Companies Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.
Aligos Therapeutics (ALGS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,344,458FY2023
- $2,135,283FY2024
- $4,057,234FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,057,234 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,135,283 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $651,718 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $3,014,995
Order ALGS
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Blatt | $651,718 | $0 | $0 | $3,014,995 | $371,479 | $0 | $19,042 | $4,057,234 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lesley Calhoun | 502,000 | 0 | 0 | 874,929 | 190,760 | 0 | 12,000 | 1,579,689 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| D.Phil. Julian Symons | 492,758 | 0 | 0 | 384,545 | 189,219 | 0 | 12,000 | 1,078,522 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Blatt | $4,057,234 | $2,135,283 | $1,344,458 | ↑ +1,921,951 |
| Lesley Calhoun | 1,579,689 | 1,019,746 | — | ↑ +559,943 |
| D.Phil. Julian Symons | 1,078,522 | 834,517 | 836,319 | ↑ +244,005 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We seek to ensure that the total compensation paid to our executive officers is reasonable and competitive. Compensation of our executives is structured around the achievement of individual performance and near-term corporate targets as well as long-term business objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 124 | 24 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 291 | 35.25 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 306 | 35.25 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 385 | 24 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 760 | 21 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 943 | 35.25 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 984 | 33.5 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 1,620 | 28.25 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 2,375 | 21 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 3,031 | 33.5 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 6,951 | 28.25 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 7,480 | 11.74 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 14,334 | 8.68 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 17,174 | 16.87 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 21,721 | 28.25 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 23,320 | 11.74 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 36,000 | 8.68 | — |
| Lesley Calhoun | Option | 37,423 | 16.87 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 110,915 | 16.87 | — |
| Lawrence Blatt | Option | 161,071 | 8.68 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Scopa, J.D., M.B.AIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $60,000 | — | $35,840 | — | — | $95,840 |
| K. Peter Hirth, Ph.DIndependent · Audit | 53,500 | — | 35,840 | — | — | 89,340 |
| Heather Preston, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | — | 35,840 | — | — | 85,840 |
| Margarita Chavez, J.DIndependent · Audit | 47,500 | — | 35,840 | — | — | 83,340 |
| Bridget Martell, M.A., M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 46,000 | — | 35,840 | — | — | 81,840 |
| Carole Nuechterlein, J.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | — | 35,840 | — | — | 35,840 |
| Lawrence M. Blatt, Ph.D., M.B.AEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $257,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $257,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Aligos Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ALGS
2 companies name ALGS as a compensation peer
- ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES, INC.ASMBFY2025
- Passage BIO, Inc.PASGFY2025
Each company listed discloses ALGS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALGS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Blatt | $651,718 | $0 | $3,014,995 | $371,479 | $4,057,234 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 2,074,434 | 98,358 | 8,079 | 95.47% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-07-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 95.47%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Lawrence Blatt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,057,234. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lesley Calhoun. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,579,689. View filing ↗
- Section 01, D.Phil. Julian Symons. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,078,522. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Scopa, J.D., M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,840. View filing ↗
- Section 08, K. Peter Hirth, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,340. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Heather Preston, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,840. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margarita Chavez, J.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,340. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bridget Martell, M.A., M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,840. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carole Nuechterlein, J.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,840. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lawrence M. Blatt, Ph.D., M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.47% (votes for as printed: 2,074,434). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 257,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 257,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,057,234. View filing ↗