Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-23

Abacus Global Management, Inc. (ABX)

CEO Jay Jackson was paid $6,884,578 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 347.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-026261 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,884,578 ↑
Jay Jackson total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.17%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jay Jackson (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,884,578 (base salary $400,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-026261, filed 2026-04-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ABX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jay Jackson$400,000$428,303$6,023,688$0$0$0$32,587$6,884,578
Chief Executive Officer
William McCauley369,231397,7102,951,60300055,5773,774,121
Chief Financial Officer
Sean McNealy304,692367,1171,746,87200043,2472,461,928
President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jay Jackson$6,884,578$1,538,157$310,179↑ +5,346,421
William McCauley3,774,1212,436,3073,661,167↑ +1,337,814
Sean McNealy2,461,928639,312282,978↑ +1,822,616

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Abacus Global Management, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Abacus Global Management, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$6,884,578 Jay Jackson total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 23, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-026261 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ABX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ABXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ABX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ABX
No companies currently name ABX as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Get the Abacus Global Management, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adam GuskyIndependent Director$175,000
Cornelis Michiel van KatwijkIndependent Director$175,000
Karla RadkaIndependent Director$175,000
Mary Beth SchulteIndependent Director$210,000
Thomas W. Corbett JrIndependent Director$175,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jay JacksonDirector2026-05-08D95,770$9$869,592CommonForm 4 ↗
William McCauleyChief Financial Officer2026-05-08D46,9279426,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean McNealyDirector2026-05-08D27,7739252,179CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin Scott KirbyGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-08D27,7739252,179CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew GanovskyGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-08D27,7739252,179CommonForm 4 ↗
Samantha ButcherPresident of Life Solutions2026-06-03A1,000,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay JacksonDirector2026-06-03A2,000,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William McCauleyChief Financial Officer2026-06-03A1,000,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena PlescoChief Investment Officer2026-06-03A1,000,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William McCauleyChief Financial Officer2026-07-03D65,58312777,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Samantha ButcherPresident of Life Solutions2026-07-03D62,75312744,251CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean McNealyGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-03D38,33310395,213CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew GanovskyGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-03D38,33310395,213CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin Scott KirbyGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-03D38,33410395,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay JacksonDirector2026-08-12D196,00091,718,920Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
William McCauleyCOO and CFO2026-08-20D125,00091,137,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin Scott KirbyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-18D24,0009210,960Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sean McNealyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-18D24,0009210,960Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Matthew GanovskyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-18D24,0009210,960Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kevin Scott KirbyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-21D36,4008295,932Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sean McNealyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-21D35,8548291,493Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Matthew GanovskyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-21D36,0008292,680Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kevin Scott KirbyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-22D21,1008169,011Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Matthew GanovskyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-22D21,3128170,709Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sean McNealyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-22D21,1008169,011Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sean McNealyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-23D22,7008175,698Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kevin Scott KirbyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-23D22,7458176,046Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Matthew GanovskyGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-23D22,8008176,472Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William McCauleyPSU2025-05-08——357,770—$2,951,603
Jay JacksonPSU2025-05-08——730,144—6,023,688
Sean McNealyPSU2025-05-08——211,742—1,746,872
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William McCauley$0$2,951,603$0100.0%
Jay Jackson06,023,6880100.0%
Sean McNealy01,746,8720100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jay JacksonRSU777,314—$6,817,045
William McCauleyRSU648,892—5,690,783
Sean McNealyRSU289,650—2,540,229
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Abacus pays the named executive officers a base salary to compensate them for services rendered to Abacus. The base salary payable to the named executive officers is intended to provide a fixed component of compensation reflecting the executive's skill set, experience, role and responsibilities.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantDeloitte & Touche LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0362,263,2618,351,6132,342,13388.17%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0388.17%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on such proposal, and thus will have no effect on Proposal Five.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mary Beth SchulteIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$0$210,000$0$0$0$210,000
Karla RadkaIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)0175,000000175,000
Cornelis Michiel van KatwijkIndependent · Audit · Compensation0175,000000175,000
Adam GuskyIndependent0175,000000175,000
Thomas W. Corbett JrIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance0175,000000175,000
Jay JacksonEmployee director000—00
Sean McNealyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$910,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$910,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Abacus Global Management, Inc.2025Jay Jackson$400,000$6,023,688$0$0$6,884,578

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Abacus Global Management, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jay Jackson (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Abacus Global Management, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,884,578.
How did shareholders vote on Abacus Global Management, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.17% of shareholders supported Abacus Global Management, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Abacus Global Management, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Abacus Global Management, Inc. reported total board compensation of $910,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jay JacksonDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,884,578. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c18 · span 305609–305618
2Section 01, William McCauleyDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,774,121. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c18 · span 312573–312582
3Section 01, Sean McNealyDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,461,928. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c18 · span 319045–319054
4Section 03, William McCauley PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c10 · span 311123–311132
5Section 03, Jay Jackson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c10 · span 304040–304049
6Section 03, Sean McNealy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c10 · span 317595–317604
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-130001628280-26-017775Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Mary Beth SchulteDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. Filing ↗machine: span 434210–434516
9Section 08, Karla RadkaDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 430363–430628
10Section 08, Cornelis Michiel van KatwijkDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 431651–431916
11Section 08, Adam GuskyDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 428999–429331
12Section 08, Thomas W. Corbett JrDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 432933–433198
13Section 08, Jay JacksonDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Sean McNealyDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Jay Jackson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-140001628280-26-035288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, William McCauley 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-140001628280-26-035289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Sean McNealy 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-140001628280-26-035290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Kevin Scott Kirby 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-140001628280-26-035291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Matthew Ganovsky 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-140001628280-26-035292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Samantha Butcher 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041312Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Jay Jackson 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, William McCauley 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Elena Plesco 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, William McCauley 2026-07-03Form 42026-07-280001628280-26-050228Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Samantha Butcher 2026-07-03Form 42026-07-280001628280-26-050232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Sean McNealy 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Matthew Ganovsky 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Kevin Scott Kirby 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001628280-26-053554Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Jay Jackson 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001628280-26-057168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, William McCauley 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001628280-26-058443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Kevin Scott Kirby 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Sean McNealy 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Matthew Ganovsky 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Kevin Scott Kirby 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Sean McNealy 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Matthew Ganovsky 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Kevin Scott Kirby 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Matthew Ganovsky 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Sean McNealy 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-220001628280-26-063139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Sean McNealy 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063265Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kevin Scott Kirby 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matthew Ganovsky 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001628280-26-040854Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.17% (votes for as printed: 62,263,261). Filing ↗
44Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
45Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
46Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 910,000 + all other 0 = 910,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 910,000
47Abacus Global Management, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026261CEO total compensation as printed in Abacus Global Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,884,578. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c18 · span 305609–305618

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Abacus Global Management, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ABX Peer Teardown Report