CEO James Dentzer was paid $1,659,756 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 15.9% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001108205-26-000053 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,659,756 ↓ James Dentzer total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.44% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CRIS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Dentzer | $672,200 | $0 | $0 | $736,169 | $218,196 | $0 | $33,191 | $1,659,756 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Zung | 519,900 | 0 | 0 | 276,063 | 112,506 | 0 | 23,833 | 932,302 |
| Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Diantha Duvall | 514,200 | 0 | 0 | 276,063 | 111,273 | 0 | 23,695 | 925,231 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Dentzer | $1,659,756 | $1,973,386 | — | ↓ −313,630 |
| Jonathan Zung | 932,302 | 1,095,372 | — | ↓ −163,070 |
| Diantha Duvall | 925,231 | 1,072,198 | — | ↓ −146,967 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Curis's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CRIS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Zung | Option | 22,895 | 11.62 | — |
| Diantha Duvall | Option | 21,938 | 11.62 | — |
| James Dentzer | Option | 2,577 | 61.8 | — |
| James Dentzer | Option | 400,000 | 3.13 | — |
| James Dentzer | Option | 51,243 | 11.62 | — |
| James Dentzer | Option | 15,622 | 14 | — |
| Diantha Duvall | Option | 150,000 | 3.13 | — |
| Diantha Duvall | Option | 7,810 | 14 | — |
| Diantha Duvall | Option | 5,063 | 22.4 | — |
| Jonathan Zung | Option | 150,000 | 3.13 | — |
| Jonathan Zung | Option | 9,375 | 16.6 | — |
The company's compensation philosophy focuses on attracting and retaining key executive officers, recognizing overall company and individual performance, and aligning executive incentives with stockholders' interests through a pay-for-performance model that ties a significant portion of realizable compensation to stock price performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 2,783,619 | 195,504 | 544,698 | 93.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 2,043,822 | 245,690 | 139,391 | 89.27% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 44,039,544 | 1,760,379 | 59,501 | 96.16% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 50,095,511 | 709,175 | 81,478 | 98.6% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-04 | 16,491,682 | 1,089,106 | 61,379 | 93.81% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-23 | 12,771,715 | 770,522 | 127,242 | 94.31% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 93.44%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 89.27%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 96.16%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martyn D. GreenacreIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $105,000 | — | $29,447 | — | $0 | $134,447 |
| Kenneth I. Kaitin, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 72,500 | — | 29,447 | — | — | 101,947 |
| Marc Rubin, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 70,000 | — | 29,447 | — | 0 | 99,447 |
| John A. Hohneker, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 52,500 | — | 29,447 | — | 0 | 81,947 |
| Anne E. Borgman, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | — | 29,447 | — | 0 | 79,447 |
| James E. DentzerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $350,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $350,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curis | 2025 | James Dentzer | $672,200 | $0 | $736,169 | $218,196 | $1,659,756 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Dentzer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 1,659,756. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jonathan Zung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 932,302. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Diantha Duvall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 925,231. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Martyn D. Greenacre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,447. Filing ↗machine: span 517433–517559 |
| 5 | Section 08, Kenneth I. Kaitin, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,947. Filing ↗machine: span 519931–520057 |
| 6 | Section 08, Marc Rubin, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,447. Filing ↗machine: span 521217–521342 |
| 7 | Section 08, John A. Hohneker, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,947. Filing ↗machine: span 518639–518764 |
| 8 | Section 08, Anne E. Borgman, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,447. Filing ↗machine: span 516230–516355 |
| 9 | Section 08, James E. Dentzer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001108205-25-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.44% (votes for as printed: 2,783,619). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001108205-24-000047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.27% (votes for as printed: 2,043,822). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-02 | 0001193125-22-166212 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.16% (votes for as printed: 44,039,544). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 350,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 350,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 350,000 |
| 15 | Curis (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001108205-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Curis's own proxy. As printed: 1,659,756. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.