CEO Imran Alibhai was paid $3,116,090 in fiscal year 2025, up 263.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-047695 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper CARA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Reports for CARA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CARA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imran Alibhai | $620,000 | — | — | $2,173,903 | $289,850 | — | $32,337 | $3,116,090 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Christopher Posner | 203,933 | — | — | — | — | — | 2,366,327 | 2,570,260 |
| Former (Cara) President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Kauh | 500,000 | 0 | — | 454,315 | 170,000 | — | 32,337 | 1,156,652 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Dan Conn | 450,000 | — | — | 536,451 | 153,000 | — | — | 1,139,451 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Maynard | 134,013 | — | — | — | — | — | 997,899 | 1,131,912 |
| Former (Cara) Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Terrillion | 129,935 | — | — | — | — | — | 982,503 | 1,112,438 |
| Former (Cara) General Counsel, Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imran Alibhai | $3,116,090 | $857,330 | — | +2,258,760 |
| Christopher Posner | 2,570,260 | 1,065,879 | — | +1,504,381 |
| John Kauh | 1,156,652 | 1,156,652 | — | +0 |
| Dan Conn | 1,139,451 | 552,595 | — | +586,856 |
| Ryan Maynard | 1,131,912 | 607,279 | — | +524,633 |
| Scott Terrillion | 1,112,438 | 592,857 | — | +519,581 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Conn | Option | 17,500 | 4.2 | — |
| Imran Alibhai | Option | 47,500 | 4.2 | — |
| John Kauh | Option | 20,056 | 6.11 | — |
| Imran Alibhai | Option | 182,320 | 17.04 | — |
| Dan Conn | Option | 1,856 | 4.7 | — |
| Dan Conn | Option | 43,547 | 17.04 | — |
| John Kauh | Option | 36,210 | 17.04 | — |
| John Kauh | Option | 17,500 | 4.2 | — |
The Company designs its compensation program to attract, retain, and reward talented executives while promoting company success and aligning executive incentives with the long-term interests of stockholders. The program evaluates market comparables, individual performance, and the desire to motivate short- and long-term results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon plc and Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 3,482,265 | 161,795 | 16,451 | 95.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 16,277,985 | 10,660,228 | 71,329 | 60.43% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 26,928,795 | 7,711,887 | 71,219 | 77.74% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 27,112,737 | 7,510,336 | 56,880 | 78.31% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 28,190,965 | 979,010 | 115,787 | 96.64% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-04 | 26,434,667 | 480,766 | 265,526 | 98.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | — | —a |
| 2019 | — | —b |
| 2017 | — | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Shiff, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $24,962 | $131,004 | — | — | $109,021 | $264,987 |
| Martin VogelbaumIndependent · Departed during FY | 34,945 | 0 | — | — | 218,067 | 253,012 |
| Sujal ShahIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 53,157 | 131,004 | — | — | 0 | 184,161 |
| Michael S. WyzgaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 39,558 | 131,004 | — | — | 0 | 170,562 |
| Shaheen Wirk, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 27,585 | 131,004 | — | — | 0 | 158,589 |
| Wallace L. Hall JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 24,521 | 131,004 | — | — | 0 | 155,525 |
| Cynthia SmithIndependent · Governance (Chair) | 24,170 | 131,004 | — | — | 0 | 155,174 |
| Jeffrey L. Ives, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 21,113 | 0 | — | — | 109,021 | 130,134 |
| Helen M. BoudreauIndependent · Departed during FY | 20,385 | 0 | — | — | 109,021 | 129,406 |
| Lisa von MoltkeIndependent · Departed during FY | 16,016 | 0 | — | — | 109,021 | 125,037 |
| Imran Alibhai, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $286,412 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $786,024 |
| All other compensation | $654,151 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,726,587 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Imran Alibhai | $620,000 | — | $2,173,903 | $289,850 | $3,116,090 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Imran Alibhai | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 3,116,090. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Posner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 2,570,260. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, John Kauh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 1,156,652. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Dan Conn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 1,139,451. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Ryan Maynard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 1,131,912. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Scott Terrillion | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 1,112,438. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Susan Shiff, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,987. Filing ↗machine: span 313777–313948 |
| 8 | Section 08, Martin Vogelbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,012. Filing ↗machine: span 320465–320636 |
| 9 | Section 08, Sujal Shah | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,161. Filing ↗machine: span 304842–305013 |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael S. Wyzga | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,562. Filing ↗machine: span 309354–309525 |
| 11 | Section 08, Shaheen Wirk, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,589. Filing ↗machine: span 315951–316122 |
| 12 | Section 08, Wallace L. Hall Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,525. Filing ↗machine: span 307015–307186 |
| 13 | Section 08, Cynthia Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,174. Filing ↗machine: span 311519–311690 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jeffrey L. Ives, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,134. Filing ↗machine: span 318297–318468 |
| 15 | Section 08, Helen M. Boudreau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,406. Filing ↗machine: span 324972–325143 |
| 16 | Section 08, Lisa von Moltke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,037. Filing ↗machine: span 322803–322974 |
| 17 | Section 08, Imran Alibhai, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2018 vote | Form 8-K | 2018-06-08 | 0001193125-18-188040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-06-05 | 0001193125-19-166293 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-06-22 | 0001193125-17-210382 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 286,412 + equity 786,024 + all other 654,151 = 1,726,587, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,726,587 |
| 23 | Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,116,090. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat