Companies Traeger, Inc.
Traeger (COOK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Traeger, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,275,447FY2023
- $4,496,785FY2024
- $5,138,736FY2025
CEO total pay was $5,138,736 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,496,785 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $750,000 · bonus $956,250 · stock awards $3,417,586 · option awards $0
Order COOK
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Andrus | $750,000 | $956,250 | $3,417,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,900 | $5,138,736 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Hord | 420,173 | 270,938 | 766,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 351,152 | 1,808,976 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jim Hardy | 417,629 | 0 | 1,062,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,756 | 1,506,179 |
| Former President of Apption Labs Limited (d/b/a MEATER) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Andrus | $5,138,736 | $4,496,785 | $2,275,447 | ↑ +641,951 |
| Michael Hord | 1,808,976 | — | — | — |
| Jim Hardy | 1,506,179 | 1,411,825 | 1,642,482 | ↑ +94,354 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate executive officers by aligning their interests with those of stockholders through a mix of base salary, annual performance-based cash bonuses, and long-term equity incentives. The program emphasizes performance-based compensation, with annual bonuses tied to adjusted EBITDA and long-term incentives tied to relative TSR.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | The Compensation Committee is responsible for administering and overseeing the Company's compliance with the compensation recovery policy required by applicable SEC and NYSE Rules. Additionally, the 2022 Letter Agreement imposes certain clawback rights intended to maintain the retention incentives of the RSUs by mirroring their former vesting schedule. |
| Anti-hedging | The Insider Trading Policy prohibits covered persons and any entities they control from purchasing financial instruments such as prepaid variable forward contracts, equity swaps, collars, and exchange funds, or otherwise engaging in transactions that hedge or offset, or are designed to hedge or offset, any decrease in the market value of the Company's equity securities. |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Hardy | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 7,109 | — | — |
| Jeremy Andrus | RSA | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 11,373 | — | — |
| Michael Hord | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 5,688 | — | — |
| Jeremy Andrus | PRSU | 2025-04-10 | — | 45,492 | — | — | — |
| Michael Hord | PSU | 2025-04-10 | — | 4,550 | — | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hord | RSU | 562 | — | $30,348 |
| Michael Hord | PSU | 1,682 | — | 90,828 |
| Jim Hardy | RSU | 1,708 | — | 92,232 |
| Jim Hardy | RSU | 1,778 | — | 96,012 |
| Michael Hord | RSU | 2,454 | — | 132,516 |
| Michael Hord | PSU | 4,550 | — | 245,700 |
| Michael Hord | RSU | 5,688 | — | 307,152 |
| Jim Hardy | PSU | 7,109 | — | 383,886 |
| Jim Hardy | RSU | 7,109 | — | 383,886 |
| Jeremy Andrus | RSU | 11,373 | — | 614,142 |
| Jeremy Andrus | PSU | 45,492 | — | 2,456,568 |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $192,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Peer group, and who names Traeger as a peer
Companies that benchmark against COOK
2 companies name COOK as a compensation peer
- GoPro, Inc.GPROFY2025
- Latham Group, Inc.SWIMFY2025
Each company listed discloses COOK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COOK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traeger, Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Andrus | $750,000 | $3,417,586 | $0 | $0 | $5,138,736 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-30 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (13 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jeremy Andrus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 5,138,736. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Hord. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 1,808,976. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jim Hardy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 1,506,179. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jim Hardy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeremy Andrus RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Hord RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeremy Andrus PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Hord PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Traeger, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Traeger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,138,736. View filing ↗