Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2025-05-16

BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC. (BCLI)

CEO Chaim Lebovits was paid $750,303 in fiscal year 2024, up 0.0% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001104659-25-049785 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$750,303
Chaim Lebovits total, FY2024
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper BCLI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BCLI
No companies currently name BCLI as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Chaim Lebovits$387,500$121,654$100,715———$140,434$750,303
Chief Executive Officer & President
Ibrahim Dagher294,000103,75071,855———28,973498,578
Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer
Stacy Lindborg125,947100,00079,839———40,589346,375
Former Co-Chief Executive Officer
Uri Yablonka151,390036,111———78,637266,138
Executive Vice President, Chief Business Officer, Secretary and Director

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Chaim Lebovits$750,303$750,303—+0
Ibrahim Dagher498,578———
Stacy Lindborg346,375346,375—+0
Uri Yablonka266,138266,138—+0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ibrahim DagherOption3,66625.95—
Chaim LebovitsRSU20,347—46,188
LindborgRSU16,129—36,613
Ibrahim DagherRSU14,516—32,951
YablonkaRSU7,295—16,560
Chaim LebovitsRSU1,559—3,540
Chaim LebovitsRSU1,039—2,360
Chaim LebovitsRSU520—1,180
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is not explicitly detailed in a dedicated section, but the GNC Committee is responsible for reviewing and approving compensation programs to ensure they do not create risks reasonably likely to have a material adverse effect on the company. The Committee annually reviews and approves corporate goals relevant to CEO compensation and evaluates performance against these goals to set compensation levels.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Dr. Menghisteab BairuIndependent · Audit$60,000$0$0——$60,000
Dr. Anthony PolverinoIndependent · GNC000——0
Mr. Nir NaorIndependent · Audit (Chair) · GNC000——0
Prof. Jacob FrenkelIndependent · Board Chair000——0
Dr. Irit ArbelIndependent · GNC (Chair) · Audit000——0
Mr. Uri YablonkaEmployee director—————0
Dr. Stacy LindborgIndependent · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$60,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$60,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.2024Chaim Lebovits$387,500$100,715——$750,303

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC. in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Chaim Lebovits, Chief Executive Officer & President, was the highest-paid executive with total compensation of $750,303.
How does BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the CEO pay percentile of disclosed peers is not disclosed in this filing.
What is BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The filing shows that the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.'s executive compensation?
The filing shows that the latest say-on-pay support vote is not disclosed in this filing.
How much does BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2024 was $60,000.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Chaim LebovitsDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 750,303. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Ibrahim DagherDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 498,578. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Stacy LindborgDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 346,375. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Uri YablonkaDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 266,138. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Dr. Menghisteab BairuDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 458416–458422
6Section 08, Dr. Anthony PolverinoDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
7Section 08, Mr. Nir NaorDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Prof. Jacob FrenkelDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Dr. Irit ArbelDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Mr. Uri YablonkaDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Dr. Stacy LindborgDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
12Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
13Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 60,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 60,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 60,000
14BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-160001104659-25-049785CEO total compensation as printed in BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 750,303. Filing ↗

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy