Companies Cytosorbents Corp
Cytosorbents (CTSO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Cytosorbents Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $899,695FY2024
- $808,431FY2025
CEO total pay was $808,431 in fiscal 2025, down from $899,695 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $502,165 · bonus $87,804 · stock awards $105,600 · option awards $100,862
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Chan | $502,165 | $87,804 | $105,600 | $100,862 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $808,431 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Vincent Capponi | 460,040 | 83,079 | 89,100 | 82,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 714,372 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Efthymios Deliargyris | 432,586 | 78,121 | 70,000 | 70,248 | 0 | 0 | 12,500 | 663,455 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Mariani | 442,000 | 79,821 | 71,500 | 66,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 659,872 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Chan | $808,431 | $899,695 | — | ↓ −91,264 |
| Vincent Capponi | 714,372 | 852,037 | — | ↓ −137,665 |
| Efthymios Deliargyris | 663,455 | 813,442 | — | ↓ −149,987 |
| Peter Mariani | 659,872 | 584,765 | — | ↑ +75,107 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to offer market-competitive compensation and benefits that attract, retain, and motivate highly skilled individuals to achieve financial and strategic objectives. The program aims to directly link total compensation to measurable corporate and individual performance and strengthen alignment with stockholders through equity-based long-term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | false |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Efthymios Deliargyris | Option | 19,500 | 3.53 | — |
| Vincent Capponi | Option | 22,750 | 3.53 | — |
| Peter Mariani | Option | 26,000 | 0.97 | — |
| Phillip Chan | Option | 28,000 | 3.53 | — |
| Efthymios Deliargyris | Option | 43,000 | 0.96 | — |
| Vincent Capponi | Option | 50,500 | 0.96 | — |
| Phillip Chan | Option | 62,000 | 0.96 | — |
| Peter Mariani | Option | 90,000 | 1 | — |
| Efthymios Deliargyris | Option | 95,000 | 1 | — |
| Vincent Capponi | Option | 111,100 | 1 | — |
| Phillip Chan | Option | 136,400 | 1 | — |
| Vincent Capponi | Option | 150,000 | 1.19 | — |
| Efthymios Deliargyris | Option | 150,000 | 1.19 | — |
| Efthymios Deliargyris | PSU | 254,334 | — | 231,444 |
| Phillip Chan | PSU | 369,600 | — | 236,205 |
| Peter Mariani | PSU | 389,000 | — | 248,614 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael G. BatorIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $116,855 | $0 | $30,673 | — | — | $147,528 |
| Alan D. SobelIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 91,500 | 0 | 15,337 | — | — | 106,837 |
| Edward R. JonesIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,042 | 0 | 15,337 | — | — | 80,379 |
| Jiny KimIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 65,042 | 0 | 15,337 | — | — | 80,379 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $38,584 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 26,458 / 26,458 / 26,458 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $338,439 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $338,439 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Cytosorbents as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CTSO
- Apyx Medical CorpAPYXFY2025
Each company listed discloses CTSO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cytosorbents Corp | 2025 | Phillip Chan | $502,165 | $105,600 | $100,862 | $0 | $808,431 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2018-06-05 | 7,678,801 | 628,638 | 79,570 | 92.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2018-06-05 | 92.43%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (12 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Phillip Chan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 808,431. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Vincent Capponi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 714,372. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Efthymios Deliargyris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 663,455. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter Mariani. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 659,872. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael G. Bator. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,528. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alan D. Sobel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,837. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward R. Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,379. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jiny Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,379. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2018 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2018-06-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.43% (votes for as printed: 7,678,801). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 338,439 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 338,439, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Cytosorbents Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Cytosorbents Corp's own proxy. As printed: 808,431. View filing ↗