Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-29

Electromed (ELMD)

CEO James Cunniff was paid $1,812,918 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 22.0% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-031465 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,812,918 ↑
James Cunniff total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Cunniff (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $1,812,918 (base salary $536,800) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-031465, filed 2026-09-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ELMD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Cunniff$536,800$0$407,150$405,688$448,864$0$14,416$1,812,918
President and Chief Executive Officer
Bradley Nagel335,5000126,935127,837224,432021,460836,164
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
James Cunniff$1,812,918$1,486,329$3,002,607↑ +326,589
Bradley Nagel836,164756,674552,903↑ +79,490

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Electromed's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ELMD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ELMD
2 companies name ELMD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ELMD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ELMD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Andrea M. WalshIndependent Director$133,010
Andrew J. SummersIndependent Director$130,010
Gregory J. FluetIndependent Director$135,010
Joseph L. GalatowitschIndependent Director$128,010
Kathleen A. TuneLead Independent Director$160,510
Kathleen S. SkarvanChair of the Board$153,010
Stan K. EricksonIndependent Director$141,760
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James CunniffOption120,31310.71—
Bradley NagelOption2,63310.71—
Bradley NagelOption2,16610.25—
Bradley NagelOption4,06717.25—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to reward executive officers for their individual performance and contributions to overall business objectives, and for achieving and surpassing the financial goals set by the Board. The Board believes that stock-based compensation promotes the creation of long-term shareholder value and aligns the interests of management with shareholders by ensuring a portion of total compensation is at risk and changes in value with the company's securities.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-144,713,558309,67319,52193.84%Passed
20242024-11-154,645,654486,73630,64890.52%Passed
20232023-11-103,990,19754,88722,21898.64%Passed
20222022-11-114,312,956170,780545,43096.19%Passed
20212021-11-124,161,610172,9397,70396.01%Passed
20202020-11-134,631,798444,93154,64891.24%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1493.84%a
20242024-11-1590.52%b
20232023-11-1098.64%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kathleen A. TuneIndependent · Audit$78,250$82,260———$160,510
Kathleen S. SkarvanIndependent · Board Chair · Personnel and Compensation70,75082,260———153,010
Stan K. EricksonIndependent · Audit (Chair)59,50082,260———141,760
Gregory J. FluetIndependent · Audit52,75082,260———135,010
Andrea M. WalshIndependent · Nominating and Governance50,75082,260———133,010
Andrew J. SummersIndependent · Personnel and Compensation · Departed during FY47,75082,260———130,010
Joseph L. GalatowitschIndependent · Nominating and Governance45,75082,260———128,010
James L. CunniffEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$82,260
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 10,000 / 7,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$405,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$575,820
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$981,320

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Electromed2026James Cunniff$536,800$407,150$405,688$448,864$1,812,918

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Electromed in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, James Cunniff (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Electromed in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $1,812,918.
How did shareholders vote on Electromed's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.84% of shareholders supported Electromed's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Electromed spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Electromed reported total board compensation of $981,320 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James CunniffDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,812,918. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 337437–337446
2Section 01, Bradley NagelDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 836,164. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 347311–347318
3Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-08-250001437749-26-028914Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
4Section 08, Kathleen A. TuneDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,510. Filing ↗machine: span 539415–539458
5Section 08, Kathleen S. SkarvanDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,010. Filing ↗machine: span 532000–532103
6Section 08, Stan K. EricksonDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,760. Filing ↗machine: span 520840–520943
7Section 08, Gregory J. FluetDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,010. Filing ↗machine: span 524577–524680
8Section 08, Andrea M. WalshDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,010. Filing ↗machine: span 543091–543194
9Section 08, Andrew J. SummersDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,010. Filing ↗machine: span 535678–535781
10Section 08, Joseph L. GalatowitschDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,010. Filing ↗machine: span 528320–528423
11Section 08, James L. CunniffDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-180001437749-25-035598Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.84% (votes for as printed: 4,713,558). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-180000897101-24-000581Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.52% (votes for as printed: 4,645,654). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-150000897101-23-000503Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.64% (votes for as printed: 3,990,197). Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 405,500 + equity 575,820 + all other 0 = 981,320, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 981,320
17Electromed (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-290001437749-26-031465CEO total compensation as printed in Electromed's own proxy. As printed: 1,812,918. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 337437–337446

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.