Former CEO Vassilios Gregoriou was paid $800,000 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2023, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001829126-25-007733 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$800,000 ↑ Vassilios Gregoriou total, FY2024 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 85.58% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vassilios Gregoriou | $800,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $800,000 |
| Former Chairman of the Board of Directors, Former Chief Executive Officer and Former Acting Chief Financial Officer (3) | ||||||||
| James Coffey | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 475,000 |
| Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel (3) | ||||||||
| De Castro Emory | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,000 |
| Chief Technology Officer and Director (2)(3) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vassilios Gregoriou | $800,000 | $800,000 | $1,697,750 | ↑ +0 |
| James Coffey | 475,000 | 475,000 | 475,000 | ↑ +0 |
| De Castro Emory | 350,000 | 350,000 | — | ↑ +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Advent Technologies Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ADNH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ADNH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ADNH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vassilios Gregoriou | RSU | — | — | — | 5,833 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Coffey | Option | 52,882 | 310.8 | — |
| James Coffey | RSU | 2,882 | — | 14,410 |
The Company places great emphasis on its ability to attract, retain, and motivate top talent in the industry by creating an appropriate balance between achieving short-term results and creating long-term sustainable value to stockholders that reinforces the linkage between pay and performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-22 | 829,029 | 139,741 | 133,479 | 85.58% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-29 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 2020-10-16 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-22 | 85.58%a |
| 2024 | 2024-04-29 | —b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anggelos SkutarisIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $57,222 | $25,861 | — | — | — | $83,083 |
| Wayne ThreattIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 57,222 | 25,861 | — | — | — | 83,083 |
| Von McConnellIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 57,222 | 25,861 | — | — | — | 83,083 |
| Lawrence EpsteinIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 57,222 | 25,861 | — | — | — | 83,083 |
| Robert SchwartzIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Joseph CeliaIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Emory S. De CastroEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Seth LukashIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Marc SeelenfreundIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Gary HermanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $228,888 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $103,444 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $332,332 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Advent Technologies Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Advent Technologies Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motorola | 2025 | Gregory Brown | $1,350,000 | $18,964,846 | $9,121,534 | $4,507,650 | $34,453,481 |
| 2 | Broadridge | 2026 | Timothy Gokey | 1,109,245 | 6,737,573 | 7,905,295 | 1,933,465 | 19,130,826 |
| 3 | Pursuit, Inc. | 2025 | David Barry | 729,809 | 3,723,854 | 0 | 904,501 | 5,372,361 |
| 4 | Advent Technologies Holdings | 2024 | Vassilios Gregoriou | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 800,000 |
| — | Hudson Global | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent Technologies Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| Broadridge | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Hudson Global | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Motorola | not disclosed | PSU 33 · Options 33 · MSU 33 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Pursuit, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Vassilios Gregoriou | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 800,000. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c30 · span 413241–413251 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Coffey | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 475,000. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c30 · span 392515–392525 |
| 3 | Section 01, De Castro Emory | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c30 · span 378231–378241 |
| 4 | Section 03, Vassilios Gregoriou RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 435209–435214 |
| 5 | Section 08, Anggelos Skutaris | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,083. Filing ↗machine: span 593574–593580 |
| 6 | Section 08, Wayne Threatt | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,083. Filing ↗machine: span 595069–595075 |
| 7 | Section 08, Von McConnell | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,083. Filing ↗machine: span 595804–595810 |
| 8 | Section 08, Lawrence Epstein | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,083. Filing ↗machine: span 594323–594329 |
| 9 | Section 08, Robert Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Joseph Celia | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Emory S. De Castro | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Seth Lukash | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Marc Seelenfreund | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Gary Herman | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-22 | 0001829126-25-008326 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.58% (votes for as printed: 829,029). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-01 | 0001829126-24-002955 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-20 | 0001829126-23-004300 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 228,888 + equity 103,444 + all other 0 = 332,332, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 332,332 |
| 20 | Motorola, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139004 | CEO total compensation as printed in Motorola's own proxy. As printed: 34,453,481. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 1196425–1196435 |
| 21 | Broadridge, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-29 | 0001140361-26-037937 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadridge's own proxy. As printed: 19,130,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1314972–1314983 |
| 22 | Pursuit, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-156063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pursuit, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,372,361. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c9 · span 1560305–1560314 |
| 23 | Advent Technologies Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001829126-25-007733 | CEO total compensation as printed in Advent Technologies Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 800,000. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c30 · span 413241–413251 |
| 24 | Section 10a, Broadridge reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-037937 | Broadridge's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advent Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 10a, Motorola reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-139004 | Motorola's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advent Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Pursuit, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-156063 | Pursuit, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advent Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.