Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses EVLV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EVLV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kedzierski | $540,001 | $0 | $6,054,750 | $0 | $796,500 | $0 | $76,608 | $7,467,859 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Chris Kutsor | 284,423 | 0 | 3,499,995 | 0 | 318,161 | 0 | 52,317 | 4,154,896 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Marshall | 338,943 | 0 | 2,699,996 | 0 | 503,116 | 0 | 5,192 | 3,547,247 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kedzierski | $7,467,859 | $20,769 | — | +7,447,090 |
| Chris Kutsor | 4,154,896 | — | — | — |
| Robert Marshall | 3,547,247 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kedzierski | PRSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 621,000 | — | $3,589,380 |
| John Kedzierski | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 621,000 | — | 2,465,370 |
| Chris Kutsor | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 416,666 | — | 1,749,997 |
| Chris Kutsor | PRSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 299,145 | — | 1,749,998 |
| Robert Marshall | PRSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 306,818 | — | 1,349,999 |
| Robert Marshall | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 409,090 | — | 1,349,997 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kedzierski | $2,465,370 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Chris Kutsor | 1,749,997 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Marshall | 1,349,997 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kedzierski | RSU | 621,000 | — | $4,446,360 |
| Chris Kutsor | RSU | 416,666 | — | 2,983,329 |
| Robert Marshall | RSU | 409,090 | — | 2,929,084 |
| Robert Marshall | RSU | 306,818 | — | 2,196,817 |
| Chris Kutsor | RSU | 299,145 | — | 2,141,878 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain qualified executive officers by providing a balance of immediate, shorter-term value and long-term focus. The program aligns individual interests with the Company's growth and long-term stockholder value creation through a combination of base salary, annual cash incentives based on financial and strategic goals, and long-term equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. and Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 94,695,112 | 1,020,267 | 1,003,044 | 98.93% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | 79,961,618 | 1,425,477 | 199,638 | 98.25% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 80,188,833 | 23,299,011 | 274,256 | 77.49% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 98.93%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | 98.25%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 77.49%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard ShapiroIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $43,600 | $204,681 | — | — | — | $248,281 |
| Neil GlatIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Investment | 90,000 | 154,997 | — | — | — | 244,997 |
| Kimberly SheehyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Investment | 70,000 | 154,997 | — | — | — | 224,997 |
| Mark SullivanIndependent · Compensation | 45,000 | 179,994 | — | — | — | 224,994 |
| Kevin CharltonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Investment (Chair) | 69,667 | 154,997 | — | — | — | 224,664 |
| David Mounts-GonzalesIndependent · Audit | 52,792 | 154,997 | — | — | — | 207,789 |
| Bilal ZuberiIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 44,792 | 154,997 | — | — | — | 199,789 |
| Michael EllenbogenNot independent | 12,826 | 0 | — | — | — | 12,826 |
| Merline SaintilNot independent | 2,417 | 0 | — | — | — | 2,417 |
| John KedzierskiEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Rajan NaikIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Henrik KühlIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $431,094 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,159,660 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,590,754 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Evolv Technologies Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Evolv Technologies Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | nLIGHT | 2025 | Scott Keeney | $476,808 | $36,086,000 | $0 | $756,217 | $37,333,189 |
| 2 | Immersion | 2025 | Eric Singer | 1,015,285 | 4,963,000 | 0 | 3,126,069 | 12,293,260 |
| 3 | Mitek Systems | 2025 | Edward H. West | 500,000 | 7,902,361 | 0 | 761,500 | 9,414,057 |
| 4 | SoundHound AI | 2025 | Keyvan Mohajer | 546,333 | 8,780,500 | 0 | 0 | 9,326,833 |
| 5 | Evolv Technologies Holdings | 2025 | John Kedzierski | 540,001 | 6,054,750 | 0 | 796,500 | 7,467,859 |
| 6 | FARO Technologies, Inc. | 2024 | Peter Lau | 600,000 | 2,956,795 | 0 | 438,000 | 4,008,421 |
| 7 | OneSpan Inc. | 2025 | Victor Limongelli | 600,000 | 2,500,021 | 0 | 150,000 | 3,627,046 |
| 8 | Ouster | 2025 | Angus Pacala | 400,000 | 2,469,500 | 0 | 479,600 | 3,363,100 |
| 9 | Digimarc | 2025 | Riley McCormack | 415,000 | 1,662,931 | 0 | 371,840 | 2,449,771 |
| 10 | PDF Solutions | 2025 | John Kibarian | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 114,750 | 693,986 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evolv Technologies Holdings | not disclosed | MSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. and Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Digimarc | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| FARO Technologies, Inc. | 73% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared to Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| Immersion | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mitek Systems | 152.3% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Company, Inc. |
| nLIGHT | 159% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| OneSpan Inc. | 25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| Ouster | 119.9% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| PDF Solutions | 85% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Wailea Partners |
| SoundHound AI | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Kedzierski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 7,467,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 545179–545188 |
