CEO Michael Weinstein was paid $825,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 34.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000779544-26-000004 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$825,000 ↓ Michael Weinstein total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 86.9% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
ARKR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Weinstein | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $825,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Sirica | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 550,000 |
| President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Samuel Weinstein | 193,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193,269 |
| Co-Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Weinstein | $825,000 | $1,258,906 | — | ↓ −433,906 |
| Anthony Sirica | 550,000 | 737,701 | — | ↓ −187,701 |
| Samuel Weinstein | 193,269 | 172,500 | — | ↑ +20,769 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ark Restaurants's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ARKR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ARKR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weinstein | Option | 18,750 | 14.8 | — |
| Anthony Sirica | Option | 18,750 | 14.8 | — |
| Weinstein | Option | 625 | 17.8 | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-03-12 | 1,916,363 | 288,768 | 18,425 | 86.9% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-03-19 | 2,546,887 | 18,895 | 7,840 | 99.26% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-03-21 | 2,569,370 | 19,226 | 12,752 | 99.26% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-03-12 | 86.9%a |
| 2020 | 2020-03-19 | 99.26%b |
| 2017 | 2017-03-21 | 99.26%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and will not have any affect on the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce R. LewinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $61,000 | — | $0 | — | — | $61,000 |
| Marcia AllenIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 47,500 | — | 0 | — | — | 47,500 |
| Jessica KatesIndependent · Audit | 46,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 46,000 |
| Stephen NovickIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 41,500 | — | 0 | — | — | 41,500 |
| Stephen ShulmanNot independent · Departed during FY | 38,500 | — | 0 | — | — | 38,500 |
| Anthony J. SiricaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael WeinsteinEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $32,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $234,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $234,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark Restaurants | 2025 | Michael Weinstein | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $825,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Weinstein | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 825,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c63 · span 204878–204885 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anthony Sirica | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 550,000. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c63 · span 212940–212947 |
| 3 | Section 01, Samuel Weinstein | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 193,269. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c63 · span 223193–223200 |
| 4 | Section 08, Bruce R. Lewin | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,000. Filing ↗machine: span 356612–356737 |
| 5 | Section 08, Marcia Allen | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,500. Filing ↗machine: span 352213–352338 |
| 6 | Section 08, Jessica Kates | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,000. Filing ↗machine: span 354414–354539 |
| 7 | Section 08, Stephen Novick | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,500. Filing ↗machine: span 358814–358939 |
| 8 | Section 08, Stephen Shulman | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,500. Filing ↗machine: span 360826–360951 |
| 9 | Section 08, Anthony J. Sirica | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael Weinstein | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-13 | 0000779544-24-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.9% (votes for as printed: 1,916,363). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-03-24 | 0000779544-20-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.26%. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-03-23 | 0000930413-17-001175 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.26%. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 234,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 234,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 234,500 |
| 16 | Ark Restaurants (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000779544-26-000004 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ark Restaurants's own proxy. As printed: 825,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c63 · span 204878–204885 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.