Companies Cronos Group Inc.
Cronos (CRON): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Cronos Group Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,709,925FY2023
- $4,150,745FY2024
- $4,071,626FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,071,626 in fiscal 2025, down from $4,150,745 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $775,000 · bonus $174,375 · stock awards $1,937,500 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Gorenstein | $775,000 | $174,375 | $1,937,500 | $0 | $1,184,750 | $0 | $0 | $4,071,626 |
| Chairman, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Anna Shlimak | 356,024 | 34,830 | 427,800 | 0 | 394,126 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,223,280 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Jacobson | 323,064 | 53,671 | 371,524 | 0 | 378,635 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,137,394 |
| Chief Growth Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Wagner | 296,755 | 79,287 | 301,156 | 0 | 158,283 | 0 | 102,889 | 938,370 |
| General Manager, Cronos Israel | ||||||||
| Shannon Buggy | 318,347 | 22,500 | 247,500 | 0 | 181,524 | 0 | 7,644 | 777,515 |
| SVP, Global Head of People | ||||||||
| James Holm | 133,269 | 66,143 | 0 | 0 | 104,046 | 0 | 408,830 | 712,289 |
| Former CFO (6) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Gorenstein | $4,071,626 | $4,150,745 | $3,709,925 | ↓ −79,119 |
| Anna Shlimak | 1,223,280 | 844,990 | 748,912 | ↑ +378,290 |
| Jeffrey Jacobson | 1,137,394 | 1,121,770 | 1,354,423 | ↑ +15,624 |
| Adam Wagner | 938,370 | — | — | — |
| Shannon Buggy | 777,515 | 769,962 | — | ↑ +7,553 |
| James Holm | 712,289 | 1,483,714 | 1,352,280 | ↓ −771,425 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain high-performing executives while aligning their interests with Shareholders by tying significant portions of pay to performance, paying a substantial portion in incentive compensation and equity subject to multi-year vesting, and requiring share ownership.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer (Canada) Limited |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Buggy | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 61,868 | — | $125,000 |
| Shannon Buggy | RSU | 2025-05-12 | — | — | 65,789 | — | 122,500 |
| Michael Gorenstein | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 1,019,736 | — | 1,937,500 |
| Jeffrey Jacobson | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 195,538 | — | 371,524 |
| Anna Shlimak | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 142,105 | — | 270,000 |
| Anna Shlimak | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 85,297 | — | 157,800 |
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 47,144 | — | 89,574 |
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 2025-05-12 | — | — | 31,102 | — | 61,582 |
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 2025-11-07 | — | — | 60,728 | — | 150,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Buggy | $247,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Gorenstein | 1,937,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Jacobson | 371,524 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Anna Shlimak | 427,800 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Adam Wagner | 301,156 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 10,063 | — | $26,466 |
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 20,815 | — | 54,743 |
| Shannon Buggy | RSU | 20,938 | — | 55,067 |
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 31,102 | — | 81,798 |
| Shannon Buggy | RSU | 42,303 | — | 111,257 |
| Anna Shlimak | RSU | 45,226 | — | 118,944 |
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 47,144 | — | 123,989 |
| Shannon Buggy | RSU | 50,764 | — | 133,509 |
| Jeffrey Jacobson | Option | 58,850 | 2.96 | — |
| Jeffrey Jacobson | RSU | 59,191 | — | 155,672 |
| Adam Wagner | RSU | 60,728 | — | 159,715 |
| Shannon Buggy | RSU | 61,868 | — | 162,713 |
| Shannon Buggy | RSU | 65,789 | — | 173,025 |
| Anna Shlimak | RSU | 85,297 | — | 224,331 |
| Anna Shlimak | RSU | 91,375 | — | 240,316 |
| Jeffrey Jacobson | RSU | 121,091 | — | 318,469 |
| Anna Shlimak | RSU | 142,105 | — | 373,736 |
| Jeffrey Jacobson | RSU | 195,538 | — | 514,265 |
| Michael Gorenstein | RSU | 324,540 | — | 853,540 |
| Michael Gorenstein | RSU | 655,701 | — | 1,724,494 |
| Michael Gorenstein | RSU | 1,019,736 | — | 2,681,906 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James RudykIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $95,000 | $150,000 | — | — | — | $245,000 |
| Jason AdlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 65,000 | 150,000 | — | — | — | 215,000 |
| Murray GarnickIndependent · Audit | 25,000 | 150,000 | — | — | — | 175,000 |
| Dominik MeierIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Kamran KhanNot independent · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Elizabeth SeegarIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | the Compensation Committee believes that the architecture of the Company’s compensation programs provides various safeguards, including stock ownership guidelines |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $185,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $450,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $635,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Cronos as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CRON
No companies currently name CRON as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tilray, Inc. | 2026 | Irwin Simon | $2,057,580 | $18,816,501 | $0 | $0 | $22,157,305 |
| 2 | Usana Health Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Jim Brown | 821,231 | 3,147,020 | 0 | 339,168 | 4,339,625 |
| 3 | Cronos Group Inc. | 2025 | Michael Gorenstein | 775,000 | 1,937,500 | 0 | 1,184,750 | 4,071,626 |
| 4 | Village Farms International, Inc. | 2025 | Michael DeGiglio | 1,078,403 | 103,935 | 0 | 0 | 3,783,169 |
| 5 | Turning Point Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Graham Purdy | 750,000 | 1,500,001 | 0 | 750,000 | 3,011,823 |
| — | Ascend Wellness Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Canopy Growth Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Curaleaf Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Green Thumb Industries Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | MGP Ingredients, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sndl Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Trulieve Cannabis Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Verano Holdings Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cronos Group Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer (Canada) Limited |
| Ascend Wellness Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Curaleaf Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Green Thumb Industries Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MGP Ingredients, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sndl Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tilray, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Trulieve Cannabis Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Turning Point Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Usana Health Sciences, Inc. | 14.6% of base salary for most NEOs; 41.3% for Jim Brown (CEO); 15% for Brent Neidig (whose bonus excluded the Hiya segment)% | not disclosed | Yes — Positive absolute Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | CODA |
| Verano Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Village Farms International, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Shares 90 · Performance Restricted Shares 10 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 112 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $36,513 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (30 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Gorenstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 4,071,626. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anna Shlimak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 1,223,280. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Jacobson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 1,137,394. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Adam Wagner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 938,370. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shannon Buggy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 777,515. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Holm. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 37. As printed: 712,289. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shannon Buggy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shannon Buggy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Gorenstein RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Jacobson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anna Shlimak RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anna Shlimak RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Wagner RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Wagner RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Wagner RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 112 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Rudyk. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jason Adler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Murray Garnick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dominik Meier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kamran Khan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elizabeth Seegar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 185,000 + equity 450,000 + all other 0 = 635,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Tilray, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Tilray, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,305. View filing ↗
- Usana Health Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Usana Health Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,339,625. View filing ↗
- Cronos Group Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Cronos Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,071,626. View filing ↗
- Village Farms International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Village Farms International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,783,169. View filing ↗
- Turning Point Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,011,823. View filing ↗