| 2 | Section 01, Chris Kutsor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 4,154,896. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 549909–549918 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Marshall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 3,547,247. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 552774–552783 |
| 4 | Section 03, John Kedzierski PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, John Kedzierski RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 481882–481891 |
| 6 | Section 03, Chris Kutsor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Chris Kutsor PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Marshall PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Marshall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Richard Shapiro | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,281. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Neil Glat | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,997. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Kimberly Sheehy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,997. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Mark Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,994. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Kevin Charlton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,664. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, David Mounts-Gonzales | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,789. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Bilal Zuberi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,789. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael Ellenbogen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,826. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Merline Saintil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,417. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, John Kedzierski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Rajan Naik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Henrik Kühl | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-22 | 0001805385-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.93% (votes for as printed: 94,695,112). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032646 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.25% (votes for as printed: 79,961,618). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-04 | 0001628280-24-026572 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.49% (votes for as printed: 80,188,833). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 431,094 + equity 1,159,660 + all other 0 = 1,590,754, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,590,754 |
| 28 | nLIGHT, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001124796-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in nLIGHT's own proxy. As printed: 37,333,189. Filing ↗machine: span 525389–525399 |
| 29 | Immersion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104463 | CEO total compensation as printed in Immersion's own proxy. As printed: 12,293,260. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Mitek Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001628280-26-003469 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mitek Systems's own proxy. As printed: 9,414,057. Filing ↗machine: span 685482–685491 |
| 31 | SoundHound AI, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001213900-26-041978 | CEO total compensation as printed in SoundHound AI's own proxy. As printed: 9,326,833. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r1 · c24 · span 510505–510514 |
| 32 | Evolv Technologies Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001805385-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evolv Technologies Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 7,467,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 545179–545188 |
| 33 | FARO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001628280-25-017330 | CEO total compensation as printed in FARO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,008,421. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 542687–542696 |
| 34 | OneSpan Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001044777-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in OneSpan Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,627,046. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r3 · c25 · span 887252–887261 |
| 35 | Ouster, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ouster's own proxy. As printed: 3,363,100. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 449053–449062 |
| 36 | Digimarc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001437749-26-009586 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digimarc's own proxy. As printed: 2,449,771. Filing ↗machine: span 797567–797576 |
| 37 | PDF Solutions, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013857 | CEO total compensation as printed in PDF Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 693,986. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 860697–860704 |
| 38 | Section 10a, PDF Solutions reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-013857 | PDF Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evolv Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, FARO Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-017330 | FARO Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evolv Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, OneSpan Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001044777-26-000011 | OneSpan Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evolv Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Mitek Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-003469 | Mitek Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evolv Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Digimarc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013039 | Digimarc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evolv Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, SoundHound AI reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-041978 | SoundHound AI's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evolv Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, nLIGHT reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001124796-26-000018 | nLIGHT's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Evolv Technologies Holdings. Filing ↗ |