Companies BioAge Labs, Inc.
BioAge Labs (BIOA): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me BioAge Labs, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $12,226,906FY2024
- $2,886,590FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,886,590 in fiscal 2025, down from $12,226,906 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $600,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $1,941,390
Order BIOA
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristen Fortney | $600,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,941,390 | $330,000 | $0 | $15,200 | $2,886,590 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Paul Rubin | 520,200 | 0 | 0 | 732,600 | 208,080 | 0 | 15,200 | 1,476,080 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Morgen | 499,600 | 0 | 0 | 732,600 | 199,840 | 0 | 15,200 | 1,447,240 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristen Fortney | $2,886,590 | $12,226,906 | — | ↓ −9,340,316 |
| Paul Rubin | 1,476,080 | 1,923,841 | — | ↓ −447,761 |
| Eric Morgen | 1,447,240 | 2,465,347 | — | ↓ −1,018,107 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Base salary is the only fixed component of total cash compensation and provides competitive and stable pay to attract and retain executives. A portion of target compensation is in the form of an annual cash bonus based on the achievement of corporate and individual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Rubin | Option | 1,712 | 6.57 | — |
| Eric Morgen | Option | 2,680 | 6.57 | — |
| Kristen Fortney | Option | 7,229 | 7.23 | — |
| Paul Rubin | Option | 8,558 | 10.85 | — |
| Eric Morgen | Option | 13,396 | 10.85 | — |
| Kristen Fortney | Option | 36,141 | 10.85 | — |
| Paul Rubin | Option | 102,637 | 8.39 | — |
| Eric Morgen | Option | 150,485 | 8.39 | — |
| Eric Morgen | Option | 154,167 | 4.38 | — |
| Paul Rubin | Option | 154,167 | 4.38 | — |
| Kristen Fortney | Option | 292,069 | 18 | — |
| Kristen Fortney | Option | 408,542 | 4.38 | — |
| Kristen Fortney | Option | 413,026 | 8.39 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Pierre Garnier, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $91,000 | — | $81,752 | — | — | $172,752 |
| Rekha Hemrajani, M.B.AIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 60,000 | — | 81,752 | — | — | 141,752 |
| Michael Davidson, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 57,000 | — | 81,752 | — | — | 138,752 |
| James I. Healy, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 56,000 | — | 81,752 | — | — | 137,752 |
| Patrick Enright, M.B.AIndependent · Audit | 47,500 | — | 81,752 | — | — | 129,252 |
| Vijay Pande, Ph.DIndependent · Audit | 35,625 | — | 78,382 | — | — | 114,007 |
| Eric Morgen, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kristen Fortney, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $347,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $347,125 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names BioAge Labs as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BIOA
1 company names BIOA as a compensation peer
- ORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCOSURFY2025
Each company listed discloses BIOA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BIOA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BioAge Labs, Inc. | 2025 | Kristen Fortney | $600,000 | $0 | $1,941,390 | $330,000 | $2,886,590 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | —b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kristen Fortney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,886,590. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Rubin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,476,080. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Eric Morgen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,447,240. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jean-Pierre Garnier, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rekha Hemrajani, M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Davidson, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James I. Healy, M.D., Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick Enright, M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,252. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vijay Pande, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,007. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric Morgen, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kristen Fortney, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 347,125 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 347,125, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- BioAge Labs, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in BioAge Labs, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,886,590. View filing ↗