Companies CVD Equipment
CVD Equipment (CVV): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me CVD Equipment’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,108,112FY2023
- $435,744FY2024
- $436,655FY2025
CEO total pay was $436,655 in fiscal 2025, up from $435,744 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $415,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmanuel Lakios | $415,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,655 | $436,655 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Catalano | 297,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,750 | 327,741 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Kevin Collins | 241,020 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,885 | 298,905 |
| Vice President & General Manager – SDC (5) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmanuel Lakios | $436,655 | $435,744 | $1,108,112 | ↑ +911 |
| Richard Catalano | 327,741 | 310,572 | 533,231 | ↑ +17,169 |
| Kevin Collins | 298,905 | 262,558 | — | ↑ +36,347 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, reward and retain key employees, including our Named Executive Officers, who are critical to the Company’s long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Collins | Option | 3,750 | 5.02 | — |
| Richard Catalano | Option | 5,000 | 5.42 | — |
| Kevin Collins | Option | 7,500 | 14.11 | — |
| Richard Catalano | Option | 12,500 | 14.11 | — |
| Emmanuel Lakios | Option | 18,750 | 5.02 | — |
| Emmanuel Lakios | Option | 37,500 | 14.11 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence J. WaldmanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) | $113,000 | $40,000 | $0 | — | — | $153,000 |
| Ashraf LotfiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 50,000 | 40,000 | 0 | — | — | 90,000 |
| Robert M. BrillIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | 40,000 | 0 | — | — | 90,000 |
| Debra WasserIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 40,000 | 40,000 | 0 | — | — | 80,000 |
| Andrew AfrickIndependent | 40,000 | 40,000 | 0 | — | — | 80,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $40,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $293,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $200,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $493,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names CVD Equipment as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CVV
2 companies name CVV as a compensation peer
- Atomera IncATOMFY2025
- QUICKLOGIC CorpQUIKFY2026
Each company listed discloses CVV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CVV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVD Equipment | 2025 | Emmanuel Lakios | $415,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $436,655 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-08 | 2,717,857 | 22,289 | 17,985 | 99.19% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-09 | 3,168,590 | 244,613 | 7,894 | 92.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-13 | 2,508,282 | 125,509 | 58,909 | 95.23% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-14 | 2,670,485 | 167,660 | 82,230 | 94.09% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-10-29 | 2,157,926 | 315,370 | 11,500 | 87.25% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-12-09 | 1,990,896 | 235,771 | 48,524 | 89.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-08 | 99.19%a |
| 2024 | 2024-08-09 | 92.83%b |
| 2023 | 2023-07-13 | 95.23%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (14 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Emmanuel Lakios. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 436,655. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Catalano. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 327,741. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kevin Collins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 298,905. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lawrence J. Waldman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ashraf Lotfi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert M. Brill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Debra Wasser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Africk. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-08-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.19% (votes for as printed: 2,717,857). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-08-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.83% (votes for as printed: 3,168,590). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-07-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.23% (votes for as printed: 2,508,282). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 293,000 + equity 200,000 + all other 0 = 493,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- CVD Equipment (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-25. CEO total compensation as printed in CVD Equipment's own proxy. As printed: 436,655. View filing ↗