Companies Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc.
Petco Health & Wellness (WOOF): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $14,366,907FY2025
CEO total pay was $14,366,907 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $1,300,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $8,875,004 · option awards $2,125,000
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Anderson | $1,300,000 | $0 | $8,875,004 | $2,125,000 | $2,056,997 | $0 | $9,906 | $14,366,907 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Romanko | 791,539 | 0 | 3,875,003 | 625,000 | 834,971 | 0 | 151,508 | 6,278,022 |
| Chief Product and Customer Officer | ||||||||
| Sabrina Simmons | 812,901 | 0 | 4,000,006 | 500,001 | 852,011 | 0 | 6,693 | 6,171,611 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jack Stout | 500,000 | 0 | 1,750,005 | 250,000 | 421,948 | 0 | 200,426 | 3,122,380 |
| Chief Merchandising Officer | ||||||||
| Joe Venezia | 700,000 | 0 | 825,004 | 275,000 | 590,727 | 0 | 5,914 | 2,396,645 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Holly May | 648,077 | 0 | 562,504 | 187,501 | 546,910 | 0 | 216,620 | 2,161,612 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Brian LaRose | 169,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,343 | 0 | 765,503 | 959,461 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Anderson | $14,366,907 | — | — | — |
| Michael Romanko | 6,278,022 | — | — | — |
| Sabrina Simmons | 6,171,611 | — | — | — |
| Jack Stout | 3,122,380 | — | — | — |
| Joe Venezia | 2,396,645 | — | — | — |
| Holly May | 2,161,612 | — | — | — |
| Brian LaRose | 959,461 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
Peer group, and who names Petco Health & Wellness as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WOOF
The list of companies that name WOOF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. | 2025 | Joel Anderson | $1,300,000 | $8,875,004 | $2,125,000 | $2,056,997 | $14,366,907 |
| — | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Central Garden & Pet Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Foot Locker, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PriceSmart, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | National Vision Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Tractor Supply Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Central Garden & Pet Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Foot Locker, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| National Vision Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PriceSmart, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tractor Supply Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 201,860,152 | 42,922,182 | 1,564,386 | 82.47% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-24 | 221,171,067 | 14,362,001 | 148,509 | 93.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-07-22 | 223,082,923 | 8,404,513 | 143,440 | 96.37% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 187,027,131 | 58,773,041 | 92,519 | 76.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-28 | 245,814,926 | 930,308 | 61,222 | 99.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-21 | 241,474,441 | 1,813,802 | 39,137 | 99.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 82.47%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-24 | 93.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-07-22 | 96.37%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not considered "votes cast" and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not considered "votes cast" and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this Proposal 2.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not considered "votes cast" and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this Proposal 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
Equity transactions since the proxy statement are temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Sources (11 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Joel Anderson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 14,366,907. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Romanko. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 6,278,022. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Sabrina Simmons. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 6,171,611. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jack Stout. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 3,122,380. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joe Venezia. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 2,396,645. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Holly May. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 2,161,612. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brian LaRose. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 959,461. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-07-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.47% (votes for as printed: 201,860,152). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-07-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.9% (votes for as printed: 221,171,067). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-07-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.37% (votes for as printed: 223,082,923). View filing ↗
- Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,366,907. View filing ↗