CEO Aoife Brennan was paid $2,922,223 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 51.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177271 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,922,223 ↓ Aoife Brennan total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CLYM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoife Brennan | $669,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,833,675 | $405,048 | $0 | $14,000 | $2,922,223 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Perrin Wilson | 406,875 | 0 | 0 | 794,400 | 228,261 | 0 | 107,831 | 1,537,367 |
| Chief Business Officer | ||||||||
| Brett Kaplan | 223,608 | 0 | 0 | 797,250 | 0 | 0 | 140,870 | 1,161,728 |
| Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Susan Altschuller | 127,500 | 0 | 0 | 963,060 | 56,562 | 0 | 4,250 | 1,151,372 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoife Brennan | $2,922,223 | $6,019,892 | — | ↓ −3,097,669 |
| Perrin Wilson | 1,537,367 | — | — | — |
| Brett Kaplan | 1,161,728 | 2,989,468 | — | ↓ −1,827,740 |
| Susan Altschuller | 1,151,372 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Climb Bio's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CLYM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Aoife Brennan | CEO | $2,922,223 |
| Brett Kaplan | COO | $1,161,728 |
| Perrin Wilson | Chief Business Officer | $1,537,367 |
| Susan Altschuller | CFO | $1,151,372 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Rosenberg | Former director (through FY2025) | $20,767 |
| Alexander (Bo) Cumbo | Independent Director | $168,667 |
| Andrew Levin, M.D., Ph.D | Director | $79,123 |
| Aoife Brennan, M.B., Ch.B | Director | — |
| Douglas Williams, Ph.D | Chair of the Board | $205,331 |
| Judith Dunn, Ph.D | Independent Director | $89,748 |
| Kimberlee (Kim) Drapkin | Independent Director | $170,569 |
| Simon Tate | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Stephen Thomas, Ph.D | Director | $79,123 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Altschuller | Option | 600,000 | 1.97 | — |
| Perrin Wilson | Option | 600,000 | 1.58 | — |
The company aims to attract, retain, and motivate top talent through a competitive equity-based compensation program consistent with peer practices, while balancing dilutive effects on stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-26 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Williams, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $85,520 | — | $119,811 | — | — | $205,331 |
| Kimberlee (Kim) DrapkinIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,645 | — | 124,924 | — | — | 170,569 |
| Alexander (Bo) CumboIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 43,743 | — | 124,924 | — | — | 168,667 |
| Judith Dunn, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation | 49,496 | — | 40,252 | — | — | 89,748 |
| Stephen Thomas, Ph.DNot independent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 38,871 | — | 40,252 | — | — | 79,123 |
| Andrew Levin, M.D., Ph.DNot independent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 38,871 | — | 40,252 | — | — | 79,123 |
| Adam RosenbergIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY | 20,767 | — | 0 | — | — | 20,767 |
| Simon TateIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Aoife Brennan, M.B., Ch.BEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $322,913 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $322,913 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Climb Bio | 2025 | Aoife Brennan | $669,500 | $0 | $1,833,675 | $405,048 | $2,922,223 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Aoife Brennan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,922,223. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 256319–256328 |
| 2 | Section 01, Perrin Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,537,367. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c26 · span 265798–265807 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brett Kaplan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,161,728. Filing ↗machine: span 267940–267949 |
| 4 | Section 01, Susan Altschuller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,151,372. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c26 · span 262142–262151 |
| 5 | Section 08, Douglas Williams, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,331. Filing ↗machine: span 349827–349834 |
| 6 | Section 08, Kimberlee (Kim) Drapkin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,569. Filing ↗machine: span 343268–343275 |
| 7 | Section 08, Alexander (Bo) Cumbo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,667. Filing ↗machine: span 342194–342201 |
| 8 | Section 08, Judith Dunn, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,748. Filing ↗machine: span 344367–344373 |
| 9 | Section 08, Stephen Thomas, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,123. Filing ↗machine: span 348748–348754 |
| 10 | Section 08, Andrew Levin, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,123. Filing ↗machine: span 345447–345453 |
| 11 | Section 08, Adam Rosenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,767. Filing ↗machine: span 346017–346023 |
| 12 | Section 08, Simon Tate | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Aoife Brennan, M.B., Ch.B | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261716 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001193125-25-135864 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-26 | 0001193125-24-169077 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 322,913 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 322,913, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 322,913 |
| 19 | Climb Bio (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177271 | CEO total compensation as printed in Climb Bio's own proxy. As printed: 2,922,223. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 256319–256328 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.