Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Aeluma (ALMU)

CEO Jonathan Klamkin was paid $690,000 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 65.4% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001213900-26-105227 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,459,904
Christopher Stewart total, FY2026
Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Jonathan Klamkin: $690,000
—
CEO (Jonathan Klamkin) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Aeluma's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALMU reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jonathan Klamkin (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $690,000 (base salary $345,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001213900-26-105227, filed 2026-09-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ALMU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Stewart$273,864$110,000$1,145,100$1,930,940———$3,459,904
Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Klamkin345,000345,000—————690,000
President and Chief Executive Officer
James Seo188,00035,37425,95643,677———293,007
Vice President Finance, Former Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Christopher Stewart$3,459,904———
Jonathan Klamkin690,0001,994,033255,000↓ −1,304,033
James Seo293,007285,961—↑ +7,046

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ALMU
No companies currently name ALMU as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
James SeoCFO$293,007
Jonathan KlamkinCEO$690,000
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Craig EnsleyIndependent Director—
John PagliaIndependent Director—
Michael ByronIndependent Director—
Steven P. DenBaarsIndependent Director$155,750
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James SeoRSU2026-09-21——1,436——
James SeoRSU2026-01-31——1,000——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James SeoOption9,3758.86—
James SeoOption2,15021.63—
James SeoRSU1,050—23,184
Jonathan KlamkinOption12,5002.1—
Jonathan KlamkinOption137,5017.8—
James SeoOption10,0013—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our Board and its Compensation Committee believe that stock -based compensation promotes the creation of long -term stockholder value and aligns the interests of our management with the interests of our stockholders by ensuring that a portion of their total compensation is at risk and changes in value with the value of our securities.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantHuman Capital Resource Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-15—————
20252025-01-09—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-15—a
20252025-01-09—b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael J. ByronIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance$0$176,000———$176,000
John K. PagliaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance (Chair)23,875143,250———167,125
Craig H. EnsleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election23,375140,250———163,625
Steven P. DenBaarsIndependent · Audit · Compensation22,250133,500———155,750
Jonathan KlamkinEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$160,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)19,000 / 13,000 / 11,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$69,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$593,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$662,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Aeluma2026Jonathan Klamkin$345,000———$690,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Aeluma in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Christopher Stewart (Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Aeluma in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $3,459,904.
How much does Aeluma spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Aeluma reported total board compensation of $662,500 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher StewartDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,459,904. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Jonathan KlamkinDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 690,000. Filing ↗
3Section 01, James SeoDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 293,007. Filing ↗
4Section 03, James Seo RSUDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 364493–364498
5Section 03, James Seo RSUDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 364721–364726
6Section 08, Michael J. ByronDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,000. Filing ↗machine: span 579262–579616
7Section 08, John K. PagliaDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,125. Filing ↗machine: span 590840–591194
8Section 08, Craig H. EnsleyDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,625. Filing ↗machine: span 586989–587343
9Section 08, Steven P. DenBaarsDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,750. Filing ↗machine: span 583117–583471
10Section 08, Jonathan KlamkinDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2025-12-020001213900-25-117284Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-100001213900-25-002332Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
13Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
14Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 69,500 + equity 593,000 + all other 0 = 662,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 662,500
15Aeluma (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001213900-26-105227CEO total compensation as printed in Aeluma's own proxy. As printed: 690,000. Filing ↗