CEO Timothy Prindle was paid $857,250 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 74.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-139683 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$857,250 ↓ Timothy Prindle total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BVFL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Prindle | $447,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $357,989 | $0 | $51,775 | $857,250 |
| Co-President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Flair | 447,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 357,989 | 0 | 37,031 | 842,506 |
| Co-President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Dee | 255,170 | 4,907 | 0 | 0 | 102,068 | 0 | 51,775 | 413,920 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Olinde | 221,783 | 4,265 | 0 | 0 | 92,313 | 0 | 49,289 | 367,650 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Prindle | $857,250 | — | — | — |
| David Flair | 842,506 | — | — | — |
| Michael Dee | 413,920 | 1,070,540 | 360,680 | ↓ −656,620 |
| Gregory Olinde | 367,650 | 402,559 | 311,230 | ↓ −34,909 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BV Financial's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BVFL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian K. McHale | Independent Director | — |
| Gary T. Amereihn | Independent Director | — |
| Joseph S. Galli | Independent Director | — |
| Joshua W. Posnick | Independent Director | — |
| Machteld V. Thomas | Independent Director | — |
| P. David Bramble | Independent Director | — |
| William B. Crompton III | Independent Director | — |
| William Streett Baldwin | Independent Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Olinde | Option | 11,250 | 14.86 | — |
| David Flair | RSU | 73,492 | — | 1,333,145 |
| Timothy Prindle | RSU | 73,492 | — | 1,333,145 |
| Michael Dee | RSU | 22,500 | — | 408,150 |
| David Flair | RSU | 2,513 | — | 45,586 |
| Timothy Prindle | RSU | 1,499 | — | 27,192 |
| David Flair | Option | 183,730 | 14.86 | — |
| Timothy Prindle | Option | 183,730 | 14.86 | — |
| Michael Dee | Option | 37,500 | 14.86 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-09-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-09-05 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy L. PrindleEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| David M. FlairEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| P. David BrambleIndependent | 29,250 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Machteld V. ThomasIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 31,200 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Joshua W. PosnickIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 31,950 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Joseph S. GalliIndependent · Compensation | 28,250 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Brian K. McHaleIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 28,200 | — | — | — | — | — |
| William B. Crompton IIIIndependent · Audit | 35,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gary T. AmereihnIndependent · Compensation | 45,500 | — | — | — | — | — |
| William Streett BaldwinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 39,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $268,350 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $268,350 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BV Financial | 2025 | Timothy Prindle | $447,486 | $0 | $0 | $357,989 | $857,250 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Timothy Prindle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 857,250. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 392762–392769 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Flair | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 842,506. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c28 · span 437875–437882 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Dee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 413,920. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c28 · span 482080–482087 |
| 4 | Section 01, Gregory Olinde | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 367,650. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c28 · span 518762–518769 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128285 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Timothy L. Prindle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, David M. Flair | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, P. David Bramble | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 179608–179815 |
| 9 | Section 08, Machteld V. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 188797–189004 |
| 10 | Section 08, Joshua W. Posnick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 186959–187166 |
| 11 | Section 08, Joseph S. Galli | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 183287–183494 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian K. McHale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 185122–185329 |
| 13 | Section 08, William B. Crompton III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 181452–181659 |
| 14 | Section 08, Gary T. Amereihn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 175929–176136 |
| 15 | Section 08, William Streett Baldwin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 177772–177979 |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214197 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0000943374-25-000196 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-06 | 0000943374-24-000370 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 268,350 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 268,350, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 268,350 |
| 21 | BV Financial (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139683 | CEO total compensation as printed in BV Financial's own proxy. As printed: 857,250. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 392762–392769 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.