Companies Cardiff Oncology, Inc.
Cardiff Oncology (CRDF): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Cardiff Oncology, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,547,772FY2023
- $2,401,376FY2024
- $3,023,344FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,023,344 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,401,376 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $635,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $2,266,106
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Erlander | $635,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,266,106 | $122,238 | $0 | $0 | $3,023,344 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Roger Sidhu | 279,370 | 0 | 0 | 1,920,275 | 74,160 | 0 | 0 | 2,273,805 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| James Levine | 490,000 | 0 | 0 | 993,875 | 61,740 | 0 | 0 | 1,545,615 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Erlander | $3,023,344 | $2,401,376 | $1,547,772 | ↑ +621,968 |
| Roger Sidhu | 2,273,805 | — | — | — |
| James Levine | 1,545,615 | 1,266,364 | 917,719 | ↑ +279,251 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation philosophy is to offer our employees compensation and benefits that are competitive and that meet our goals of attracting, retaining and motivating highly skilled employees so that we can achieve our financial and strategic objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 55% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Erlander | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $2,266,106 |
| Roger Sidhu | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 1,920,275 |
| James Levine | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 993,875 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Erlander | $0 | $0 | $2,266,106 | 0.0% |
| Roger Sidhu | 0 | 0 | 1,920,275 | 0.0% |
| James Levine | 0 | 0 | 993,875 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Levine | Option | 10,626 | 2.5 | — |
| Mark Erlander | Option | 23,133 | 2.5 | — |
| James Levine | Option | 61,710 | 1.72 | — |
| James Levine | Option | 115,317 | 3.51 | — |
| Mark Erlander | Option | 150,645 | 1.72 | — |
| Mark Erlander | Option | 286,875 | 3.51 | — |
| James Levine | Option | 332,621 | 3.58 | — |
| Roger Sidhu | Option | 600,000 | 3.86 | — |
| Mark Erlander | Option | 758,400 | 3.58 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney S. MarkinIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $119,000 | $0 | $106,670 | — | $0 | $225,670 |
| Lale WhiteIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 82,500 | 0 | 106,670 | — | 0 | 189,170 |
| Gary W. PaceIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 77,500 | 0 | 106,670 | — | 0 | 184,170 |
| Mani MohindruEmployee director | 77,000 | 0 | 106,670 | — | 0 | 183,670 |
| Renee P. TannenbaumIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 0 | 106,670 | — | 0 | 181,670 |
| James O. ArmitageIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 69,000 | 0 | 106,670 | — | 0 | 175,670 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $106,670 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 16,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $500,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $500,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Cardiff Oncology as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CRDF
2 companies name CRDF as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name CRDF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Structure | 2025 | Raymond Stevens | $672,094 | $2,387,996 | $4,846,926 | $508,871 | $8,429,887 |
| 2 | Cardiff Oncology, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Erlander | 635,000 | 0 | 2,266,106 | 122,238 | 3,023,344 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff Oncology, Inc. | 35% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Structure | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | No | Aon |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 17,120,176 | 1,772,185 | 437,049 | 90.62% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 18,881,817 | 2,576,465 | 539,755 | 87.99% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 13,280,919 | 2,131,944 | 410,747 | 86.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 11,916,210 | 2,419,195 | 292,665 | 83.12% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 7,931,026 | 7,356,186 | 2,020,452 | 45.82% | Failed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-06 | 827,836 | 87,822 | 49,871 | 90.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 90.62%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 87.99%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 86.17%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Aggarwal | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-04-27 | A | 400,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary W. Pace | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 40,565 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodney S. Markin | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 40,565 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee P. Tannenbaum | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 40,565 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lale White | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 40,565 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James O. Armitage | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 40,565 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mani Mohindru | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 24,703 | 1 | 29,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary W. Pace | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 30,000 | 1 | 36,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mani Mohindru | Director | 2026-07-14 | A | 34,364 | 1 | 50,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary W. Pace | Director | 2026-07-14 | A | 687,285 | 1 | 1,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary W. Pace | Director | 2026-07-14 | A | 687,285 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mani Mohindru | Director | 2026-07-14 | A | 34,364 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (33 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Mark Erlander. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 3,023,344. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Roger Sidhu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,273,805. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Levine. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,545,615. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Erlander Option. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Roger Sidhu Option. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Levine Option. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-02-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rodney S. Markin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,670. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lale White. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,170. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary W. Pace. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,170. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mani Mohindru. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,670. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Renee P. Tannenbaum. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,670. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James O. Armitage. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,670. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ajay Aggarwal 2026-04-27. Form 4, filed 2026-04-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary W. Pace 2026-06-11. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Rodney S. Markin 2026-06-11. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Renee P. Tannenbaum 2026-06-11. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lale White 2026-06-11. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James O. Armitage 2026-06-11. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mani Mohindru 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary W. Pace 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mani Mohindru 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary W. Pace 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary W. Pace 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mani Mohindru 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.62% (votes for as printed: 17,120,176). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.99% (votes for as printed: 18,881,817). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.17% (votes for as printed: 13,280,919). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 500,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 500,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Structure, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Structure's own proxy. As printed: 8,429,887. View filing ↗
- Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Cardiff Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,023,344. View filing ↗