Bridgford Foods's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, Chief Financial Officer Cindy Matthews-Morales, was paid $355,447 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-007630 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$355,447 Cindy Matthews-Morales total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.42% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
BRID's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Matthews-Morales | $331,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,441 | $22,000 | $355,447 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Bridgford | 331,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 760 | 22,000 | 353,766 |
| Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Baron Bridgford | 331,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,000 | 353,006 |
| President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Matthews-Morales | $355,447 | $353,532 | — | ↑ +1,915 |
| Michael Bridgford | 353,766 | 346,830 | — | ↑ +6,936 |
| Baron Bridgford | 353,006 | 329,360 | — | ↑ +23,646 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Bridgford Foods's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRID reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BRID in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRID in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Matthews-Morales | RSU | 7,472 | — | $56,191 |
| Bridgford | RSU | 2,016 | — | 15,163 |
The core of the Company’s executive compensation philosophy is to pay for performance, with incentive bonus targets set to reward excellent executive performance based upon the achievement of profit objectives by business units and the Company’s overall profitability based on pretax income. The Compensation Committee aims to balance the Company’s financial goals with the need to attract, motivate, and retain qualified individuals while controlling costs and improving profit margins.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | 7,902,348 | 46,136 | 1,207 | 99.42% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-26 | 7,642,246 | 31,575 | 12,663 | 99.59% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-03-11 | 7,764,501 | 6,338 | 470 | 99.92% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-07-12 | 7,804,666 | 3,959 | 1,521 | 99.95% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | 99.42%a |
| 2023 | 2023-09-26 | 99.59%b |
| 2020 | 2020-03-11 | 99.92%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William L. BridgfordEmployee director · Nominating | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $353,006 | $353,006 |
| Allan L. Bridgford SrIndependent · Nominating | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 256,250 | 256,250 |
| John V. SimmonsIndependent · Nominating | 11,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 179,114 | 190,114 |
| Raymond F. LancyIndependent · Nominating | 30,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,943 | 35,053 |
| D. Gregory ScottIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating | 29,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,180 |
| Todd C. AndrewsIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Nominating | 29,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,110 |
| Mary SchottIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating | 29,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,110 |
| Keith A. RossNominating · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 24,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,680 |
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,715 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $153,190 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $793,313 |
| Total cost of the board | $946,503 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgford Foods | 2025 | Cindy Matthews-Morales | $331,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $355,447 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Cindy Matthews-Morales | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 355,447. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 315877–315884 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Bridgford | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 353,766. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 310593–310600 |
| 3 | Section 01, Baron Bridgford | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 353,006. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 313259–313266 |
| 4 | Section 08, William L. Bridgford | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,006. Filing ↗machine: span 387956–387963 |
| 5 | Section 08, Allan L. Bridgford Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,250. Filing ↗machine: span 385765–385772 |
| 6 | Section 08, John V. Simmons | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,114. Filing ↗machine: span 389284–389291 |
| 7 | Section 08, Raymond F. Lancy | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,053. Filing ↗machine: span 386997–387003 |
| 8 | Section 08, D. Gregory Scott | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,180. Filing ↗machine: span 382907–382913 |
| 9 | Section 08, Todd C. Andrews | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,110. Filing ↗machine: span 380312–380318 |
| 10 | Section 08, Mary Schott | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,110. Filing ↗machine: span 383982–383988 |
| 11 | Section 08, Keith A. Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,680. Filing ↗machine: span 381801–381807 |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-27 | 0001493152-26-013200 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.42% (votes for as printed: 7,902,348). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-27 | 0001493152-23-033852 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.59% (votes for as printed: 7,642,246). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-03-12 | 0001493152-20-003796 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.92% (votes for as printed: 7,764,501). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 153,190 + equity 0 + all other 793,313 = 946,503, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 946,503 |
| 17 | Bridgford Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007630 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bridgford Foods's own proxy. As printed: 355,447. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 315877–315884 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.