CEO Claire Mazumdar was paid $927,688 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 89.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027320 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$927,688 ↓ Claire Mazumdar total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BCAX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claire Mazumdar | $625,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $292,188 | $0 | $10,500 | $927,688 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Cohlhepp | 588,000 | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 249,900 | 0 | 10,500 | 858,400 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| David Raben | 525,000 | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | 170,625 | 0 | 8,539 | 709,164 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claire Mazumdar | $927,688 | $8,918,523 | — | ↓ −7,990,835 |
| Ryan Cohlhepp | 858,400 | 4,467,589 | — | ↓ −3,609,189 |
| David Raben | 709,164 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Bicara Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BCAX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Claire Mazumdar | CEO | $927,688 |
| Ryan Cohlhepp | President | $858,400 |
| David Raben | Chief Medical Officer | $709,164 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Ng | Independent Director | — |
| Christopher Bowden | Independent Director | $253,634 |
| Jake Simson | Independent Director | $252,634 |
| Kate Haviland | Independent Director | $253,634 |
| Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw | Independent Director | $252,634 |
| Michael Powell | Independent Director | $296,134 |
| Nils Lonberg | Independent Director | $256,634 |
| Scott Robertson | Independent Director | $263,634 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 90,981 | 4.1 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 8,334 | 4.1 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 16,227 | 4.44 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 68,965 | 3.79 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 163,050 | 3.79 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 297,504 | 5.45 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 784,672 | 9.24 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 3,126 | 4.1 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 17,710 | 4.1 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 44,625 | 3.79 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 106,254 | 3.79 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 189,320 | 5.45 | — |
| Claire Mazumdar | Option | 353,287 | 9.24 | — |
| David Raben | Option | 66,004 | 3.79 | — |
| David Raben | Option | 37,863 | 3.79 | — |
| David Raben | Option | 77,080 | 5.45 | — |
| David Raben | Option | 148,753 | 9.24 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of stockholders, aligning executive interests with stockholders through equity grants that create an ownership culture and promote retention. Compensation is set based on market benchmarks, individual performance, and a desire to maintain a competitive position.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-09 | —b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael PowellIndependent | $87,500 | — | $208,634 | — | — | $296,134 |
| Scott RobertsonIndependent | 55,000 | — | 208,634 | — | — | 263,634 |
| Nils LonbergIndependent | 48,000 | — | 208,634 | — | — | 256,634 |
| Christopher BowdenIndependent | 45,000 | — | 208,634 | — | — | 253,634 |
| Kate HavilandIndependent | 45,000 | — | 208,634 | — | — | 253,634 |
| Jake SimsonIndependent | 44,000 | — | 208,634 | — | — | 252,634 |
| Kiran Mazumdar-ShawIndependent | 44,000 | — | 208,634 | — | — | 252,634 |
| Carolyn NgIndependent | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $47,492 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $368,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $368,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bicara Therapeutics | 2025 | Claire Mazumdar | $625,000 | $0 | $0 | $292,188 | $927,688 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Claire Mazumdar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 927,688. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 297846–297853 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ryan Cohlhepp | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 858,400. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 301875–301882 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Raben | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 709,164. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 306020–306027 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-022010 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Michael Powell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,134. Filing ↗machine: span 252262–252568 |
| 6 | Section 08, Scott Robertson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,634. Filing ↗machine: span 253930–254236 |
| 7 | Section 08, Nils Lonberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,634. Filing ↗machine: span 247245–247551 |
| 8 | Section 08, Christopher Bowden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,634. Filing ↗machine: span 243855–244187 |
| 9 | Section 08, Kate Haviland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,634. Filing ↗machine: span 245573–245879 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jake Simson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,634. Filing ↗machine: span 255602–255908 |
| 11 | Section 08, Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,634. Filing ↗machine: span 248917–249223 |
| 12 | Section 08, Carolyn Ng | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042176 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-12 | 0002023658-25-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 368,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 368,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 368,500 |
| 17 | Bicara Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bicara Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 927,688. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 297846–297853 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.