Companies Apyx Medical Corp
Apyx Medical (APYX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Apyx Medical Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,233,863FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,233,863 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $501,800 · bonus $426,530 · stock awards $0 · option awards $281,993
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Goodwin | $501,800 | $426,530 | $0 | $281,993 | $0 | $0 | $23,540 | $1,233,863 |
| CEO and Director | ||||||||
| Mathew Hill | 425,000 | 212,500 | 0 | 173,211 | 0 | 0 | 41,104 | 851,815 |
| CFO, Treasurer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Shawn Roman | 305,760 | 91,728 | 0 | 112,481 | 0 | 0 | 28,584 | 538,553 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Moshe Citronowicz | 323,960 | 97,188 | 0 | 82,603 | 0 | 0 | 30,509 | 534,260 |
| Senior Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Goodwin | $1,233,863 | — | — | — |
| Mathew Hill | 851,815 | — | — | — |
| Shawn Roman | 538,553 | — | — | — |
| Moshe Citronowicz | 534,260 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary objective of the compensation program is to attract, retain, and motivate qualified individuals and reward them in a manner that is fair to all stockholders. The program is designed to be performance-driven and stockholder-aligned, with a portion of compensation being variable and linked to short- and long-term performance objectives, while remaining competitively positioned and responsibly governed.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Citronowicz | Option | 144,000 | 5.28 | — |
| Mathew Hill | Option | 150,000 | 1.94 | — |
| Shawn Roman | Option | 150,001 | 5.08 | — |
| Charles Goodwin | Option | 486,000 | 4.74 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stavros G. VizirgianakisNot independent · Governance and (Chair) · Regulatory | $0 | $0 | $205,963 | $0 | $0 | $205,963 |
| Lawrence J. WaldmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 73,500 | 0 | 91,332 | 0 | 0 | 164,832 |
| Minnie Baylor-HenryIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 20,000 | 0 | 125,253 | 0 | 0 | 145,253 |
| Wendy LevineIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 10,000 | 0 | 131,102 | 0 | 0 | 141,102 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $103,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $103,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Apyx Medical as a peer
Companies that benchmark against APYX
2 companies name APYX as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name APYX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sensus Healthcare, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Scott | $534,091 | $10,336,831 | $0 | $1,984,500 | $12,855,422 |
| 2 | Neuronetics, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Sullivan | 728,000 | 3,208,750 | 0 | 412,776 | 4,365,064 |
| 3 | CVRx, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hykes | 660,533 | 1,270,080 | 1,516,896 | 444,492 | 3,905,801 |
| 4 | Pulmonx Corporation | 2025 | Glendon French | 116,186 | 3,224,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,543,520 |
| 5 | NeuroPace, Inc. | 2025 | Joel Becker | 567,567 | 587,340 | 701,850 | 551,810 | 2,408,566 |
| 6 | Tela Bio, Inc. | 2025 | Antony Koblish | 639,467 | 405,280 | 595,680 | 326,128 | 1,969,555 |
| 7 | Electromed, Inc. | 2026 | James Cunniff | 536,800 | 407,150 | 405,688 | 448,864 | 1,812,918 |
| 8 | Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Sean Browne | 624,000 | 588,812 | 0 | 0 | 1,351,676 |
| 9 | Apyx Medical Corp | 2025 | Charles Goodwin | 501,800 | 0 | 281,993 | 0 | 1,233,863 |
| 10 | CytoSorbents Corporation | 2025 | Phillip Chan | 502,165 | 105,600 | 100,862 | 0 | 808,431 |
| 11 | Utah Medical Products, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Cornwell | 87,000 | 0 | 0 | 246,750 | 341,709 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apyx Medical Corp | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| CVRx, Inc. | Kevin Hykes: 84%; Robert John: 66%; Philip Adamson: 84%% | Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| CytoSorbents Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Electromed, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Neuronetics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| NeuroPace, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine, Inc. |
| Pulmonx Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PRSU 25 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Sensus Healthcare, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to the TSR peer group | Ferguson Partners |
| Tela Bio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Utah Medical Products, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | DSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-06 | 21,458,554 | 669,298 | 90,806 | 96.98% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-07 | 18,963,101 | 182,700 | 105,346 | 99.05% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-11 | 15,568,856 | 366,319 | 19,190 | 97.7% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-08-01 | 15,881,701 | 666,986 | 69,966 | 95.97% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-08-30 | 18,370,157 | 1,272,699 | 110,909 | 93.52% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-09-14 | 11,211,609 | 2,740,362 | 3,321,611 | 80.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-06 | 96.98%a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-07 | 99.05%b |
| 2022 | 2022-08-11 | 97.7%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (23 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Charles Goodwin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,233,863. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mathew Hill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 851,815. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shawn Roman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 538,553. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Moshe Citronowicz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 534,260. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stavros G. Vizirgianakis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,963. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lawrence J. Waldman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,832. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Minnie Baylor-Henry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,253. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wendy Levine. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,102. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-08-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.98% (votes for as printed: 21,458,554). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-08-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.05% (votes for as printed: 18,963,101). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-08-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.7% (votes for as printed: 15,568,856). View filing ↗
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 103,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 103,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Sensus Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Sensus Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,855,422. View filing ↗
- Neuronetics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Neuronetics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,365,064. View filing ↗
- CVRx, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in CVRx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,905,801. View filing ↗
- Pulmonx Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Pulmonx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,543,520. View filing ↗
- NeuroPace, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in NeuroPace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,408,566. View filing ↗
- Tela Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Tela Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,969,555. View filing ↗
- Electromed, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Electromed, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,812,918. View filing ↗
- Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,351,676. View filing ↗
- Apyx Medical Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Apyx Medical Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,233,863. View filing ↗
- CytoSorbents Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in CytoSorbents Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 808,431. View filing ↗
- Utah Medical Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Utah Medical Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 341,709. View filing ↗