CEO Mark Jensen was paid $753,000 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 52.8% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001654954-26-001995 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$753,000 ↓ Mark Jensen total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AREC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Jensen | $375,000 | $0 | $0 | $378,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $753,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Sauve | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 207,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,417 | 515,417 |
| President | ||||||||
| Kirk Taylor | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,363 | 326,363 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tarlis Thompson | 197,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,699 | 224,536 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Jensen | $753,000 | $1,596,000 | $375,000 | ↓ −843,000 |
| Thomas Sauve | 515,417 | 1,223,824 | 308,074 | ↓ −708,407 |
| Kirk Taylor | 326,363 | 899,798 | 325,298 | ↓ −573,435 |
| Tarlis Thompson | 224,536 | 197,837 | 197,837 | ↑ +26,699 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read American Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AREC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Kirk Taylor | CFO | $326,363 |
| Mark Jensen | CEO | $753,000 |
| Tarlis Thompson | COO | $224,536 |
| Thomas Sauve | President | $515,417 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Courtenay O. Taplin | Independent Director | — |
| D. Joshua Hawes | Independent Director | — |
| Gerardine G. Botte | Independent Director | — |
| Mark J. LaVerghetta | Director | — |
| Michael Layman | Independent Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 12,115 | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Resources | 2024 | Mark Jensen | $375,000 | $0 | $378,000 | $0 | $753,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Jensen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001654954-26-001995 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 22. As printed: 753,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 273423–273430 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Sauve | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001654954-26-001995 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 22. As printed: 515,417. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Kirk Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001654954-26-001995 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 22. As printed: 326,363. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c25 · span 289564–289571 |
| 4 | Section 01, Tarlis Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001654954-26-001995 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 22. As printed: 224,536. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 297422–297429 |
| 5 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-09 | 0001654954-26-001995 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 7 | American Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001654954-26-001995 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Resources's own proxy. As printed: 753,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 273423–273430 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.