Companies Wealthfront
Wealthfront (WLTH): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Wealthfront’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $15,004,889FY2025
- $16,036,386FY2026
CEO total pay was $16,036,386 in fiscal 2026, up from $15,004,889 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $495,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $15,356,916 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Fortunato | $495,000 | $0 | $15,356,916 | $0 | $184,470 | $0 | $0 | $16,036,386 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Julien Wetterwald | 438,000 | 0 | 7,273,552 | 0 | 101,007 | 0 | 1,050 | 7,813,609 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Alan Imberman | 446,000 | 0 | 4,604,040 | 0 | 102,852 | 0 | 0 | 5,152,892 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Fortunato | $16,036,386 | $15,004,889 | — | ↑ +1,031,497 |
| Julien Wetterwald | 7,813,609 | 5,224,490 | — | ↑ +2,589,119 |
| Alan Imberman | 5,152,892 | 4,981,016 | — | ↑ +171,876 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Wealthfront's compensation philosophy is designed to attract and retain top talent while aligning executive interests with long-term shareholder value. We emphasize a competitive base salary, performance-based cash bonuses tied to revenue and adjusted EBITDA, and long-term equity incentives to drive sustainable growth and liquidity events.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Fortunato | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 952,500 | — | — |
| David Fortunato | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 141,600 | — | — |
| Alan Imberman | RSU | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 284,200 | — | — |
| Julien Wetterwald | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 167,290 | — | — |
| Julien Wetterwald | RSU | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 304,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Fortunato | RSU | 9,698 | — | $84,179 |
| Julien Wetterwald | RSU | 41,050 | — | 356,314 |
| Julien Wetterwald | RSU | 163,100 | — | 1,415,708 |
| Alan Imberman | RSU | 182,500 | — | 1,584,100 |
| Julien Wetterwald | RSU | 253,350 | — | 2,199,078 |
| Alan Imberman | RSU | 283,500 | — | 2,460,780 |
| Alan Imberman | RSU | 284,200 | — | 2,466,856 |
| Julien Wetterwald | RSU | 304,000 | — | 2,638,720 |
| David Fortunato | RSU | 382,313 | — | 3,318,477 |
| David Fortunato | RSU | 712,632 | — | 6,185,646 |
| David Fortunato | RSU | 773,907 | — | 6,717,513 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle WilsonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | $7,083 | $477,557 | — | — | — | $484,640 |
| Michael SchmidtIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 5,000 | 476,536 | — | — | — | 481,536 |
| Andrew S. RachleffIndependent · Board Chair | 21,667 | — | — | — | — | 21,667 |
| Kenneth A. GoldmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 7,083 | — | — | — | — | 7,083 |
| Jason KilarIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 6,042 | — | — | — | — | 6,042 |
| Jaleh BisharatIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 6,042 | — | — | — | — | 6,042 |
| David FortunatoEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michelangelo VolpiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $52,917 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $954,093 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,007,010 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Wealthfront as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WLTH
No companies currently name WLTH as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wealthfront | 2026 | David Fortunato | $495,000 | $15,356,916 | $0 | $184,470 | $16,036,386 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Fortunato. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 27. As printed: 16,036,386. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Julien Wetterwald. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,813,609. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Alan Imberman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,152,892. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Fortunato RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Fortunato RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Alan Imberman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julien Wetterwald RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julien Wetterwald RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michelle Wilson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 484,640. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Schmidt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 481,536. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew S. Rachleff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,667. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kenneth A. Goldman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 7,083. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jason Kilar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jaleh Bisharat. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Fortunato. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michelangelo Volpi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 52,917 + equity 954,093 + all other 0 = 1,007,010, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Wealthfront (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Wealthfront's own proxy. As printed: 16,036,386. View filing ↗