Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2025-04-28

Associated Capital Group (AC)

CEO Patrick Huvane was paid $425,700 in fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-25-013368 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,412,611
Mario Gabelli total, FY2024
Executive Chair (a) — highest-paid officer; CEO Patrick Huvane: $425,700
—
CEO (Patrick Huvane) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.99%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mario Gabelli$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,412,611$4,412,611
Executive Chair (a)
Douglas Jamieson500,000800,000342,800000195,1191,837,919
Former Chief Executive Officer and President (d)
Ian McAdams350,000125,000137,12000055,000667,120
Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Huvane215,00025,00085,700000100,000425,700
Interim Chief Executive Officer (from March 17, 2025) (b)
Peter Goldstein250,00025,00085,7000001,852362,552
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary (c)

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Mario Gabelli$4,412,611———
Douglas Jamieson1,837,919———
Ian McAdams667,120———
Patrick Huvane425,700———
Peter Goldstein362,552———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Associated Capital Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AC
1 company names AC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name AC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Patrick HuvaneRSU1—$200,880
Peter GoldsteinRSU1—364,144
Ian McAdamsRSU1—457,500
Douglas JamiesonRSU1—457,500
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee believes the PEO's base salary reflects the value of the executive position and attributes the PEO brings to the Company, including tenure, experience, skill level and performance. Bonus payments are not tied to any financial performance measure and are discretionary based on the evaluation of each individual's performance, change in responsibilities and their potential to contribute to the success of the Company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-04186,239,15225,9214,62899.99%Passed
20222022-06-03189,805,96680,98987,25999.96%Passed
20202020-05-05—————
20192019-05-07—————
20182018-05-08—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-0499.99%a
20222022-06-0399.96%b
20202020-05-05—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Salvatore F. SodanoIndependent · Audit (Chair)—$0$0——$120,000
Bruce M. LismanIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair)—00——112,000
Frederic V. SalernoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Governance · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating—00——112,000
Elisa M. WilsonIndependent · Nominating (Chair)—00——80,000
Richard T. PrinsIndependent—00——80,000
Daniel R. LeeIndependent · Compensation · Governance—00——80,000
Marc GabelliNot independent—00——80,000
Douglas R. JamiesonEmployee director—————0
Mario J. GabelliEmployee director——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 12,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$0

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Associated Capital Group2024Patrick Huvane$215,000$85,700$0$0$425,700

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Associated Capital Group in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Mario Gabelli (Executive Chair (a)) was the highest-paid executive at Associated Capital Group in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $4,412,611.
How did shareholders vote on Associated Capital Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.99% of shareholders supported Associated Capital Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Associated Capital Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Associated Capital Group reported total board compensation of $0 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mario GabelliDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,412,611. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 217756–217765
2Section 01, Douglas JamiesonDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,837,919. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 256740–256749
3Section 01, Ian McAdamsDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 667,120. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 247046–247053
4Section 01, Patrick HuvaneDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 425,700. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 227493–227500
5Section 01, Peter GoldsteinDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 362,552. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 237268–237275
6Section 08, Salvatore F. SodanoDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 174764–174771
7Section 08, Bruce M. LismanDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. Filing ↗machine: span 169174–169181
8Section 08, Frederic V. SalernoDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. Filing ↗machine: span 172899–172906
9Section 08, Elisa M. WilsonDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 176624–176630
10Section 08, Richard T. PrinsDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 171035–171041
11Section 08, Daniel R. LeeDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 167314–167320
12Section 08, Marc GabelliDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 165457–165463
13Section 08, Douglas R. JamiesonDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0.
14Section 08, Mario J. GabelliDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —.
15Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-050001437749-24-019340Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.99% (votes for as printed: 186,239,152). Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-070001140361-22-022207Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.96% (votes for as printed: 189,805,966). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-080001140361-20-011052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
18Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0
19Associated Capital Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001437749-25-013368CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Capital Group's own proxy. As printed: 425,700. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 227493–227500

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.