CEO Warren Buffett was paid $389,488 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for BRK-B
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order BRK-B
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Abel | $22,000,000 | $0 | — | — | — | — | $17,500 | $22,017,500 |
| Vice Chairman-Non Insurance Operations | ||||||||
| Ajit Jain | 22,000,000 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 17,500 | 22,017,500 |
| Vice Chairman-Insurance Operations | ||||||||
| Marc Hamburg | 4,312,500 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 17,500 | 4,330,000 |
| Senior Vice President/CFO | ||||||||
| Warren Buffett | 100,000 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 289,488 | 389,488 |
| Chief Executive Officer/Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Abel | $22,017,500 | $22,017,500 | $22,017,500 | +0 |
| Ajit Jain | 22,017,500 | 22,017,500 | 22,017,500 | +0 |
| Marc Hamburg | 4,330,000 | 4,330,000 | 4,330,000 | +0 |
| Warren Buffett | 389,488 | 389,488 | 389,488 | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Berkshire's compensation program is distinct from most public companies, with a policy that neither profitability nor stock market value are considered in executive compensation. The company never intends to use Berkshire stock in compensating employees, and executive compensation is set based on subjective factors such as performance perception and changes in functional responsibility.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-02 | 403,351 | 30,251 | 1,703 | 93.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-03 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-06 | 441,544 | 42,536 | 5,732 | 91.21% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-02 | 519,528 | 38,726 | 5,495 | 93.06% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-06 | 627,987 | 1,842 | 1,817 | 99.71% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-02 | 93.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-03 | —b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-06 | 91.21%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S. Murphy JrIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wallace R. WeitzIndependent · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Meryl B. WitmerIndependent · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Susan A. BuffettNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Christopher C. DavisIndependent · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Susan L. DeckerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Howard G. BuffettNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kenneth I. ChenaultIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Charlotte GuymanIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stephen B. BurkeIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $900 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $0 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 2025 | Warren Buffett | $100,000 | — | — | — | $389,488 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gregory Abel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 22,017,500. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Ajit Jain | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 22,017,500. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Marc Hamburg | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,330,000. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Warren Buffett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 389,488. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Thomas S. Murphy Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 236334–236339 |
| 6 | Section 08, Wallace R. Weitz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 237188–237193 |
| 7 | Section 08, Meryl B. Witmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 238016–238021 |
| 8 | Section 08, Susan A. Buffett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 231274–231279 |
| 9 | Section 08, Christopher C. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 233818–233823 |
| 10 | Section 08, Susan L. Decker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 234646–234651 |
| 11 | Section 08, Howard G. Buffett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 230401–230434 |
| 12 | Section 08, Kenneth I. Chenault | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 232960–232965 |
| 13 | Section 08, Charlotte Guyman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 235500–235505 |
| 14 | Section 08, Stephen B. Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 232128–232133 |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0001193125-26-212148 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.02% (votes for as printed: 403,351). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0001193125-25-113900 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 3,564). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-10 | 0001193125-23-140854 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.21% (votes for as printed: 441,544). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0 |
| 20 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106253 | CEO total compensation as printed in BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC's own proxy. As printed: 389,488. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat