Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Digimarc (DMRC)

CEO Riley McCormack was paid $2,449,771 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-26-009586 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,896,750
Carle Quinn total, FY2025
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Riley McCormack: $2,449,771
75th
CEO (Riley McCormack) pay percentile vs peers
11.7:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.89%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Riley McCormack (Chief Executive Officer & President), FY2025 total compensation $2,449,771 (base salary $415,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-009586, filed 2026-03-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DMRC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Carle Quinn$364,583$0$2,356,131$0$168,000$0$8,036$2,896,750
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Riley McCormack415,00001,662,9310371,840002,449,771
Chief Executive Officer & President
Charles Beck375,0000810,4850168,000011,9091,365,394
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary
George Karamanos375,0000692,8030168,000049,8501,285,653
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Tony Rodriguez325,0000690,6530145,600001,161,253
Executive Vice President, Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Carle Quinn$2,896,750———
Riley McCormack2,449,7712,127,7972,350,618↑ +321,974
Charles Beck1,365,394970,0501,086,449↑ +395,344
George Karamanos1,285,6531,307,527—↓ −21,874
Tony Rodriguez1,161,253871,694962,405↑ +289,559

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Digimarc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DMRC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DMRC
6 companies name DMRC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DMRC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DMRC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Charles BeckCFO$1,365,394
George KaramanosGeneral Counsel$1,285,653
Carle QuinnCOO$2,896,750
Riley McCormackCEO$2,449,771
Tony RodriguezCTO$1,161,253
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dana McilwainIndependent Director$165,001
Katie KoolChair of the Board$190,001
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsIndependent Director$165,001
Michael ParkIndependent Director$150,001
Rishi BajajIndependent Director$298,579
Sandeep DadlaniIndependent Director$150,001
Sheila ChestonIndependent Director$165,001
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael ParkDirector2026-04-01A1,272$5$6,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-04-01A3,375517,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-04-01A3,375517,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana McilwainDirector2026-04-01A1,65458,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandeep DadlaniDirector2026-04-01A2,545512,496CommonForm 4 ↗
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsDirector2026-04-01A1,65458,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-04-01A3,894519,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-04-01A3,894519,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ParkDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandeep DadlaniDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila ChestonDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana McilwainDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Katie KoolDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Rishi BajajDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15A1,7431017,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15D422104,136CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15D971109,516CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15D617106,047CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15A1,7431017,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15D4,0551039,739CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15D1,8481018,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15D967109,477CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15A2,0111019,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15D1,1801011,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15A2,0111019,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15A17,86810175,106CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15A22,71610222,617CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15D1,6941016,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15A26,79610262,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15A26,79610262,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-05-19A1,050,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-05-19A5,1031050,009Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-21—1,500—~6,0251 insider, 3 accrual rows
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-06-01A11,99116197,012CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-06-01A10,39316170,757CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-06-15A3,126721,257CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-15A2,767718,816CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-16D2,275,737——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-16D69,36311751,458Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-16D3,5121138,492Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-17D15,00310150,726Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-18D27,0719256,151Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael ParkDirector2026-07-01A76086,247CommonForm 4 ↗
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsDirector2026-07-01A98888,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandeep DadlaniDirector2026-07-01A1,520812,494CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana McilwainDirector2026-07-01A98888,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-07-05A64,14600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul CarreiroChief Executive Officer2026-07-06A1,060,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ron ThomasEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-08-03A192,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-08-15D2,697820,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-08-15D5,901844,435CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-08-15A2,617819,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-08-15D1,353810,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-08-15D2,982822,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-08-15A2,617819,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-08-15A2,268817,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-08-15A2,268817,078CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 60 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael ParkDirector2026-04-01A1,272$5$6,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-04-01A3,375517,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-04-01A3,375517,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana McilwainDirector2026-04-01A1,65458,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandeep DadlaniDirector2026-04-01A2,545512,496CommonForm 4 ↗
