Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-03

CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO (CVR)

CEO Gregory Rizzo was paid $434,372 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000019871-26-000010 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$434,372 ↑
Gregory Rizzo total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.1%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gregory Rizzo (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $434,372 (base salary $332,924) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000019871-26-000010, filed 2026-04-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CVR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gregory Rizzo$332,924$98,280$0$0$0$0$3,168$434,372
Chief Executive Officer
Joel Brown225,04966,43500002,064293,548
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gregory Rizzo$434,372$387,414—↑ +46,958
Joel Brown293,548220,826—↑ +72,722

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CVR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CVR
1 company names CVR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CVR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CVR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to align executive pay with business objectives and performance to attract, retain, and reward key executives, with a focus on competitive and equitable pay where the proportion of at-risk compensation increases with seniority.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-13456,27328,5848,62994.1%Passed
20192019-05-14620,31910,2086,37598.38%Passed
20162016-05-10647,89811,4696,55398.26%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-1394.1%a
20192019-05-1498.38%b
20162016-05-1098.26%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John L. ShowelIndependent · Audit · Compensation$34,900———$0$34,900
James W. MorrisseyIndependent · Compensation32,500———032,500
Dr. Walter W. MorrisseyIndependent30,500———030,500
Kent H. CooneyIndependent · Audit18,200———018,200
Karen G. OngIndependent · Audit · Compensation18,200———018,200
Kurt ModersIndependent · Compensation17,000———017,000
Gregory D. RizzoEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$9,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$151,300
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$151,300

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO2025Gregory Rizzo$332,924$0$0$0$434,372

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gregory Rizzo (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $434,372.
How did shareholders vote on CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.1% of shareholders supported CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO reported total board compensation of $151,300 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gregory RizzoDEF 14A2026-04-030000019871-26-000010Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 434,372. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 391709–391716
2Section 01, Joel BrownDEF 14A2026-04-030000019871-26-000010Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 293,548. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 411202–411209
3Section 08, John L. ShowelDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,900.
4Section 08, James W. MorrisseyDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,500.
5Section 08, Dr. Walter W. MorrisseyDEF 14A2026-04-030000019871-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,500. Filing ↗machine: span 455254–455479
6Section 08, Kent H. CooneyDEF 14A2026-04-030000019871-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,200. Filing ↗machine: span 434019–434244
7Section 08, Karen G. OngDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,200.
8Section 08, Kurt ModersDEF 14A2026-04-030000019871-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,000. Filing ↗machine: span 441091–441316
9Section 08, Gregory D. RizzoDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0.
10Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150000950170-25-072698Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.1% (votes for as printed: 456,273). Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-05-170001341004-19-000363Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.38% (votes for as printed: 620,319). Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2016 voteForm 8-K2016-05-180001341004-16-001424Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.26% (votes for as printed: 647,898). Filing ↗
13Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
14Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 151,300 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 151,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 151,300
15CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000019871-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO's own proxy. As printed: 434,372. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 391709–391716

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.