Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses QUIK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named QUIK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Faith | $468,000 | $351,000 | $377,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,196,495 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Elias Nader | 370,000 | 152,625 | 219,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 742,107 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Saxe | 335,000 | 125,625 | 197,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,000 | 666,879 |
| Senior Vice President of Engineering and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Faith | $1,196,495 | $1,471,241 | — | −274,746 |
| Elias Nader | 742,107 | 948,511 | — | −206,404 |
| Timothy Saxe | 666,879 | 886,290 | — | −219,411 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael R. Farese | Director | 2026-04-06 | D | 4,000 | $10 | $41,240 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. Farese | Director | 2026-04-14 | D | 4,800 | 12 | 56,208 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary H. Tauss | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 2,195 | 19 | 42,144 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian C. Faith | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 41,480 | 20 | 848,092 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joyce Kim | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 5,500 | 20 | 110,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian C. Faith | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 41,480 | 12 | 500,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian C. Faith | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 41,480 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Saxe | RSU | 2025-09-02 | — | — | 78,843 | — | $385,542 |
| Brian Faith | RSU | 2025-09-02 | — | — | 137,870 | — | 674,184 |
| Elias Nader | RSU | 2025-09-02 | — | — | 67,745 | — | 331,273 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Saxe | $385,542 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Brian Faith | 674,184 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Elias Nader | 331,273 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Saxe | RSU | 18,602 | — | $119,425 |
| Timothy Saxe | RSU | 60,241 | — | 386,747 |
| Elias Nader | RSU | 48,191 | — | 309,386 |
| Brian Faith | RSU | 32,529 | — | 208,836 |
| Brian Faith | RSU | 105,341 | — | 676,289 |
| Elias Nader | RSU | 14,881 | — | 95,536 |
| Elias Nader | RSU | 4,673 | — | 30,001 |
The Company's philosophy in setting its compensation policies for executive officers is to maximize stockholder value over time. The executive compensation programs and practices of the Company also are designed to, among other things: attract and retain highly qualified executive officers by offering overall compensation that is competitive with that offered for comparable positions in comparable companies in the technology industry; motivate executive officers to achieve the Company's business objectives through the use of an annual cash incentive compensation plan based on performance metrics tied to those objectives; reward achievement of the Company's short-term and long-term goals; align the interests of executive officers with the long-term interests of stockholders through executive participation in equity-based compensation plans, and by making a significant amount of compensation dependent upon the achievement of business objectives; and set compensation that is fair and reasonable and that discourages executives from exposing the Company to excessive risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 6,389,059 | 75,108 | 130,350 | 98.84% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 4,497,574 | 70,214 | 47,021 | 98.46% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-24 | 2,293,762 | 191,575 | 61,048 | 90.08% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-04-26 | 16,783,807 | 423,546 | 579,241 | 94.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 98.84%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 98.46%b |
| 2020 | 2020-04-24 | 90.08%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will not be counted toward the approval of executive compensation, and the effect of an abstention is the same as a vote against the approval.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will not be counted toward the approval of executive compensation, and the effect of an abstention is the same as a vote against the approval.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael R. FareseIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | $67,101 | $63,101 | $0 | — | $0 | $130,202 |
| Gary H. TaussIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 46,056 | 25,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 71,709 |
| Andrew J. PeaseIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 43,046 | 25,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 68,699 |
| Joyce KimIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 40,796 | 25,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 66,449 |
| Ron SheltonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 29,750 | 25,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 55,403 |
| Christine RussellIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 19,768 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 19,768 |
| Brian C. FaithEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $25,653 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,250 / 25,250 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $246,517 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $165,713 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $412,230 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Quicklogic names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Quicklogic.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SonoTek | 2025 | Tom Conrad | $1,225,000 | $6,073,193 | $0 | $227,161 | $8,275,354 |
| 2 | Blaize Holdings | 2024 | Dinakar Munagala | 595,833 | 0 | 3,798,428 | 0 | 4,394,285 |
| 3 | AEHR Test Systems | 2025 | Gayn Erickson | 473,654 | 2,655,001 | 0 | 245,677 | 3,426,204 |
| 4 | Everspin Technologies | 2025 | Sanjeev Aggarwal | 450,000 | 1,584,000 | 0 | 551,454 | 2,586,384 |
| 5 | Kopin | 2025 | Michael Murray | 506,191 | 600,692 | 575,990 | 463,374 | 2,257,423 |
| 6 | Identiv | 2024 | Kirsten Newquist | 284,872 | 1,674,000 | 0 | 75,000 | 2,101,455 |
| 7 | GSI Technologies | 2026 | Lee-Lean Shu | 302,339 | 0 | 1,639,500 | 47,931 | 1,989,770 |
| 8 | Skywater Technology | 2025 | Thomas Sonderman | 559,128 | 551,189 | 551,190 | 0 | 1,675,311 |
| 9 | AXT | 2025 | Morris Young | 479,000 | 983,482 | 0 | 172,900 | 1,673,404 |
| 10 | Quicklogic | 2025 | Brian Faith | 468,000 | 377,495 | 0 | 0 | 1,196,495 |
| 11 | InTest | 2025 | Richard Grant | 428,915 | 400,003 | 210,655 | 54,687 | 1,099,010 |
| 12 | Pixelworks | 2025 | Todd DeBonis | 473,025 | 436,562 | 0 | 0 | 909,587 |
| 13 | Network-1 Technologies | 2025 | Corey Horowitz | 579,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 733,390 |
| — | Atomera | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | CVD Equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Evolv Technologies Holdings | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | BK Technologies | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Turtlebeach | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NVE | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Interlink Electronics | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quicklogic | 75% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| AEHR Test Systems | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Atomera | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AXT | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| BK Technologies | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Blaize Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CVD Equipment | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Everspin Technologies | 122.5% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| GSI Technologies | 17.4% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Identiv | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Interlink Electronics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| InTest | 15% | not disclosed | No | Radford |
