CEO Caroline Beasley was paid $1,617,062 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 12.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-246394 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,617,062 ↓ Caroline Beasley total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.45% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
BBGI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Beasley | $1,205,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $375,000 | $0 | $36,102 | $1,617,062 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Beasley | 633,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,000 | 0 | 69,034 | 827,924 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Bruce Beasley | 350,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,577 | 408,979 |
| President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Beasley | $1,617,062 | $1,839,994 | — | ↓ −222,932 |
| Brian Beasley | 827,924 | 1,061,445 | — | ↓ −233,521 |
| Bruce Beasley | 408,979 | 643,104 | — | ↓ −234,125 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Beasley Broadcast Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BBGI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name BBGI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beasley | RSU | 3,750 | — | $18,788 |
| Beasley | RSU | 8,500 | — | 42,585 |
| Beasley | RSU | 10,000 | — | 50,100 |
The executive compensation program is designed to provide competitive compensation to attract, motivate, and retain talented executives, reward the achievement of short-term and long-term strategic and operational goals, and closely align the interests of named executive officers with those of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-22 | 8,648,534 | 47,869 | 460 | 99.45% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 8,875,095 | 99,345 | 3,397 | 98.89% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 172,818,890 | 157,813 | 38,887 | 99.91% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 169,969,376 | 481,417 | 51,829 | 99.72% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 172,544,651 | 712,783 | 12,153 | 99.59% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 171,889,019 | 652,910 | 22,832 | 99.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-22 | 99.45%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 98.89%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 99.91%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J. FiorileIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $108,750 | — | — | — | — | $108,750 |
| Gordon H. SmithIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 83,750 | — | — | — | — | 83,750 |
| Peter A. Bordes JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 72,500 | — | — | — | — | 72,500 |
| Charles M. Warfield JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 47,500 | — | — | — | — | 47,500 |
| Leslie V. GodridgeIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 40,000 | — | — | — | — | 40,000 |
| Caroline BeasleyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Brian E. BeasleyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Bruce G. BeasleyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeffrey D. GoldbergIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $352,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $352,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beasley Broadcast Group | 2025 | Caroline Beasley | $1,205,960 | $0 | $0 | $375,000 | $1,617,062 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Caroline Beasley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,617,062. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 217744–217753 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brian Beasley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 827,924. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c31 · span 287938–287945 |
| 3 | Section 01, Bruce Beasley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 408,979. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c31 · span 252851–252858 |
| 4 | Section 08, Michael J. Fiorile | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,750. |
| 5 | Section 08, Gordon H. Smith | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,750. |
| 6 | Section 08, Peter A. Bordes Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,500. Filing ↗machine: span 472978–473186 |
| 7 | Section 08, Charles M. Warfield Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,500. Filing ↗machine: span 491803–492011 |
| 8 | Section 08, Leslie V. Godridge | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: span 482390–482598 |
| 9 | Section 08, Caroline Beasley | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 10 | Section 08, Brian E. Beasley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Bruce G. Beasley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Jeffrey D. Goldberg | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-23 | 0001193125-26-313414 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.45% (votes for as printed: 8,648,534). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-26 | 0000950170-25-090386 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.89% (votes for as printed: 8,875,095). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-30 | 0000950170-24-066254 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.91% (votes for as printed: 172,818,890). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 352,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 352,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 352,500 |
| 18 | Beasley Broadcast Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-246394 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beasley Broadcast Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,617,062. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 217744–217753 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.