CEO Arun Swaminathan was paid $2,091,007 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 39.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-220688 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,091,007 ↑ Arun Swaminathan total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
COYA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arun Swaminathan | $546,000 | $395,850 | $0 | $1,149,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,091,007 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Director | ||||||||
| Howard Berman | 436,800 | 316,680 | 0 | 718,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,471,701 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer, Former Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Fred Grossman | 498,160 | 288,933 | 0 | 670,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,457,433 |
| President, Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| David Snyder | 442,000 | 256,360 | 0 | 670,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,368,700 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arun Swaminathan | $2,091,007 | $1,497,168 | — | ↑ +593,839 |
| Howard Berman | 1,471,701 | 2,680,268 | — | ↓ −1,208,567 |
| Fred Grossman | 1,457,433 | 1,892,438 | — | ↓ −435,005 |
| David Snyder | 1,368,700 | 1,465,084 | — | ↓ −96,384 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Coya Therapeutics, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper COYA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Grossman | Option | 97,613 | 6.07 | — |
| Howard Berman | Option | 55,857 | 5.9 | — |
| Howard Berman | Option | 77,286 | 8.15 | — |
| Fred Grossman | Option | 33,337 | 8.15 | — |
| Arun Swaminathan | Option | 29,546 | 5.9 | — |
| Fred Grossman | Option | 29,546 | 5.9 | — |
| Arun Swaminathan | Option | 12,778 | 4.05 | — |
| David Snyder | Option | 6,389 | 3.85 | — |
| David Snyder | Option | 33,337 | 8.15 | — |
| Arun Swaminathan | Option | 33,337 | 8.15 | — |
| Arun Swaminathan | Option | 167,337 | 6.07 | — |
| David Snyder | Option | 29,546 | 5.9 | — |
| David Snyder | Option | 97,613 | 6.07 | — |
| Fred Grossman | Option | 14,403 | 4.25 | — |
| Fred Grossman | Option | 14,399 | 5.9 | — |
| Howard Berman | Option | 9,167 | 3.85 | — |
| Howard Berman | Option | 104,585 | 6.07 | — |
Our compensation packages for the named executive officers consist primarily of base salary, annual cash bonus and a stock option grant.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-28 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dov GoldsteinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $63,752 | $0 | $45,270 | — | — | $109,022 |
| Anabella VillalobosIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 53,752 | 0 | 45,270 | — | — | 99,022 |
| Dieter WeinandIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 53,252 | 0 | 45,270 | — | — | 98,522 |
| Ann LeeIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 52,500 | 0 | 45,270 | — | — | 97,770 |
| Wilbur RossIndependent | 40,000 | 0 | 45,270 | — | — | 85,270 |
| Arun SwaminathanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mark PavaoIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $10,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $263,256 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $263,256 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coya Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Arun Swaminathan | $546,000 | $0 | $1,149,157 | $0 | $2,091,007 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Arun Swaminathan | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,091,007. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 214239–214248 |
| 2 | Section 01, Howard Berman | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,471,701. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c19 · span 217312–217321 |
| 3 | Section 01, Fred Grossman | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,457,433. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 223733–223742 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Snyder | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,368,700. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 220504–220513 |
| 5 | Section 08, Dov Goldstein | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,022. Filing ↗machine: span 298298–298305 |
| 6 | Section 08, Anabella Villalobos | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,022. Filing ↗machine: span 302296–302302 |
| 7 | Section 08, Dieter Weinand | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,522. Filing ↗machine: span 303642–303648 |
| 8 | Section 08, Ann Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,770. Filing ↗machine: span 299620–299626 |
| 9 | Section 08, Wilbur Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,270. Filing ↗machine: span 300963–300969 |
| 10 | Section 08, Arun Swaminathan | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Mark Pavao | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282989 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-26 | 0001193125-25-149104 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0001193125-24-134376 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 263,256 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 263,256, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 263,256 |
| 17 | Coya Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-220688 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coya Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,091,007. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 214239–214248 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.