Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ELMD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ELMD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cunniff | $519,231 | $0 | $274,275 | $273,023 | $405,600 | $0 | $14,200 | $1,486,329 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bradley Nagel | 323,281 | 0 | 94,875 | 114,463 | 202,800 | 0 | 21,255 | 756,674 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cunniff | $1,486,329 | $3,002,607 | — | −1,516,278 |
| Bradley Nagel | 756,674 | 552,903 | — | +203,771 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen A. Tune | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 3,000 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea M. Walsh | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Skarvan | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph L. Galatowitsch | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew J. Summers | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory J. Fluet | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stan K. Erickson | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Skarvan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 8,150 | 34 | 280,055 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Skarvan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 19,032 | 35 | 670,730 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Skarvan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 9,256 | 36 | 335,604 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Skarvan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 40,000 | 4 | 152,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Skarvan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Skarvan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 3,562 | 37 | 132,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley Nagel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | D | 181 | 37 | 6,718 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley Nagel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | A | 5,267 | 11 | 56,410 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley Nagel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | D | 11,620 | 36 | 422,219 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley Nagel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | D | 4,334 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley Nagel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | D | 5,267 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley Nagel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | A | 4,334 | 10 | 44,424 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Cunniff | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 1,671 | 37 | 61,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Cunniff | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 7,003 | 36 | 253,852 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Cunniff | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 9,700 | 17 | 167,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Cunniff | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Cunniff | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 1,026 | 38 | 38,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley Nagel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | D | 674 | 42 | 28,510 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cunniff | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $273,023 |
| Bradley Nagel | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 114,463 |
| Bradley Nagel | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 94,875 |
| James Cunniff | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 274,275 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cunniff | $0 | $0 | $273,023 | 0.0% |
| Bradley Nagel | 0 | 0 | 114,463 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Nagel | Option | 4,334 | 10.25 | — |
| James Cunniff | Option | 76,563 | 10.71 | — |
| Bradley Nagel | Option | 5,267 | 10.71 | — |
We provide a compensation package to our named executive officers, including base salary, cash incentive compensation and certain perquisites, and participation in benefit arrangements that are generally available to all of our salaried employees, such as health and retirement plans. We have also periodically awarded our named executive officers with long-term equity incentive grants in the form of restricted shares of common stock, performance stock units, or stock options.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-14 | 4,713,558 | 309,673 | 19,521 | 93.84% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-15 | 4,645,654 | 486,736 | 30,648 | 90.52% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-10 | 3,990,197 | 54,887 | 22,218 | 98.64% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-11 | 4,312,956 | 170,780 | 545,430 | 96.19% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-12 | 4,161,610 | 172,939 | 7,703 | 96.01% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-13 | 4,631,798 | 444,931 | 54,648 | 91.24% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-14 | 93.84%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-15 | 90.52%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-10 | 98.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen A. TuneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Personnel and Compensation (Chair) | $74,500 | $92,340 | $0 | — | $0 | $166,840 |
| Kathleen S. SkarvanNot independent · Board Chair · Finance and Strategy | 66,500 | 92,340 | 0 | — | 0 | 158,840 |
| Stan K. EricksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 52,000 | 92,340 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,340 |
| Gregory J. FluetIndependent · Audit | 49,000 | 92,340 | 0 | — | 0 | 141,340 |
| Andrea M. WalshIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Personnel and Compensation | 47,000 | 92,340 | 0 | — | 0 | 139,340 |
| Andrew J. SummersIndependent · Personnel and Compensation · Finance and Strategy | 44,000 | 92,340 | 0 | — | 0 | 136,340 |
| Joseph L. GalatowitschIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Finance and Strategy | 42,000 | 92,340 | 0 | — | 0 | 134,340 |
| James L. CunniffEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 7,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $375,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $646,380 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,021,380 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electromed | 2025 | James Cunniff | $519,231 | $274,275 | $273,023 | $405,600 | $1,486,329 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Cunniff | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,486,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 310084–310093 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bradley Nagel | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 756,674. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 320006–320013 |
| 3 | Section 03, James Cunniff Option | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR FISCAL” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r1 · c12 · span 307973–307980 |
| 4 | Section 03, Bradley Nagel Option | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR FISCAL” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c12 · span 317967–317974 |
| 5 | Section 03, Bradley Nagel PRSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR FISCAL” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c8 · span 317288–317294 |
| 6 | Section 03, James Cunniff PRSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR FISCAL” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r1 · c8 · span 307269–307276 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-08-25 | 0001437749-26-028914 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Kathleen A. Tune | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,840. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r6 · c11 · span 510872–510879 |
| 9 | Section 08, Kathleen S. Skarvan | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,840. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r4 · c11 · span 504471–504478 |
| 10 | Section 08, Stan K. Erickson | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,340. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r1 · c11 · span 494862–494869 |
| 11 | Section 08, Gregory J. Fluet | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,340. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r2 · c11 · span 498062–498069 |
| 12 | Section 08, Andrea M. Walsh | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,340. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r7 · c11 · span 514071–514078 |
| 13 | Section 08, Andrew J. Summers | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,340. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c11 · span 507672–507679 |
| 14 | Section 08, Joseph L. Galatowitsch | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,340. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r3 · c11 · span 501268–501275 |
| 15 | Section 08, James L. Cunniff | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Kathleen A. Tune 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-03 | 0001437749-25-036837 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Andrea M. Walsh 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-03 | 0001437749-25-036829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Skarvan 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-03 | 0001437749-25-036831 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Joseph L. Galatowitsch 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-03 | 0001437749-25-036832 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Andrew J. Summers 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-03 | 0001437749-25-036828 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Gregory J. Fluet 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-03 | 0001437749-25-036833 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Stan K. Erickson 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-03 | 0001437749-25-036834 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Skarvan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001437749-26-017798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Skarvan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001437749-26-017798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Skarvan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001437749-26-017798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Skarvan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001437749-26-017798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Skarvan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001437749-26-017798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Skarvan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001437749-26-017798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Bradley Nagel 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001437749-26-019883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Bradley Nagel 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001437749-26-019883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Bradley Nagel 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001437749-26-019883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Bradley Nagel 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001437749-26-019883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Bradley Nagel 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001437749-26-019883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Bradley Nagel 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001437749-26-019883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, James L. Cunniff 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001437749-26-020030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, James L. Cunniff 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001437749-26-020030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, James L. Cunniff 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001437749-26-020030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, James L. Cunniff 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001437749-26-020030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, James L. Cunniff 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001437749-26-020030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Bradley Nagel 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022498 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-18 | 0001437749-25-035598 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.84% (votes for as printed: 4,713,558). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-18 | 0000897101-24-000581 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.52% (votes for as printed: 4,645,654). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-15 | 0000897101-23-000503 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.64% (votes for as printed: 3,990,197). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 375,000 + equity 646,380 + all other 0 = 1,021,380, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,021,380 |
| 47 | Electromed (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001437749-25-030113 | CEO total compensation as printed in Electromed's own proxy. As printed: 1,486,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 310084–310093 |