Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-08

Immersion (IMMR)

CEO Eric Singer was paid $5,066,691 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 58.8% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-374299 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,066,691 ↓
Eric Singer total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
56.62%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Eric Singer (President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board), FY2026 total compensation $5,066,691 (base salary $1,137,880) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-374299, filed 2026-08-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

IMMR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Eric Singer$1,137,880$1,476,373$1,923,000$0$395,000—$134,438$5,066,691
President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
William Martin350,000350,000000—0700,000
Chief Strategy Officer
J. Michael Dodson343,47100030,000—4,000377,471
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Eric Singer$5,066,691$12,293,260—↓ −7,226,569
William Martin700,0003,275,052—↓ −2,575,052
J. Michael Dodson377,471369,521—↑ +7,950

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Immersion's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IMMR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IMMR
7 companies name IMMR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses IMMR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IMMR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Eric SingerCEO$5,066,691
J. Michael DodsonCFO$377,471
William MartinChief Strategy Officer$700,000
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Elias NaderLead Independent Director$200,000
Emily S. HoffmanIndependent Director$200,000
Frederick WaschIndependent Director$200,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC—2026-09-02D42,019$5$193,892Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC—2026-09-03D3,900517,757Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC—2026-09-10D24,4595114,099Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC—2026-09-11D105,5415488,676Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Eric SingerDirector2026-10-01D14,7577107,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SingerDirector2026-10-01D14,7577107,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Elias NaderDirector2026-10-07A17,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SingerDirector2026-10-07A26,9507192,693CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SingerDirector2026-10-07A3,000721,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily S. HoffmanDirector2026-10-07A17,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. MartinDirector2026-10-07A17,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick WaschDirector2026-10-07A17,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SingerDirector2026-10-07A3,050721,777CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SingerDirector2026-10-07A8,000756,880CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric SingerDirector2026-10-07A17,21700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Eric SingerRSU2026-01-05——300,000—$1,923,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Eric Singer$1,923,000$0$00.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Eric SingerRSU300,000—$1,839,000
Eric SingerRSU75,000—459,750
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee believes that an emphasis on equity awards that include time-based vesting and continued employment obligations aligns the interests of executive management with our stockholders. The Committee determined to grant time-based RSUs rather than performance-based equity awards in FY 2026 because, given the Company’s current size, strategic priorities, and focus on growing shareholder equity, time-based vesting provides appropriate alignment with long-term stockholder interests while supporting retention.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-068,650,3496,574,09853,85656.62%Passed
20242024-04-2915,105,4082,212,16938,31087.03%Passed
20222022-05-2312,175,1381,494,097108,42189.07%Passed
20202020-06-1213,312,8375,131,66335,17472.04%Passed
20192019-06-1413,249,2705,985,941112,51468.48%Passed
20182018-06-2913,020,7755,518,588435,79370.23%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-0656.62%a
20242024-04-2987.03%b
20222022-05-2389.07%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" on the vote to ratify the independent public accounting firm and the advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers because an abstention represents a share entitled to vote on such proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" on the vote to ratify the independent public accounting firm, the advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers, and the Exculpation Amendment because an abstention represents a share entitled to vote on such proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the vote for any matter properly introduced at the Special Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Frederick WaschIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$75,000$125,000——$0$200,000
Emily S. HoffmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,000125,000——0200,000
Elias NaderIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,000125,000——0200,000
William C. MartinEmployee director—————0
Eric SingerEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$225,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$375,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$600,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Immersion2026Eric Singer$1,137,880$1,923,000$0$395,000$5,066,691

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Immersion in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Eric Singer (President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Immersion in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $5,066,691.
How did shareholders vote on Immersion's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 56.62% of shareholders supported Immersion's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Immersion spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Immersion reported total board compensation of $600,000 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Eric SingerDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “FY 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 5,066,691. Filing ↗
2Section 01, William MartinDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “FY 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 700,000. Filing ↗
3Section 01, J. Michael DodsonDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “FY 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 377,471. Filing ↗
4Section 03, Eric Singer RSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 499863–499873
5Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-07-240001193125-26-316089Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Frederick WaschDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 289232–289446
7Section 08, Emily S. HoffmanDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 300494–300708
8Section 08, Elias NaderDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 294848–295062
9Section 08, William C. MartinDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Eric SingerDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 02, TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001628280-26-060744Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-040001628280-26-060744Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001628280-26-061589Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, TORO 18 HOLDINGS LLC 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-110001628280-26-061589Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Eric Singer 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Eric Singer 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Elias Nader 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Eric Singer 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Eric Singer 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Emily S. Hoffman 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, William C. Martin 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Frederick Wasch 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Eric Singer 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Eric Singer 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Eric Singer 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-080001193125-26-147710Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 56.62% (votes for as printed: 8,650,349). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-290001213900-24-037199Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.03% (votes for as printed: 15,105,408). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-250001628280-22-015305Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.07% (votes for as printed: 12,175,138). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 225,000 + equity 375,000 + all other 0 = 600,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 600,000
32Immersion (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299CEO total compensation as printed in Immersion's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,691. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.