CEO Ryan Melsert was paid $21,546,331 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 1247.5% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-043609 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$21,546,331 ↑ Ryan Melsert total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 71.3% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ABAT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Melsert | $425,000 | $646,875 | $5,213,916 | $15,260,540 | — | — | — | $21,546,331 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Wu | 300,000 | 347,625 | 3,330,450 | 6,887,869 | — | — | — | 10,865,944 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Jolcover | 240,000 | 143,100 | 246,729 | 442,152 | — | — | — | 1,071,981 |
| Chief Resource Officer | ||||||||
| Alejandro Flores Arteaga | 107,692 | 10,500 | 21,585 | 55,591 | — | — | — | 195,368 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Melsert | $21,546,331 | $1,598,997 | $3,562,483 | ↑ +19,947,334 |
| Steven Wu | 10,865,944 | 942,485 | — | ↑ +9,923,459 |
| Scott Jolcover | 1,071,981 | 511,008 | 1,189,034 | ↑ +560,973 |
| Alejandro Flores Arteaga | 195,368 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read American Battery Technology's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABAT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ABAT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABAT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jesse Deutsch | CFO | $421,326 |
| Ryan Melsert | CEO | $21,546,331 |
| Scott Jolcover | Chief Resource Officer | $1,071,981 |
| Steven Wu | COO | $10,865,944 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Lowery | Independent Director | $172,118 |
| Rick Fezell | Chair of the Board | $265,298 |
| Sherif Marakby | Former director (through FY2025) | $53,372 |
| Susan Yun Lee | Independent Director | $172,118 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Jolcover | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $300,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Jolcover | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Melsert | PSU | 28,972 | — | $28,103 |
| Scott Jolcover | RSU | 176,663 | — | 365,648 |
| Ryan Melsert | RSU | 102,582 | — | 163,170 |
| Ryan Melsert | PSU | 849,779 | — | 3,049,102 |
| Ryan Melsert | RSU | 1,171,990 | — | 2,425,945 |
| Scott Jolcover | PSU | 881 | — | 1,656 |
| Steven Wu | PSU | 923,436 | — | 2,081,602 |
| Ryan Melsert | Option | 1,420,591 | 0.99 | — |
| Ryan Melsert | PSU | 161,696 | — | 388,070 |
| Ryan Melsert | PSU | 20,834 | — | 43,125 |
| Scott Jolcover | PSU | 8,334 | — | 17,249 |
| Scott Jolcover | PSU | 103,009 | — | 269,834 |
| Ryan Melsert | PSU | 44,353 | — | 224,560 |
| Scott Jolcover | PSU | 25,521 | — | 126,954 |
| Steven Wu | Option | 44,393 | 1.07 | — |
| Ryan Melsert | RSU | 87,901 | — | 181,949 |
| Ryan Melsert | PSU | 4,404 | — | 9,116 |
| Scott Jolcover | RSU | 51,423 | — | 106,433 |
| Scott Jolcover | RSU | 10,850 | — | 22,457 |
| Scott Jolcover | PSU | 1,319 | — | 2,730 |
| Scott Jolcover | PSU | 1,303 | — | 2,697 |
We seek to ensure that the total compensation paid to our executive officers is reasonable and competitive. Compensation of our executives is structured around the achievement of individual performance and near-term corporate targets as well as long-term business objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 75% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-11-13 | 13,056,508 | 5,256,022 | 267,853 | 71.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-11-13 | 71.3%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick FezellIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee (Chair) | $0 | $265,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $265,298 |
| Elizabeth LoweryIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) | 43,750 | 128,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172,118 |
| Susan Yun LeeIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 43,750 | 128,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172,118 |
| Lavanya BalakrishnanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 19,712 | 78,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98,642 |
| Sherif MarakbyNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 11,538 | 41,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,372 |
| Ryan MelsertEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $118,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $642,798 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $761,548 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Battery Technology | 2026 | Ryan Melsert | $425,000 | $5,213,916 | $15,260,540 | — | $21,546,331 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ryan Melsert | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 20. As printed: 21,546,331. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Wu | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 20. As printed: 10,865,944. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Scott Jolcover | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 20. As printed: 1,071,981. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Alejandro Flores Arteaga | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 20. As printed: 195,368. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Scott Jolcover RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2025-09-18 | 0001493152-25-014092 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Rick Fezell | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,298. Filing ↗machine: span 504981–504988 |
| 8 | Section 08, Elizabeth Lowery | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,118. Filing ↗machine: span 503752–503759 |
| 9 | Section 08, Susan Yun Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,118. Filing ↗machine: span 507445–507452 |
| 10 | Section 08, Lavanya Balakrishnan | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,642. Filing ↗machine: span 508687–508693 |
| 11 | Section 08, Sherif Marakby | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,372. Filing ↗machine: span 506221–506227 |
| 12 | Section 08, Ryan Melsert | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-14 | 0001493152-24-045758 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.3% (votes for as printed: 13,056,508). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 118,750 + equity 642,798 + all other 0 = 761,548, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 761,548 |
| 17 | American Battery Technology (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-22 | 0001493152-26-043609 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Battery Technology's own proxy. As printed: 21,546,331. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.