Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Champions Oncology (CSBR)

CEO Robert Brainin was paid $3,567,022 in fiscal year 2026 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-059373 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,567,022
Robert Brainin total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.65%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Brainin (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $3,567,022 (base salary $346,154) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-059373, filed 2026-08-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CSBR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Brainin$346,154$0$0$3,220,868$0$0$0$3,567,022
Chief Executive Officer
David Miller315,00025,000048,464000388,464
Chief Financial Officer
Ronnie Morris233,333000000233,333
Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Robert Brainin$3,567,022———
David Miller388,464315,777260,000↑ +72,687
Ronnie Morris233,333600,000400,000↓ −366,667

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Champions Oncology's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CSBR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CSBR
1 company names CSBR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CSBR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CSBR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Brian AlexanderIndependent Director$15,764
Daniel MendelsonIndependent Director$95,225
David SidranskyIndependent Director$81,890
Joel AckermanIndependent Director$98,226
Philip BreitfeldFormer director (through FY2026)$86,402
Scott R. TobinIndependent Director$94,898
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joel AckermanDirector2026-10-15D69,794$2$111,670Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel AckermanDirector2026-10-15A69,7942111,670CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert BraininOption150,0007.8—
David MillerOption15,0005.72—
Robert BraininOption225,0007.8—
Robert BraininOption62,5007.8—
Robert BraininOption100,0007.8—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee designs compensation policies to create executive compensation arrangements that are linked to the creation of long-term growth, stockholder value, and company-wide performance. The program is intended to be competitive with peer companies of similar complexity and to encourage stock ownership by senior management.

CEO STI target (% of salary)NaN%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyThe Company adopted an Executive Compensation Clawback Policy on December 1, 2023, to comply with SEC Rule 10D-1 and Nasdaq Listing Rule 5608. It provides for mandatory recovery of erroneously awarded incentive-based compensation in the event of an accounting restatement, regardless of misconduct, with a lookback period of three completed fiscal years.
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingThe 2026 Equity Incentive Plan states that awards may not be sold, pledged, assigned, hypothecated, transferred, or disposed of in any manner, except to a participant's estate or legal representative.
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-10-147,130,83225,2421,086,83699.65%Passed
20252025-10-169,720,6817,26212299.93%Passed
20242024-10-149,162,2872,0273,90099.98%Passed
20232023-10-199,444,38510,040257,88799.89%Passed
20222022-10-209,025,63630,2353,55999.67%Passed
20212021-10-208,531,715103,13528,26998.81%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-10-1499.65%a
20252025-10-1699.93%b
20242024-10-1499.98%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joel AckermanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance$0$0$98,226—$0$98,226
Daniel MendelsonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation40,000055,225—095,225
Scott R. TobinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation—094,898—094,898
Philip BreitfeldNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY35,000051,402—086,402
David SidranskyIndependent12,000069,890—081,890
Ronnie MorrisNot independent · Board Chair75,0000——075,000
Robert BraininEmployee director10,000030,622—040,622
Brian AlexanderIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected—015,764—015,764
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$172,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$172,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Champions Oncology2026Robert Brainin$346,154$0$3,220,868$0$3,567,022

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Champions Oncology in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Robert Brainin (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Champions Oncology in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $3,567,022.
How did shareholders vote on Champions Oncology's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.65% of shareholders supported Champions Oncology's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Champions Oncology spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Champions Oncology reported total board compensation of $172,000 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert BraininDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,567,022. Filing ↗
2Section 01, David MillerDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 388,464. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Ronnie MorrisDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 233,333. Filing ↗
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-07-270001628280-26-049834Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Joel AckermanDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,226. Filing ↗machine: span 193911–194249
6Section 08, Daniel MendelsonDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,225. Filing ↗machine: span 199287–199596
7Section 08, Scott R. TobinDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,898. Filing ↗machine: span 203132–203441
8Section 08, Philip BreitfeldDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,402. Filing ↗machine: span 196946–197255
9Section 08, David SidranskyDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,890. Filing ↗machine: span 201627–201936
10Section 08, Ronnie MorrisDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 207048–207293
11Section 08, Robert BraininDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,622. Filing ↗machine: span 210998–211307
12Section 08, Brian AlexanderDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 15,764. Filing ↗machine: span 205477–205786
13Section 02, Joel Ackerman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Joel Ackerman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001628280-26-066091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-10-160001628280-26-066087Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.65% (votes for as printed: 7,130,832). Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-160001628280-25-045241Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.93% (votes for as printed: 9,720,681). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-150001628280-24-042780Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.98% (votes for as printed: 9,162,287). Filing ↗
18Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
19Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 172,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 172,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 172,000
20Champions Oncology (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001628280-26-059373CEO total compensation as printed in Champions Oncology's own proxy. As printed: 3,567,022. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.