Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-13

AEHR TEST SYSTEMS (AEHR)

CEO Gayn Erickson was paid $3,226,098 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 5.8% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001654954-26-008222 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,226,098 ↓
Gayn Erickson total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
86.74%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gayn Erickson (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $3,226,098 (base salary $474,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001654954-26-008222, filed 2026-09-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AEHR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gayn Erickson$474,000$0$2,655,012$0$40,000$0$57,086$3,226,098
President and Chief Executive Officer
Chris Siu349,5000879,991036,250058,3551,324,096
Executive Vice President of Finance, Chief Financial Officer
Alberto Salamone240,0000349,9870438,557025,9561,054,500
Executive Vice President of Packaged Level Burn-In Business

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Gayn Erickson$3,226,098$3,426,204$1,384,437↓ −200,106
Chris Siu1,324,0961,389,7731,261,062↓ −65,677
Alberto Salamone1,054,500———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read AEHR TEST SYSTEMS's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AEHR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the AEHR TEST SYSTEMS Peer Teardown Report

$3,226,098 Gayn Erickson total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001654954-26-008222 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AEHR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AEHRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AEHR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AEHR
5 companies name AEHR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AEHR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AEHR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the AEHR TEST SYSTEMS Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Fariba DaneshIndependent Director$205,000
Geoffrey G. ScottIndependent Director$207,500
Howard T. SlayenIndependent Director$212,500
Laura OliphantIndependent Director$212,500
Rhea J. PosedelChair of the Board$270,471
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Adil EngineerChief Operating Officer2026-10-01D98$102$9,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Adil EngineerChief Operating Officer2026-10-01A73074,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Vernon RogersExec VP of Sales & Mktg.2026-10-01D771027,823CommonForm 4 ↗
Vernon RogersExec VP of Sales & Mktg.2026-10-01A1,626710,849CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris SiuCFO2026-10-01A1,08977,266CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris SiuCFO2026-10-01D19410219,710CommonForm 4 ↗
Gayn EricksonDirector2026-10-01A1,05377,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Gayn EricksonDirector2026-10-01D49910250,698CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto SalamoneEVP, PPBI BUSINESS2026-10-01D451024,572CommonForm 4 ↗
Alistair N. SporckVP Contactor Business Unit2026-10-01A1,22178,147CommonForm 4 ↗
Alistair N. SporckVP Contactor Business Unit2026-10-01D541025,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Didier WimmersExecutive VP of R&D2026-10-01D541025,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Didier WimmersExecutive VP of R&D2026-10-01A1,31178,748CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto SalamoneEVP, PPBI BUSINESS2026-10-01A1,512710,089CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald P. Richmond IICTO2026-10-01D761027,722CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald P. Richmond IICTO2026-10-01A1,06477,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Adil EngineerChief Operating Officer2026-10-02D62010766,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Vernon RogersExec VP of Sales & Mktg.2026-10-02D47610751,032CommonForm 4 ↗
Gayn EricksonDirector2026-10-02D3,239107347,253CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris SiuCFO2026-10-02D1,164107124,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald P. Richmond IICTO2026-10-02D43910747,065CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto SalamoneEVP, PPBI BUSINESS2026-10-02D55610759,609CommonForm 4 ↗
Alistair N. SporckVP Contactor Business Unit2026-10-02D34510736,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Adil EngineerChief Operating Officer2026-10-12D5478546,298CommonForm 4 ↗
Vernon RogersExec VP of Sales & Mktg.2026-10-12D4268536,057CommonForm 4 ↗
Gayn EricksonDirector2026-10-12D2,67585226,412CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris SiuCFO2026-10-12D9878583,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Alistair N. SporckVP Contactor Business Unit2026-10-12D2958524,969CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald P. Richmond IICTO2026-10-12D3888532,840CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gayn EricksonRSU35,961—$3,320,279
Gayn EricksonRSU51,876—4,789,711
Gayn EricksonRSU10,075—930,225
Gayn EricksonRSU9,465—873,903
Gayn EricksonPSU77,859—7,188,721
Alberto SalamoneRSU10,196—941,397
Gayn EricksonRSU5,147—475,223
Chris SiuPSU13,218—1,220,418
Gayn EricksonRSU25,811—2,383,130
Alberto SalamoneRSU5,098—470,698
Gayn EricksonRSU2,579—238,119
Chris SiuRSU25,186—2,325,423
Chris SiuRSU17,459—1,611,989
Alberto SalamonePSU13,218—1,220,418
Gayn EricksonRSU7,610—702,631
Alberto SalamoneRSU5,370—495,812
Chris SiuRSU4,866—449,278
Chris SiuRSU4,434—409,391
Alberto SalamoneRSU4,048—373,752
Chris SiuRSU3,142—290,101
Chris SiuRSU1,731—159,823
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company compensates executive officers through a combination of base salary, cash bonus, and equity compensation designed to be competitive with comparable companies. The primary objectives are to attract, retain, motivate, and reward executive officers while aligning their compensation with the achievement of key business objectives and the maximization of shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-10-2011,178,9401,610,31498,15686.74%Passed
20242024-10-2112,837,526339,095163,62496.23%Passed
20232023-10-2313,520,2921,172,12288,14091.47%Passed
20222022-10-188,803,956266,963152,31695.45%Passed
20212021-10-198,553,548158,03855,57397.56%Passed
20202020-10-2010,598,5121,025,52324,74990.98%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-10-2086.74%a
20242024-10-2196.23%b
20232023-10-2391.47%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a shareholder abstains from voting, that abstention will have the same effect as if the shareholder voted "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a shareholder abstains from voting, that abstention will have the same effect as if the shareholder voted "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a stockholder abstains from voting, that abstention will have the same effect as if the stockholder voted "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Rhea J. PosedelIndependent · Board Chair$85,000$160,000$0—$25,471$270,471
Laura OliphantIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating72,500140,0000—0212,500
Howard T. SlayenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation72,500140,0000—0212,500
Geoffrey G. ScottIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)67,500140,0000—0207,500
Fariba DaneshIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating65,000140,0000—0205,000
Gayn EricksonEmployee director · Partial-year service—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$140,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)72,500 / 72,500 / 67,500
Stock ownership guideline$1
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$362,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$720,000
All other compensation$25,471
Total cost of the board$1,107,971