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsDirector2026-04-01A1,65458,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-04-01A3,894519,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-04-01A3,894519,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ParkDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandeep DadlaniDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila ChestonDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana McilwainDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Katie KoolDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Rishi BajajDirector2026-04-30A13,6437100,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15A1,7431017,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15D422104,136CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15D971109,516CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15D617106,047CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15A1,7431017,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15D4,0551039,739CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15D1,8481018,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15D967109,477CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15A2,0111019,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15D1,1801011,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15A2,0111019,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-05-15A17,86810175,106CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-05-15A22,71610222,617CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15D1,6941016,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-05-15A26,79610262,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-15A26,79610262,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-05-19A1,050,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-05-19A5,1031050,009Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-05-21D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-05-21A50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-05-21A500126,025Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-06-01A11,99116197,012CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-06-01A10,39316170,757CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-06-15A3,126721,257CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-15A2,767718,816CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-16D2,275,737——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-16D69,36311751,458Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-16D3,5121138,492Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-17D15,00310150,726Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-06-18D27,0719256,151Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael ParkDirector2026-07-01A76086,247CommonForm 4 ↗
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsDirector2026-07-01A98888,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandeep DadlaniDirector2026-07-01A1,520812,494CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana McilwainDirector2026-07-01A98888,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Riley McCormackDirector2026-07-05A64,14600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul CarreiroChief Executive Officer2026-07-06A1,060,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ron ThomasEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-08-03A192,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-08-15D2,697820,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-08-15D5,901844,435CommonForm 4 ↗
Carle QuinnEVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-08-15A2,617819,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-08-15D1,353810,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-08-15D2,982822,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles BeckEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-08-15A2,617819,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony RodriguezEVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-08-15A2,268817,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken SicklesEVP, Chief Product Officer2026-08-15A2,268817,078CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Carle QuinnRSU2025-06-03——120,244—$1,650,950
Charles BeckPSU2025-04-0214,62614,626—17,551192,186
Carle QuinnRSU2025-04-02——13,652—179,387
George KaramanosPSU2025-04-0214,62614,626—17,551192,186
Tony RodriguezPSU2025-04-02—17,356—34,712296,007
George KaramanosRSU2025-04-02——16,584—217,914
Carle QuinnPSU2025-04-02—13,652—27,304232,835
Carle QuinnPSU2025-06-03—6,374—12,748113,585
Carle QuinnPSU2025-04-0213,65113,651—16,381179,374
Tony RodriguezRSU2025-04-02——17,358—228,084
Riley McCormackPSU2025-04-02—97,504—195,0081,662,931
Charles BeckRSU2025-04-02——20,478—269,081
Tony RodriguezPSU2025-04-0212,67612,676—15,211166,563
George KaramanosPSU2025-04-02—16,576—33,152282,704
Charles BeckPSU2025-04-02—20,476—40,952349,218
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Carle Quinn$1,830,337$525,794$022.3%
Charles Beck269,081541,404066.8%
George Karamanos217,914474,890068.5%
Tony Rodriguez228,084462,570067.0%
Riley McCormack01,662,9310100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Carle QuinnPSU3,450—$22,632
Charles BeckRSU4,750—31,160
Charles BeckRSU20,476—134,323
Carle QuinnPSU104,948—688,459
Riley McCormackPSU97,504—639,626
Riley McCormackPSU26,590—174,430
Tony RodriguezRSU17,356—113,855
George KaramanosRSU16,576—108,739
Charles BeckPSU16,410—107,650
Tony RodriguezPSU13,910—91,250
Carle QuinnRSU13,652—89,557
George KaramanosPSU13,290—87,182
Carle QuinnPSU10,940—71,766
George KaramanosPSU10,344—67,857
Carle QuinnRSU6,894—45,225
George KaramanosRSU6,894—45,225
Carle QuinnRSU6,374—41,813
Tony RodriguezRSU4,432—29,074
Charles BeckPSU1,980—12,989
Tony RodriguezPSU1,850—12,136
Charles BeckPSU700—4,592
Tony RodriguezPSU653—4,284
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Digimarc's compensation program aims to attract, retain, and motivate executive officers while aligning their interests with those of shareholders by rewarding short-term and long-term performance. The program emphasizes a pay-for-performance culture with a significant portion of compensation being 'at risk' and tied to rigorous financial and strategic targets.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantF.W. Cook & Co.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-3013,726,7561,543,072157,20789.89%Passed
20252025-05-0711,635,1512,178,18387,33284.23%Passed
20242024-06-0711,887,684889,103139,19493.04%Passed
20232023-05-1011,978,390342,32451,91697.22%Passed
20222022-05-1310,563,563451,12766,90195.9%Passed
20212021-05-058,998,3072,412,236173,02478.86%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-3089.89%a
20252025-05-0784.23%b
20242024-06-0793.04%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum but will not be considered votes cast on this proposal and will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes count as being present for purposes of determining whether a quorum of shares is present at a meeting but are not counted for purposes of determining the number of votes cast for or against a proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes count as being present for purposes of determining whether a quorum of shares is present at a meeting but are not counted for purposes of determining the number of votes cast for or against a proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)11.7 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,449,771
Median employee compensation$210,175
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Rishi BajajIndependent · Audit · Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability · Newly elected$21,289$277,290$0$0$0$298,579
Katie KoolIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation and Talent Management90,000100,001000190,001
Sheila ChestonIndependent · Audit · Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability (Chair) · Compensation and Talent Management65,000100,001000165,001
LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsIndependent · Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability · Compensation and Talent Management (Chair)65,000100,001000165,001
Dana McilwainIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability65,000100,001000165,001
Michael ParkIndependent · Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability · Compensation and Talent Management50,000100,001000150,001
Sandeep DadlaniIndependent · Audit50,000100,001000150,001
Riley McCormackEmployee director · Nominating/Governance · Sustainability000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$6
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$406,289
Equity awards (grant-date value)$877,296
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,283,585

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Digimarc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Digimarc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mitek Systems, Inc.2025Edward H. West$500,000$7,902,361$0$761,500$9,414,057
2Immersion Corporation2026Eric Singer1,137,8801,923,0000395,0005,066,691
3Ceva, Inc.2025Amir Panush524,4573,686,4400242,5264,691,010
