Companies Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc.
Bolt Biotherapeutics (BOLT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $912,175FY2023
- $1,203,328FY2024
- $4,558,368FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,558,368 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,203,328 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $463,500 · bonus $191,200 · stock awards $224,400 · option awards $3,668,768
Order BOLT
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Quinn | $463,500 | $191,200 | $224,400 | $3,668,768 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $4,558,368 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Grant Yonehiro | 463,500 | 139,100 | 168,300 | 3,236,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,007,443 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Quinn | $4,558,368 | $1,203,328 | $912,175 | ↑ +3,355,040 |
| Grant Yonehiro | 4,007,443 | 948,414 | 839,504 | ↑ +3,059,029 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company's compensation strategy is designed to support and reinforce long-term strategic goals by aligning executive compensation with company performance milestones, specifically related to the development of pre-clinical and clinical assets. The program combines base salary, annual performance bonuses based on company and individual objectives, and long-term equity incentives to attract and retain qualified talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon plc (Radford) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Quinn | RSU | 2025-10-22 | — | — | 40,000 | — | $218,720 |
| Grant Yonehiro | RSU | 2025-10-22 | — | — | 30,000 | — | 164,040 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Quinn | $218,720 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Grant Yonehiro | 164,040 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Yonehiro | Option | 316 | 5.44 | — |
| William Quinn | Option | 347 | 5.44 | — |
| Grant Yonehiro | Option | 4,086 | 5.44 | — |
| William Quinn | Option | 4,239 | 5.44 | — |
| Grant Yonehiro | Option | 4,241 | 5.44 | — |
| William Quinn | Option | 11,609 | 5.44 | — |
| Grant Yonehiro | Option | 12,151 | 5.44 | — |
| William Quinn | Option | 24,301 | 5.44 | — |
| Grant Yonehiro | RSU | 30,000 | — | 164,040 |
| William Quinn | RSU | 40,000 | — | 218,720 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen LaPorteIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $52,500 | $0 | $547,749 | — | $0 | $600,249 |
| Brian O’CallaghanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | 82,500 | 0 | 366,437 | — | 0 | 448,937 |
| Nicole Onetto, M.DIndependent | 37,000 | 0 | 263,700 | — | 10,000 | 310,700 |
| Jakob Dupont, M.DNot independent | 38,833 | 0 | 42,508 | — | 110,500 | 191,841 |
| Laura BernerIndependent · Audit | 49,667 | 0 | 124,005 | — | 0 | 173,672 |
| William P. QuinnEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $260,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $120,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $381,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Bolt Biotherapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BOLT
1 company names BOLT as a compensation peer
- KYNTRA BIO, INC.FGENFY2025
Each company listed discloses BOLT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BOLT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | William Quinn | $463,500 | $224,400 | $3,668,768 | $0 | $4,558,368 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (17 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, William Quinn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,558,368. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Grant Yonehiro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,007,443. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Quinn RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Grant Yonehiro RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathleen LaPorte. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 600,249. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian O’Callaghan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,937. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nicole Onetto, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,700. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jakob Dupont, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,841. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Laura Berner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,672. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William P. Quinn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 260,500 + equity 0 + all other 120,500 = 381,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,558,368. View filing ↗