CEO John Ross was paid $3,500,566 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 34.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-021072 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,500,566 ↑ John Ross total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ross | $953,077 | $0 | $1,000,192 | $0 | $1,463,000 | $0 | $84,297 | $3,500,566 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| S. Bryan Cook | 973,077 | 0 | 450,019 | 0 | 1,175,000 | 0 | 362,905 | 2,961,001 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Robert M. Robuck | 138,461 | 500,000 | 215,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,936 | 929,594 |
| Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| Eric A. Hallgren | 397,692 | 114,200 | 75,116 | 0 | 240,000 | 0 | 7,454 | 834,462 |
| Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ross | $3,500,566 | $2,612,295 | — | ↑ +888,271 |
| S. Bryan Cook | 2,961,001 | 2,654,225 | — | ↑ +306,776 |
| Robert M. Robuck | 929,594 | — | — | — |
| Eric A. Hallgren | 834,462 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Central Bancompany, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CBC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Central Bancompany, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$3,500,566 John Ross total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of May 5, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-021072 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CBC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CBC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Get the Central Bancompany, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John Ross | CEO | $3,500,566 |
| Eric A. Hallgren | Chief Credit Officer | $834,462 |
| Robert M. Robuck | Vice Chairman | $929,594 |
| S. Bryan Cook | Executive Chairman | $2,961,001 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley N. Sprong | Independent Director | $74,500 |
| Charles E. Kruse | Independent Director | $82,000 |
| Charles W. Digges Jr | Independent Director | $82,000 |
| E. Stanley Kroenke | Independent Director | $61,800 |
| Edward D. Robertson Jr | Independent Director | $103,200 |
| Michael Kirk Farmer, Jr | Independent Director | $89,800 |
| Richard H. McClure | Independent Director | $148,250 |
| Robert R. Hermann Jr | Independent Director | $88,700 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ross | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $1,000,192 |
| Eric A. Hallgren | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 75,116 |
| S. Bryan Cook | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 450,019 |
| Robert M. Robuck | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 215,197 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ross | RSU | 117,150 | — | $2,825,658 |
| Robert M. Robuck | RSU | 38,900 | — | 938,268 |
| Eric A. Hallgren | RSU | 5,500 | — | 132,660 |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified leaders who can execute strategy and deliver long-term value for shareholders while supporting safe and sound operations. The program emphasizes pay practices that reinforce prudent risk management, strong controls, and sustained performance over time, with a meaningful portion of total compensation tied to variable and/or equity-based incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | The Board adopted and implemented a compensation recoupment policy, the 'Clawback Policy Regarding the Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Incentive-Based Compensation', effective as of October 10, 2025, in accordance with Rule 10D-1 promulgated by the SEC under the Exchange Act and Nasdaq Listing Rule 5608. The policy allows for the recovery of excess incentive-based compensation earned by a current or former executive officer during the three fiscal years preceding the date the listed company is required to prepare an accounting restatement. |
| Anti-hedging | The Company's Insider Trading Policy prohibits, among other things, hedging and other derivative transactions. |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard H. McClureIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Governance · Risk (Chair) | $137,650 | $0 | $0 | — | $10,600 | $148,250 |
| Edward D. Robertson JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive (Chair) · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 103,200 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 103,200 |
| Michael Kirk Farmer, JrIndependent · Risk · Newly elected | 88,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,000 | 89,800 |
| Robert R. Hermann JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Governance | 88,700 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 88,700 |
| Charles E. KruseIndependent · Audit · Risk | 82,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 82,000 |
| Charles W. Digges JrIndependent · Audit · Risk | 82,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 82,000 |
| Bradley N. SprongIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 74,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 74,500 |
| E. Stanley KroenkeIndependent · Compensation | 61,800 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 61,800 |
| Robert M. RobuckEmployee director · Compensation | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| John RossEmployee director · Executive · Risk | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| S. Bryan CookEmployee director · Compensation · Executive · Nominating and Governance · Risk | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $5,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $718,650 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $11,600 |
| Total cost of the board | $730,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Bancompany, Inc. | 2025 | John Ross | $953,077 | $1,000,192 | $0 | $1,463,000 | $3,500,566 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 3,500,566. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 405368–405377 |
| 2 | Section 01, S. Bryan Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 2,961,001. Filing ↗machine: span 399539–399548 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert M. Robuck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 929,594. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 411425–411432 |
| 4 | Section 01, Eric A. Hallgren | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 834,462. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 415591–415598 |
| 5 | Section 03, John Ross OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c6 · span 404174–404183 |
| 6 | Section 03, Eric A. Hallgren OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r11 · c6 · span 414403–414409 |
| 7 | Section 03, S. Bryan Cook OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c9 · span 397638–397645 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert M. Robuck OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r8 · c6 · span 410235–410242 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021067 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Richard H. McClure | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,250. Filing ↗machine: span 379135–379376 |
| 11 | Section 08, Edward D. Robertson Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,200. Filing ↗machine: span 380791–381032 |
| 12 | Section 08, Michael Kirk Farmer, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,800. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c7 · span 370513–370753 |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert R. Hermann Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,700. Filing ↗machine: span 374009–374249 |
| 14 | Section 08, Charles E. Kruse | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,000. Filing ↗machine: span 377289–377529 |
| 15 | Section 08, Charles W. Digges Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,000. Filing ↗machine: span 366846–366976 |
| 16 | Section 08, Bradley N. Sprong | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,500. Filing ↗machine: span 382432–382672 |
| 17 | Section 08, E. Stanley Kroenke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,800. Filing ↗machine: span 375650–375890 |
| 18 | Section 08, Robert M. Robuck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, John Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, S. Bryan Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030707 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 718,650 + equity 0 + all other 11,600 = 730,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 730,250 |
| 24 | Central Bancompany, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021072 | CEO total compensation as printed in Central Bancompany, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,500,566. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 405368–405377 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Central Bancompany, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500