Companies Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc.
Whitehawk Therapeutics (WHWK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,135,688FY2023
- $1,012,068FY2024
- $3,359,075FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,359,075 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,012,068 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $676,504 · bonus $390,000 · stock awards $1,318,907 · option awards $973,664
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lennon | $676,504 | $390,000 | $1,318,907 | $973,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,359,075 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Giacobello | 501,561 | 220,000 | 805,633 | 594,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,121,941 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Bryan Ball | 477,455 | 210,000 | 623,104 | 459,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,770,556 |
| Chief Technical Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lennon | $3,359,075 | $1,012,068 | $2,135,688 | ↑ +2,347,007 |
| Scott Giacobello | 2,121,941 | 807,929 | 1,971,183 | ↑ +1,314,012 |
| Bryan Ball | 1,770,556 | 648,571 | — | ↑ +1,121,985 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary goal of our executive compensation program is to ensure that we hire and retain talented and experienced executive officers who are motivated to achieve or exceed our short-term and long-term corporate goals. Our compensation philosophy is team-oriented and our success is dependent on what our management team can accomplish together.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Giacobello | Option | 3,867 | 17.24 | — |
| Bryan Ball | Option | 15,625 | 10.93 | — |
| Bryan Ball | RSU | 20,000 | — | 48,400 |
| Bryan Ball | Option | 24,584 | 13.97 | — |
| Scott Giacobello | RSU | 27,000 | — | 65,340 |
| Scott Giacobello | Option | 28,125 | 10.93 | — |
| David Lennon | RSU | 32,558 | — | 78,790 |
| Scott Giacobello | Option | 33,334 | 7.47 | — |
| Bryan Ball | Option | 40,000 | 1.92 | — |
| Scott Giacobello | Option | 55,000 | 1.92 | — |
| David Lennon | RSU | 65,000 | — | 157,300 |
| David Lennon | Option | 73,125 | 1.92 | — |
| David Lennon | Option | 224,584 | 4.3 | — |
| Bryan Ball | RSU | 366,532 | — | 887,007 |
| Bryan Ball | Option | 366,532 | 1.7 | — |
| Scott Giacobello | RSU | 473,902 | — | 1,146,842 |
| Scott Giacobello | Option | 473,902 | 1.7 | — |
| David Lennon | RSU | 775,828 | — | 1,877,503 |
| David Lennon | Option | 775,828 | 1.7 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caley Castelein, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $80,000 | $0 | $57,968 | — | $0 | $137,968 |
| Emma ReeveIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 60,000 | 0 | 57,968 | — | 0 | 117,968 |
| Richard MarounIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 60,000 | 0 | 57,968 | — | 0 | 117,968 |
| Anupam Dalal, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 57,968 | — | 0 | 112,968 |
| Behzad Aghazadeh, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,500 | 0 | 57,968 | — | 0 | 102,468 |
| Mohammad Hirmand, M.DIndependent | 40,000 | 0 | 57,968 | — | 0 | 97,968 |
| Baiteng Zhao, M.DIndependent | 40,000 | 0 | 57,968 | — | 0 | 97,968 |
| Neil Desai, Ph.DNot independent | 40,000 | 0 | 57,968 | — | 0 | 97,968 |
| Karin Hehenberger, M.D., Ph.DNot independent | 22,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 22,250 |
| David Lennon, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $58,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 9,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $441,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $441,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Whitehawk Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WHWK
2 companies name WHWK as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name WHWK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | David Lennon | $676,504 | $1,318,907 | $973,664 | $0 | $3,359,075 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 22,896,061 | 6,013,600 | 3,623,688 | 79.2% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 18,855,748 | 4,692,033 | 14,168 | 80.07% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 8,971,541 | 2,599,458 | 282,454 | 77.53% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 9,738,074 | 275,337 | 17,153 | 97.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 79.2%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 80.07%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 77.53%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Lennon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 23. As printed: 3,359,075. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Scott Giacobello. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,121,941. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bryan Ball. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,770,556. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Caley Castelein, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Emma Reeve. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Maroun. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anupam Dalal, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Behzad Aghazadeh, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,468. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mohammad Hirmand, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Baiteng Zhao, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Neil Desai, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karin Hehenberger, M.D., Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Lennon, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.2% (votes for as printed: 22,896,061). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.07% (votes for as printed: 18,855,748). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.53% (votes for as printed: 8,971,541). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 441,750 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 441,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,359,075. View filing ↗