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1AEHR TEST SYSTEMS2026Gayn Erickson$474,000$2,655,012$0$40,000$3,226,098

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at AEHR TEST SYSTEMS in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Gayn Erickson (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at AEHR TEST SYSTEMS in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $3,226,098.
How did shareholders vote on AEHR TEST SYSTEMS's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 86.74% of shareholders supported AEHR TEST SYSTEMS's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does AEHR TEST SYSTEMS spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, AEHR TEST SYSTEMS reported total board compensation of $1,107,971 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gayn EricksonDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,226,098. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 285761–285770
2Section 01, Chris SiuDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,324,096. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 301887–301896
3Section 01, Alberto SalamoneDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,054,500. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 318040–318049
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-07-270001654954-26-006919Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Rhea J. PosedelDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,471. Filing ↗machine: span 127567–127667
6Section 08, Laura OliphantDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,500. Filing ↗machine: span 125481–125747
7Section 08, Howard T. SlayenDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,500. Filing ↗machine: span 131419–131426
8Section 08, Geoffrey G. ScottDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,500. Filing ↗machine: span 129356–129622
9Section 08, Fariba DaneshDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 123695–123795
10Section 08, Gayn EricksonDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 02, Adil Engineer 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000269Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Adil Engineer 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000269Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Vernon Rogers 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Vernon Rogers 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Chris Siu 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001040470-26-000267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Chris Siu 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001040470-26-000267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Gayn Erickson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Gayn Erickson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Alberto Salamone 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Alistair N. Sporck 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Alistair N. Sporck 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Didier Wimmers 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Didier Wimmers 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Alberto Salamone 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Donald P. Richmond II 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000271Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Donald P. Richmond II 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001040470-26-000271Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Adil Engineer 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001040470-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Vernon Rogers 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001040470-26-000290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Gayn Erickson 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001040470-26-000295Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Chris Siu 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001040470-26-000286Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Donald P. Richmond II 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001040470-26-000291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Alberto Salamone 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001040470-26-000287Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Alistair N. Sporck 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001040470-26-000283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Adil Engineer 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001040470-26-000299Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Vernon Rogers 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001040470-26-000303Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Gayn Erickson 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001040470-26-000297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Chris Siu 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001040470-26-000307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Alistair N. Sporck 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001040470-26-000305Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Donald P. Richmond II 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001040470-26-000301Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-210001654954-25-012028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.74% (votes for as printed: 11,178,940). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-220001654954-24-013223Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.23% (votes for as printed: 12,837,526). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-10-250001654954-23-013387Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.47% (votes for as printed: 13,520,292). Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 362,500 + equity 720,000 + all other 25,471 = 1,107,971, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,107,971
45AEHR TEST SYSTEMS (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-090001654954-26-008222CEO total compensation as printed in AEHR TEST SYSTEMS's own proxy. As printed: 3,226,098. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 285761–285770

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the AEHR TEST SYSTEMS Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AEHR Peer Teardown Report