| Kopin | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Network-1 Technologies | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NVE | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pixelworks | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR relative to Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Skywater Technology | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| SonoTek | 91.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Turtlebeach | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Faith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 1,196,495. Filing ↗machine: span 283569–283578 |
| 2 | Section 01, Elias Nader | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 742,107. Filing ↗machine: span 297749–297756 |
| 3 | Section 01, Timothy Saxe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 666,879. Filing ↗machine: span 311681–311688 |
| 4 | Section 03, Timothy Saxe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c29 · span 356043–356049 |
| 5 | Section 03, Brian Faith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r3 · c29 · span 337447–337454 |
| 6 | Section 03, Elias Nader RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c29 · span 346745–346751 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010089 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Michael R. Farese | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,202. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c15 · span 514526–514533 |
| 9 | Section 08, Gary H. Tauss | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,709. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r5 · c15 · span 524019–524025 |
| 10 | Section 08, Andrew J. Pease | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,699. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r3 · c15 · span 519267–519273 |
| 11 | Section 08, Joyce Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,449. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c15 · span 516894–516900 |
| 12 | Section 08, Ron Shelton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,403. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r6 · c15 · span 526520–526526 |
| 13 | Section 08, Christine Russell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 19,768. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c3 · span 520105–520111 |
| 14 | Section 08, Brian C. Faith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Michael R. Farese 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001172508-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Michael R. Farese 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001172508-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Gary H. Tauss 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001261838-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Brian C. Faith 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001518884-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Joyce Kim 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001901839-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Brian C. Faith 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001518884-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Brian C. Faith 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001518884-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0001437749-26-016456 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.84% (votes for as printed: 6,389,059). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-18 | 0001437749-23-015143 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.46% (votes for as printed: 4,497,574). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-04-24 | 0001564590-20-018555 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.08%. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 246,517 + equity 165,713 + all other 0 = 412,230, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 412,230 |
| 28 | SonoTek, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001314727-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in SonoTek's own proxy. As printed: 8,275,354. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 699019–699028 |
| 29 | Blaize Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blaize Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,394,285. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 203219–203228 |
| 30 | AEHR Test Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-10 | 0001654954-25-010620 | CEO total compensation as printed in AEHR Test Systems's own proxy. As printed: 3,426,204. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 428708–428717 |
| 31 | Everspin Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everspin Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 2,586,384. Filing ↗machine: span 337469–337478 |
| 32 | Kopin, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001493152-26-018400 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kopin's own proxy. As printed: 2,257,423. Filing ↗machine: span 438656–438665 |
| 33 | Identiv, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | CEO total compensation as printed in Identiv's own proxy. As printed: 2,101,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 593480–593489 |
| 34 | GSI Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-16 | 0001104659-26-084241 | CEO total compensation as printed in GSI Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 1,989,770. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 406094–406103 |
| 35 | Skywater Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-016806 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skywater Technology's own proxy. As printed: 1,675,311. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 268855–268864 |
| 36 | AXT, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001437749-26-010661 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXT's own proxy. As printed: 1,673,404. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c28 · span 442207–442216 |
| 37 | Quicklogic (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001437749-26-010092 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quicklogic's own proxy. As printed: 1,196,495. Filing ↗machine: span 283569–283578 |
| 38 | InTest, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001036262-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in InTest's own proxy. As printed: 1,099,010. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r2 · c22 · span 384281–384290 |
| 39 | Pixelworks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001040161-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pixelworks's own proxy. As printed: 909,587. Filing ↗machine: span 418195–418202 |
| 40 | Network-1 Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001072613-26-000590 | CEO total compensation as printed in Network-1 Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 733,390. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r1 · c22 · span 192950–192957 |
| 41 | Section 10a, AXT reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010661 | AXT's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Quicklogic. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, GSI Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-084241 | GSI Technologies names Quicklogic in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |