Companies Aemetis, Inc
Aemetis (AMTX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Aemetis, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,760,000FY2023
- $1,637,000FY2024
- $1,869,000FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,869,000 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,637,000 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $500,000 · bonus $200,000 · stock awards $819,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric McAfee | $500,000 | $200,000 | $819,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $350,000 | $1,869,000 |
| Chair of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| J. Michael Rockett | 400,000 | 125,000 | — | 464,000 | 0 | 0 | 60,973 | 1,049,973 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Todd Waltz | 430,000 | 125,000 | — | 464,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,033,000 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Sanjeev Gupta | 400,000 | 125,000 | — | 464,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,003,000 |
| Executive Vice President, Aemetis International | ||||||||
| Andrew Foster | 400,000 | 125,000 | — | 464,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,003,000 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric McAfee | $1,869,000 | $1,637,000 | $1,760,000 | ↑ +232,000 |
| J. Michael Rockett | 1,049,973 | 818,734 | 423,269 | ↑ +231,239 |
| Todd Waltz | 1,033,000 | 839,534 | 1,126,194 | ↑ +193,466 |
| Sanjeev Gupta | 1,003,000 | 818,734 | 1,105,427 | ↑ +184,266 |
| Andrew Foster | 1,003,000 | 818,734 | 1,105,427 | ↑ +184,266 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We strive to create a compensation program that rewards profitable company growth and differentiates pay based on business unit, division and individual contributions. The principles and objectives of our compensation and benefits programs for our executive officers are to: encourage highly talented executives to come, stay, grow and lead, enabling us to be an employer of choice in our industry; tie pay to performance to recognize and reward individual contributions to our success; focus leadership on our long-term strategies and value creation by providing a substantial percentage of compensation weighted towards equity incentives that are subject to multi-year vesting requirements; and ensure that our total compensation is fair, reasonable and competitive relative to the markets in which we compete for talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Waltz | OPTION | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 200,000 | — | $464,000 |
| Eric McAfee | RSU | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 300,000 | — | 819,000 |
| Andrew Foster | OPTION | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 464,000 |
| Sanjeev Gupta | OPTION | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 464,000 |
| J. Michael Rockett | OPTION | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 464,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Waltz | $0 | $0 | $464,000 | 0.0% |
| Eric McAfee | 819,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Foster | 0 | 0 | 464,000 | 0.0% |
| Sanjeev Gupta | 0 | 0 | 464,000 | 0.0% |
| J. Michael Rockett | 0 | 0 | 464,000 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Waltz | Option | 12,500 | 3.75 | — |
| Andrew Foster | Option | 12,500 | 3.75 | — |
| Sanjeev Gupta | Option | 12,500 | 3.75 | — |
| J. Michael Rockett | Option | 25,000 | 1.88 | — |
| Todd Waltz | Option | 83,333 | 3.09 | — |
| Andrew Foster | Option | 83,333 | 3.09 | — |
| Sanjeev Gupta | Option | 83,333 | 3.09 | — |
| J. Michael Rockett | Option | 83,333 | 3.09 | — |
| Todd Waltz | Option | 150,000 | 2.73 | — |
| Andrew Foster | Option | 150,000 | 2.73 | — |
| Sanjeev Gupta | Option | 150,000 | 2.73 | — |
| J. Michael Rockett | Option | 150,000 | 2.73 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis P. BartonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Governance, Compensation and Nominating | $124,000 | $49,140 | $0 | — | $0 | $173,140 |
| Lydia I. BeebeIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating (Chair) | 93,000 | 39,585 | 0 | — | 0 | 132,585 |
| John R. BlockIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating · Not standing for re-election | 75,000 | 32,760 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,760 |
| Naomi L. BonessIndependent · Audit | 75,000 | 32,760 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,760 |
| Timothy A. SimonIndependent · Audit | 75,000 | 32,760 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,760 |
| Eric A. McAfeeEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $32,760 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 18,000 / 18,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $442,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $187,005 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $629,005 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Aemetis as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AMTX
4 companies name AMTX as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name AMTX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aemetis, Inc | 2025 | Eric McAfee | $500,000 | $819,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,869,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 10,875,885 | 2,153,875 | 113,132 | 82.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 15,242,918 | 187,218 | 23,798 | 98.79% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-04-25 | 11,300,677 | 50,820 | 32,259 | 99.55% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 82.75%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 98.79%b |
| 2019 | 2019-04-25 | 99.55%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Except for establishing a quorum, broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on Proposal Number 1, and broker non-votes and abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" Proposals Number 2 and Number 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, an abstention or broker non-vote will have no effect on Proposal No.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, an abstention or broker non-vote will have no effect on Proposal 1 and an abstention will be counted as a vote "AGAINST" Proposals 2, 3 and 4.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy A. Simon | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 10,000 | $2 | $20,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (25 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Eric McAfee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 1,869,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, J. Michael Rockett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,049,973. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Todd Waltz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,033,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Sanjeev Gupta. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,003,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Foster. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,003,000. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Waltz OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric McAfee RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “GOVERNANCE, COMPENSATION, AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE REPORT &” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Foster OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sanjeev Gupta OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J. Michael Rockett OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-16. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Francis P. Barton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,140. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lydia I. Beebe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,585. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John R. Block. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,760. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Naomi L. Boness. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,760. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy A. Simon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,760. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric A. McAfee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy A. Simon 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.75% (votes for as printed: 10,875,885). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.79%. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-04-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.55%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 442,000 + equity 187,005 + all other 0 = 629,005, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Aemetis, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Aemetis, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,869,000. View filing ↗