Companies Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Concentra Group Holdings Parent (CON): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $7,032,027FY2023
- $7,075,161FY2024
- $7,399,513FY2025
CEO total pay was $7,399,513 in fiscal 2025, up from $7,075,161 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $843,077 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,356,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Newton | $843,077 | $0 | $4,356,000 | $0 | $2,125,000 | $0 | $75,436 | $7,399,513 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew DiCanio | 573,846 | 0 | 3,484,800 | 0 | 1,150,000 | 0 | 59,228 | 5,267,874 |
| President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John deLorimier | 450,000 | 0 | 1,161,600 | 0 | 675,000 | 0 | 28,284 | 2,314,884 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Information and Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Ryan | 450,000 | 0 | 1,161,600 | 0 | 675,000 | 0 | 25,986 | 2,312,586 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Counsel | ||||||||
| John Anderson | 450,000 | 0 | 1,161,600 | 0 | 675,000 | 0 | 25,764 | 2,312,364 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Newton | $7,399,513 | $7,075,161 | $7,032,027 | ↑ +324,352 |
| Matthew DiCanio | 5,267,874 | 6,556,373 | 1,636,411 | ↓ −1,288,499 |
| John deLorimier | 2,314,884 | 2,819,515 | 1,380,770 | ↓ −504,631 |
| Timothy Ryan | 2,312,586 | — | — | — |
| John Anderson | 2,312,364 | 2,816,932 | — | ↓ −504,568 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain individuals qualified to manage and lead the Company and to also motivate them to contribute to the achievement of our financial and operational goals and ultimately create and grow the Company's equity value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John deLorimier | RSU | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 60,000 | — | $1,161,600 |
| Matthew DiCanio | RSU | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 180,000 | — | 3,484,800 |
| Timothy Ryan | RSU | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 60,000 | — | 1,161,600 |
| John Anderson | RSU | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 60,000 | — | 1,161,600 |
| William Newton | RSU | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 225,000 | — | 4,356,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John deLorimier | $1,161,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew DiCanio | 3,484,800 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Ryan | 1,161,600 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Anderson | 1,161,600 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| William Newton | 4,356,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John deLorimier | RSU | 45,000 | — | $885,600 |
| Timothy Ryan | RSU | 45,000 | — | 885,600 |
| John Anderson | RSU | 45,000 | — | 885,600 |
| John deLorimier | RSU | 60,000 | — | 1,180,800 |
| Timothy Ryan | RSU | 60,000 | — | 1,180,800 |
| John Anderson | RSU | 60,000 | — | 1,180,800 |
| Matthew DiCanio | RSU | 135,000 | — | 2,656,800 |
| William Newton | RSU | 168,750 | — | 3,321,000 |
| Matthew DiCanio | RSU | 180,000 | — | 3,542,400 |
| William Newton | RSU | 225,000 | — | 4,428,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vipin GopalIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Quality of Care and Patient Safety · Partial-year service | $42,487 | $300,002 | — | — | — | $342,489 |
| Brigid A. BonnerIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Partial-year service | 40,402 | 300,002 | — | — | — | 340,404 |
| Daniel J. ThomasIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation (Chair) · Audit and Compliance (Chair) | 96,690 | 150,001 | — | — | — | 246,691 |
| Marc R. WatkinsIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Audit and Compliance · Quality of Care and Patient Safety | 91,993 | 150,001 | — | — | — | 241,994 |
| Cheryl B. PegusIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability (Chair) · Quality of Care and Patient Safety (Chair) | 91,216 | 150,001 | — | — | — | 241,217 |
| Robert A. OrtenzioIndependent | 0 | 150,001 | — | — | — | 150,001 |
| William K. NewtonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 1,000 / 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $362,788 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,200,008 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,562,796 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Concentra Group Holdings Parent as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CON
2 companies name CON as a compensation peer
- RadNet, Inc.RDNTFY2025
- U S PHYSICAL THERAPY INC /NVUSPHFY2025
Each company listed discloses CON in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CON in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. | 2025 | William Newton | $843,077 | $4,356,000 | $0 | $2,125,000 | $7,399,513 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 114,180,227 | 5,143,479 | 89,294 | 95.69% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 92,051,122 | 25,350,156 | 347,823 | 78.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 95.69%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 78.41%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 120 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,399,513 |
| Median employee compensation | $61,794 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (24 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, William Newton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 17. As printed: 7,399,513. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matthew DiCanio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,267,874. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John deLorimier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,314,884. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Ryan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,312,586. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Anderson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,312,364. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John deLorimier RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew DiCanio RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Ryan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Anderson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Newton RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 120 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vipin Gopal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,489. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brigid A. Bonner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,404. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel J. Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,691. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marc R. Watkins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,994. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cheryl B. Pegus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,217. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert A. Ortenzio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,001. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William K. Newton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.69% (votes for as printed: 114,180,227). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.41% (votes for as printed: 92,051,122). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 362,788 + equity 1,200,008 + all other 0 = 1,562,796, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,399,513. View filing ↗