CEO Todd Brady was paid $4,704,179 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-182099 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,704,179 ↑ Todd Brady total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 81.09% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
ALDX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Brady | $700,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,801,379 | $189,000 | $0 | $14,000 | $4,704,179 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Machatha | 400,000 | — | — | 950,342 | — | — | 101,800 | 1,452,142 |
| Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Alfieri | — | — | — | — | — | — | 243,994 | 245,963 |
| Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Brady | $4,704,179 | $3,931,645 | — | ↑ +772,534 |
| Stephen Machatha | 1,452,142 | 1,688,381 | — | ↓ −236,239 |
| Michael Alfieri | 245,963 | 111,650 | — | ↑ +134,313 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Aldeyra Therapeutics, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALDX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ALDX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALDX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Machatha | Option | 5,209 | 4.52 | — |
| Todd Brady | Option | 5,209 | 4.52 | — |
| Todd Brady | RSU | 62,500 | — | 323,750 |
| Todd Brady | RSU | 119,375 | — | 618,363 |
| Todd Brady | Option | 67,709 | 6.76 | — |
| Stephen Machatha | RSU | 46,402 | — | 240,362 |
| Stephen Machatha | RSU | 16,099 | — | 83,393 |
| Todd Brady | Option | 563,126 | 3.62 | — |
| Todd Brady | Option | 624,152 | 6.17 | — |
| Stephen Machatha | Option | 59,654 | 6.76 | — |
| Stephen Machatha | Option | 211,172 | 3.62 | — |
| Stephen Machatha | Option | 156,038 | 6.17 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to ensure consistency with our short-term and long-term goals given the dynamic nature of our business and the market in which we compete for executive talent. The program promotes a pay-for-performance philosophy by providing direct financial incentives for the achievement of corporate financial goals and aligning the interests of named executive officers with those of stockholders through long-term equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 19,477,504 | 4,543,221 | 87,138 | 81.09% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 18,847,620 | 7,919,279 | 181,465 | 70.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 31,493,319 | 2,862,040 | 126,606 | 91.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 27,710,251 | 646,060 | 57,323 | 97.72% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 23,243,909 | 3,179,900 | 65,334 | 87.97% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 20,666,431 | 5,734,541 | 126,458 | 78.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 81.09%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 70.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 91.67%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard H. Douglas, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | $61,750 | $0 | $163,466 | — | — | $225,216 |
| Martin J. Joyce, M.B.AIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 49,250 | 0 | 148,469 | — | — | 197,719 |
| Gary M. Phillips, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 48,750 | 0 | 147,468 | — | — | 196,218 |
| Ben R. Bronstein, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 47,250 | 0 | 145,469 | — | — | 192,719 |
| Neal S. Walker, D.OIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 42,500 | 0 | 134,972 | — | — | 177,472 |
| Nancy B. Miller-RichIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 42,500 | 0 | 134,972 | — | — | 177,472 |
| William D. ClarkIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 28,222 | 0 | 134,237 | — | — | 162,459 |
| Todd C. Brady, M.D., Ph.DEmployee director · Stock Option | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 3,750 / 5,000 / 3,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $320,222 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $320,222 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aldeyra Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Brady | $700,000 | $0 | $3,801,379 | $189,000 | $4,704,179 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Todd Brady | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,704,179. Filing ↗machine: span 302788–302797 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Machatha | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,452,142. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Alfieri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 245,963. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Richard H. Douglas, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,216. Filing ↗machine: span 256877–256884 |
| 5 | Section 08, Martin J. Joyce, M.B.A | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,719. Filing ↗machine: span 257945–257952 |
| 6 | Section 08, Gary M. Phillips, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,218. Filing ↗machine: span 260102–260109 |
| 7 | Section 08, Ben R. Bronstein, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,719. Filing ↗machine: span 254727–254734 |
| 8 | Section 08, Neal S. Walker, D.O | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,472. Filing ↗machine: span 261192–261199 |
| 9 | Section 08, Nancy B. Miller-Rich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,472. Filing ↗machine: span 259035–259042 |
| 10 | Section 08, William D. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,459. Filing ↗machine: span 255782–255789 |
| 11 | Section 08, Todd C. Brady, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0001193125-26-264514 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.09% (votes for as printed: 19,477,504). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0000950170-25-084820 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.41% (votes for as printed: 18,847,620). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001193125-24-157328 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.67% (votes for as printed: 31,493,319). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 320,222 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 320,222, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 320,222 |
| 17 | Aldeyra Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aldeyra Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,704,179. Filing ↗machine: span 302788–302797 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat