CEO Michael Jacoby was paid $976,263 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 3.5% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0000950170-24-046465 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$976,263 ↑ Michael Jacoby total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 85.68% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jacoby | $400,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $395,883 | $0 | $30,380 | $976,263 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Alexander Topchy | 225,000 | 0 | 50,000 | 0 | 136,342 | 0 | 17,054 | 428,396 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jacoby | $976,263 | $943,420 | — | ↑ +32,843 |
| Alexander Topchy | 428,396 | 405,095 | — | ↑ +23,301 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Broad Street Realty's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRST reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Topchy | RSA | 2023-04-03 | — | — | 64,519 | — | $50,000 |
| Michael Jacoby | PSU | 2021-10-01 | — | 755,814 | — | — | — |
| Michael Jacoby | RSA | 2023-04-03 | — | — | 193,548 | — | 150,000 |
| Michael Jacoby | RSA | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 54,545 | — | 119,999 |
| Alexander Topchy | PSU | 2021-10-01 | — | 232,558 | — | — | — |
| Alexander Topchy | RSA | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 18,182 | — | 40,000 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jacoby | PSU | 755,814 | — | $680,233 |
| Michael Jacoby | RSU | 244,446 | — | 220,001 |
| Alexander Topchy | PSU | 232,558 | — | 209,302 |
| Alexander Topchy | RSU | 81,482 | — | 73,334 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to align executive interests with stockholders by providing a mix of base salary, annual cash bonuses tied to pre-established goals, and long-term equity incentives. The Compensation Committee determines annual bonus opportunities and equity-based incentives to reward performance and retention.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 12,084,635 | 2,020,090 | 2,803,615 | 85.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-23 | 16,908,854 | 2,364,946 | 803,019 | 87.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 85.68%a |
| 2023 | 2023-10-23 | 87.73%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey H. FosterIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | $59,000 | $86,000 | — | — | — | $145,000 |
| Samuel M. SpiritosIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 43,000 | 86,000 | — | — | — | 129,000 |
| Thomas M. YockeyIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 43,000 | 86,000 | — | — | — | 129,000 |
| Daniel J.W. NealIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 43,000 | 86,000 | — | — | — | 129,000 |
| Vineet P. BediNot independent · Departed during FY | 34,937 | 36,000 | — | — | — | 70,937 |
| Donna BrandinNot independent · Departed during FY | 28,437 | 36,000 | — | — | — | 64,437 |
| Jeffery C. WalravenIndependent · Audit Committee | 7,312 | 50,000 | — | — | — | 57,312 |
| Noah ShoreNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael Z. JacobyEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 16,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $258,686 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $466,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $724,686 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broad Street Realty | 2023 | Michael Jacoby | $400,000 | $150,000 | $0 | $395,883 | $976,263 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Jacoby | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 976,263. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 339296–339303 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alexander Topchy | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 428,396. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 355929–355936 |
| 3 | Section 03, Alexander Topchy RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Michael Jacoby PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 378791–378798 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Jacoby RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 336085–336092 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Jacoby RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 342076–342083 |
| 7 | Section 03, Alexander Topchy PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 382983–382990 |
| 8 | Section 03, Alexander Topchy RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 358723–358729 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jeffrey H. Foster | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. Filing ↗machine: span 292609–292800 |
| 10 | Section 08, Samuel M. Spiritos | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,000. Filing ↗machine: span 302493–302684 |
| 11 | Section 08, Thomas M. Yockey | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,000. Filing ↗machine: span 308938–309129 |
| 12 | Section 08, Daniel J.W. Neal | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,000. Filing ↗machine: span 295831–296022 |
| 13 | Section 08, Vineet P. Bedi | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,937. Filing ↗machine: span 285949–286139 |
| 14 | Section 08, Donna Brandin | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,437. Filing ↗machine: span 289310–289500 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jeffery C. Walraven | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,312. Filing ↗machine: span 305717–305907 |
| 16 | Section 08, Noah Shore | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael Z. Jacoby | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-30 | 0000950170-24-066250 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.68% (votes for as printed: 12,084,635). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-24 | 0000950170-23-054896 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.73% (votes for as printed: 16,908,854). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 258,686 + equity 466,000 + all other 0 = 724,686, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 724,686 |
| 22 | Broad Street Realty (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046465 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broad Street Realty's own proxy. As printed: 976,263. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 339296–339303 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.