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Groman | 1,766,823 | — | — | — |
| Paula Pryor | 1,627,892 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to provide a competitive and market-aligned total compensation package that attracts and rewards our executives for significant performance achievements, emphasizing a pay-for-performance approach that aligns with stockholders' interests and drives long-term value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Walker | PSU | 2025-03-19 | 20,412 | 40,825 | — | 102,064 | $1,749,921 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Walker | $0 | $1,749,921 | $0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 750 | — | $45,102 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 774 | — | 46,556 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 803 | — | 48,318 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 1,089 | — | 65,509 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 1,139 | — | 68,495 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 1,376 | — | 82,766 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 1,498 | — | 90,118 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 1,517 | — | 91,248 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 1,582 | — | 95,166 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 1,634 | — | 98,285 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 1,864 | — | 112,120 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 1,884 | — | 113,302 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 2,016 | — | 121,262 |
| William Walker | RSU | 2,848 | — | 171,306 |
| William Walker | RSU | 2,996 | — | 180,236 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 2,996 | — | 180,236 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 3,047 | — | 183,277 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 3,713 | — | 223,337 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 3,790 | — | 227,999 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 4,028 | — | 242,269 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 4,368 | — | 262,735 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 4,481 | — | 269,532 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 4,627 | — | 278,314 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 4,738 | — | 285,021 |
| William Walker | RSU | 4,874 | — | 293,171 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 4,916 | — | 295,697 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 5,378 | — | 323,487 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 5,585 | — | 335,964 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 7,230 | — | 434,885 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 8,738 | — | 525,591 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 10,267 | — | 617,530 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 11,279 | — | 678,432 |
| William Walker | RSU | 12,548 | — | 754,762 |
| William Walker | PSU | 23,526 | — | 1,415,089 |
| William Walker | PSU | 25,515 | — | 1,534,742 |
| William Walker | RSU | 34,706 | — | 2,087,566 |
| William Walker | PSU | 38,051 | — | 2,288,779 |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Peer group, and who names Walker & Dunlop as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WALK
No companies currently name WALK as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | $1,000,000 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $15,500,252 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 18,276,382 | 7,493,052 | 723,057 | 70.92% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 26,777,105 | 738,920 | 84,201 | 97.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 26,688,263 | 423,300 | 28,004 | 98.44% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 24,857,697 | 238,380 | 30,346 | 99.05% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 25,661,045 | 183,524 | 56,312 | 99.29% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 24,349,209 | 346,724 | 990,213 | 98.6% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 70.92%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 97.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 98.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ratification of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 2) and the advisory resolution to approve executive compensation (Proposal 3) will require the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the votes cast. || Abstentions: Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not count as votes cast for a proposal and will have no effect on the result of the vote on Proposals 2 and 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ratification of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 2) and the advisory resolution to approve executive compensation (Proposal 3) will require the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the votes cast. || Abstentions: Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not count as votes cast for a proposal and will have no effect on the result of the vote on Proposals 2 and 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For each of Proposals 1, 2, 3 and 4, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not count as votes cast for a proposal and will have no effect on the result of the vote on any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 43 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,329,213 |
| Median employee compensation | $169,308 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (12 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, William Walker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,500,252. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stephen Theobald. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,073,394. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Florkowski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,089,451. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Daniel Groman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,766,823. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paula Pryor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,627,892. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Walker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.92% (votes for as printed: 18,276,382). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 26,777,105). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.44% (votes for as printed: 26,688,263). View filing ↗
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. View filing ↗