CEO Sean Saint was paid $12,191,317 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1276.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-151235 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,191,317 ↑ Sean Saint total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BBNX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Saint | $700,000 | $0 | $1,584,360 | $8,981,357 | $894,600 | $0 | $31,000 | $12,191,317 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Feider | 475,000 | 0 | 689,490 | 3,676,312 | 333,878 | 0 | 23,500 | 5,198,180 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mike Mensinger | 450,000 | 0 | 513,450 | 2,341,193 | 316,305 | 0 | 23,251 | 3,644,200 |
| Chief Product Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Saint | $12,191,317 | $885,667 | — | ↑ +11,305,650 |
| Stephen Feider | 5,198,180 | 659,583 | — | ↑ +4,538,597 |
| Mike Mensinger | 3,644,200 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Beta Bionics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BBNX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Lezack | Chair of the Board | $287,500 |
| Amanda Black | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Christy Jones | Independent Director | $232,500 |
| Dan Dearen | Independent Director | $242,500 |
| Edward Damiano, Ph.D | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Gerard Michel | Independent Director | $204,667 |
| Gilad Glick | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| James Parker Cassidy | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Lennox Ketner | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Maria Palasis, Ph.D | Independent Director | $232,500 |
| Sean Carney | Independent Director | $225,000 |
| Westley Dupray | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Mensinger | RSU | 26,250 | — | $799,838 |
| Sean Saint | RSU | 81,000 | — | 2,468,070 |
| Stephen Feider | Option | 53,250 | 19.91 | — |
| Mike Mensinger | Option | 39,000 | 19.91 | — |
| Stephen Feider | Option | 47,990 | 5.1 | — |
| Stephen Feider | RSU | 35,250 | — | 1,074,068 |
| Sean Saint | Option | 122,250 | 19.91 | — |
| Sean Saint | Option | 370,464 | 17 | — |
| Sean Saint | Option | 82,366 | 5.1 | — |
| Stephen Feider | Option | 147,413 | 17 | — |
| Sean Saint | Option | 54,911 | 5.1 | — |
| Sean Saint | Option | 83,268 | 7.51 | — |
| Sean Saint | Option | 125,029 | 7.51 | — |
| Stephen Feider | Option | 27,831 | 7.51 | — |
| Mike Mensinger | Option | 87,308 | 17 | — |
| Mike Mensinger | Option | 98,569 | 5.1 | — |
Compensation is designed to attract, retain, and motivate executive officers by aligning their interests with those of stockholders through a mix of base salary, annual performance-based cash bonuses, and long-term equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam LezackIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) | $122,500 | $165,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $287,500 |
| Dan DearenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 77,500 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 242,500 |
| Maria Palasis, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 67,500 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 232,500 |
| Christy JonesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Newly elected | 67,500 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 232,500 |
| Sean CarneyIndependent · Audit | 60,000 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 225,000 |
| Gerard MichelIndependent · Audit | 39,667 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 204,667 |
| Sean SaintEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Edward Damiano, Ph.DEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Gilad GlickIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Amanda BlackNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Lennox KetnerIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Westley DuprayNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| James Parker CassidyNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $434,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $990,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,424,667 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beta Bionics | 2025 | Sean Saint | $700,000 | $1,584,360 | $8,981,357 | $894,600 | $12,191,317 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sean Saint | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 12,191,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 424595–424605 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Feider | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 5,198,180. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 443500–443509 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mike Mensinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 3,644,200. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 462550–462559 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-02-24 | 0001193125-26-067065 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Adam Lezack | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,500. Filing ↗machine: span 782856–783064 |
| 6 | Section 08, Dan Dearen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,500. Filing ↗machine: span 788825–789033 |
| 7 | Section 08, Maria Palasis, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,500. Filing ↗machine: span 800776–800984 |
| 8 | Section 08, Christy Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,500. Filing ↗machine: span 794797–795005 |
| 9 | Section 08, Sean Carney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 776885–777093 |
| 10 | Section 08, Gerard Michel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,667. Filing ↗machine: span 806748–806956 |
| 11 | Section 08, Sean Saint | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Edward Damiano, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Gilad Glick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Amanda Black | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Lennox Ketner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Westley Dupray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, James Parker Cassidy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 434,667 + equity 990,000 + all other 0 = 1,424,667, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,424,667 |
| 21 | Beta Bionics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151235 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beta Bionics's own proxy. As printed: 12,191,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 424595–424605 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.