Companies Blue Bird
Blue Bird (BLBD): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Blue Bird’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,432,264FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,432,264 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $524,712 · bonus $250,000 · stock awards $1,176,374 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Horlock | $420,513 | $0 | $4,588,447 | $0 | $1,500,000 | $0 | $58,655 | $6,567,615 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Wyskiel | 524,712 | 250,000 | 1,176,374 | 0 | 1,306,875 | 0 | 174,303 | 3,432,264 |
| Director, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Razvan Radulescu | 574,821 | 0 | 686,745 | 139,961 | 1,440,000 | 0 | 13,125 | 2,854,652 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ted Scartz | 428,758 | 30,000 | 242,508 | 118,186 | 568,100 | 0 | 11,462 | 1,399,014 |
| SVP and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Horlock | $6,567,615 | $4,783,785 | $4,456,161 | ↑ +1,783,830 |
| John Wyskiel | 3,432,264 | — | — | — |
| Razvan Radulescu | 2,854,652 | 2,063,102 | 2,598,631 | ↑ +791,550 |
| Ted Scartz | 1,399,014 | 982,455 | 1,600,231 | ↑ +416,559 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary objectives of the executive compensation program are to motivate executive officers to achieve goals by closely linking their performance and the Company's performance to compensation, and to align executive officers' interests with those of the Company and its stockholders through significant equity-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Razvan Radulescu | RSU | — | — | — | 3,416 | — | $42,188 |
| Razvan Radulescu | RSU | — | — | — | 2,037 | — | 84,984 |
| Ted Scartz | OPTION | — | — | 2,958 | — | — | 99,245 |
| Ted Scartz | RSU | — | — | — | 831 | — | 34,669 |
| Philip Horlock | RSU | — | — | — | 68,976 | — | 2,625,916 |
| Razvan Radulescu | OPTION | — | — | — | 3,503 | — | 22,431 |
| Ted Scartz | OPTION | — | — | — | 2,958 | — | 18,941 |
| Razvan Radulescu | OPTION | — | — | 3,503 | — | — | 117,530 |
| Ted Scartz | PSU | — | — | 1,687 | — | — | 70,383 |
| Razvan Radulescu | PSU | — | — | 3,862 | — | — | 159,694 |
| Ted Scartz | PSU | — | — | 962 | — | — | 40,548 |
| Ted Scartz | PSU | — | — | 1,351 | — | — | 55,864 |
| Ted Scartz | RSU | — | — | — | 1,352 | — | 29,176 |
| John Wyskiel | RSU | — | — | — | 21,434 | — | 742,474 |
| Philip Horlock | RSU | — | — | — | 4,099 | — | 134,980 |
| John Wyskiel | RSU | — | — | — | 6,263 | — | 216,950 |
| Ted Scartz | RSU | — | — | — | 961 | — | 11,868 |
| Razvan Radulescu | RSU | — | — | — | 3,862 | — | 83,342 |
| John Wyskiel | PSU | — | — | 6,263 | — | — | 216,950 |
| Razvan Radulescu | PSU | — | — | 3,416 | — | — | 143,984 |
| Razvan Radulescu | PSU | — | — | 4,136 | — | — | 172,553 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Razvan Radulescu | $210,514 | $476,231 | $139,961 | 57.6% |
| Ted Scartz | 75,713 | 166,795 | 118,186 | 46.2% |
| Philip Horlock | 2,760,896 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Wyskiel | 959,424 | 216,950 | 0 | 18.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Scartz | PSU | 1,923 | — | $111,438 |
| Ted Scartz | PSU | 5,405 | — | 313,220 |
| Ted Scartz | Option | 5,916 | 12.35 | — |
| Razvan Radulescu | PSU | 6,832 | — | 395,914 |
| Razvan Radulescu | Option | 7,006 | 12.35 | — |
| Ted Scartz | PSU | 7,551 | — | 437,580 |
| Razvan Radulescu | PSU | 15,446 | — | 895,096 |
| Razvan Radulescu | PSU | 18,516 | — | 1,073,002 |
| John Wyskiel | PSU | 102,535 | — | 5,941,903 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas GrimmIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $151,875 | $184,968 | $0 | — | $0 | $336,843 |
| Mark BlaufussIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 105,000 | 134,980 | 0 | — | 0 | 239,980 |
| Julie FreamIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 99,375 | 134,980 | 0 | — | 0 | 234,355 |
| Kevin PennIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 99,375 | 134,980 | 0 | — | 0 | 234,355 |
| Dan ThauIndependent · Audit | 86,250 | 134,980 | 0 | — | 0 | 221,230 |
| Simon J. NewmanIndependent · Compensation | 86,250 | 134,980 | 0 | — | 0 | 221,230 |
| Edward T. HightowerIndependent · Audit | 86,250 | 134,980 | 0 | — | 0 | 221,230 |
| John F. WyskielEmployee director | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Philip HorlockEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | The settlement date for the RSUs awarded prior to implementation of the Director Stock Ownership Guidelines for fiscal 2025 was the earlier of the date when the director’s service terminates, or consummation of a change in control of the Company. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $714,375 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $994,848 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,709,223 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Blue Bird as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BLBD
2 companies name BLBD as a compensation peer
- Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.CVGIFY2025
- MILLER INDUSTRIES INC /TN/MLRFY2025
Each company listed discloses BLBD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BLBD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Bird | 2025 | John Wyskiel | $524,712 | $1,176,374 | $0 | $1,306,875 | $3,432,264 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-11 | 24,612,253 | 885,233 | 379,792 | 96.53% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-08 | 25,172,512 | 1,810,338 | 26,064 | 93.29% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-03-04 | 22,191,240 | 132,888 | 37,410 | 99.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-11 | 96.53%a |
| 2023 | 2023-03-08 | 93.29%b |
| 2020 | 2020-03-04 | 99.4%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast and will not affect the voting results for any of the proposals identified in the Notice of Annual Meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker "non-votes" and abstentions will have no effect with respect to the approval of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 135 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,999,879 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,230 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (42 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Philip Horlock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 6,567,615. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Wyskiel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,432,264. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Razvan Radulescu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 2,854,652. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ted Scartz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,399,014. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Philip Horlock RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Wyskiel RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Philip Horlock RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Wyskiel RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ted Scartz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Wyskiel PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Razvan Radulescu PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 135 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas Grimm. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,843. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Blaufuss. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julie Fream. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,355. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin Penn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,355. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dan Thau. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,230. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Simon J. Newman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,230. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward T. Hightower. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,230. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John F. Wyskiel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Philip Horlock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-03-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.53% (votes for as printed: 24,612,253). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-03-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.29% (votes for as printed: 25,172,512). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-03-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.4%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 714,375 + equity 994,848 + all other 0 = 1,709,223, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Blue Bird (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Bird's own proxy. As printed: 3,432,264. View filing ↗