4Digimarc2025Riley McCormack415,0001,662,9310371,8402,449,771
5Identiv, Inc.2024Kirsten Newquist284,8721,674,000075,0002,101,455
6ReposiTrak, Inc.2026Randall Fields1,205,4450001,940,724
7Logility Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.2024H. Allan Dow741,00001,095,25801,855,940
8Aware, Inc.2025Ajay Amlani111,110881,751833,66401,826,746
9Intellicheck, Inc.2025Bryan Lewis412,0000226,74592,066741,311
10PDF Solutions, Inc.2025John Kibarian450,00000114,750693,986
11NVE Corporation2026Daniel Baker449,918041,02680,353585,775
12eGain Corporation2026Ashutosh Roy250,000015,83637,500303,336
13Rekor Systems, Inc.2025Robert Berman10001

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Digimarcnot disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedF.W. Cook & Co.
Aware, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Ceva, Inc.58%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners
eGain Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Identiv, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Immersion Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Intellicheck, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Logility Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.0%not disclosednot disclosedNone
Mitek Systems, Inc.152.3%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Company, Inc.
NVE Corporationnot disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
PDF Solutions, Inc.85%RSU 100not disclosedWailea Partners
Rekor Systems, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
ReposiTrak, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Digimarc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Carle Quinn (Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Digimarc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,896,750.
How does Digimarc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Riley McCormack's total compensation ranked at the 75th percentile of Digimarc's disclosed peer group.
What is Digimarc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Digimarc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 11.7:1.
How did shareholders vote on Digimarc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.89% of shareholders supported Digimarc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Digimarc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Digimarc reported total board compensation of $1,283,585 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Carle QuinnDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,896,750. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 823276–823285
2Section 01, Riley McCormackDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,449,771. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 797567–797576
3Section 01, Charles BeckDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,365,394. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 810312–810321
4Section 01, George KaramanosDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,285,653. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 832294–832303
5Section 01, Tony RodriguezDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,161,253. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c21 · span 844644–844653
6Section 03, Carle Quinn RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 926450–926459
7Section 03, Charles Beck PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Carle Quinn RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 916565–916572
9Section 03, George Karamanos PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Tony Rodriguez PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 960744–960751
11Section 03, George Karamanos RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 946047–946054
12Section 03, Carle Quinn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 911669–911676
13Section 03, Carle Quinn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 921543–921550
14Section 03, Carle Quinn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Tony Rodriguez RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 965640–965647
16Section 03, Riley McCormack PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 877382–877391
17Section 03, Charles Beck RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 896975–896982
18Section 03, Tony Rodriguez PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, George Karamanos PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 941151–941158
20Section 03, Charles Beck PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-009586Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 892079–892086
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 11.7 : 1. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Rishi BajajDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,579. Filing ↗machine: span 477151–477158
23Section 08, Katie KoolDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,001. Filing ↗machine: span 482962–482969
24Section 08, Sheila ChestonDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,001. Filing ↗machine: span 479089–479096
25Section 08, LaShonda Anderson-WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,001. Filing ↗machine: span 475156–475163
26Section 08, Dana McilwainDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,001. Filing ↗machine: span 484899–484906
27Section 08, Michael ParkDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,001. Filing ↗machine: span 486835–486842
28Section 08, Sandeep DadlaniDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,001. Filing ↗machine: span 481028–481035
29Section 08, Riley McCormackDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Park 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001437749-26-011087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Ken Sickles 2026-04-01Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-04-01Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Dana Mcilwain 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001437749-26-011089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sandeep Dadlani 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001437749-26-011091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, LaShonda Anderson-Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001437749-26-011094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-04-01Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-04-01Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael Park 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001437749-26-014405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Sandeep Dadlani 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001437749-26-014416Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Sheila Cheston 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001437749-26-014418Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, LaShonda Anderson-Williams 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001437749-26-014420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Dana Mcilwain 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001437749-26-014409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Katie Kool 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001437749-26-014414Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Rishi Bajaj 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001437749-26-014560Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ken Sickles 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Ken Sickles 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ken Sickles 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Ken Sickles 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001437749-26-017565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001437749-26-017888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001437749-26-017888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-210001437749-26-018168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-210001437749-26-018168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-210001437749-26-018168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001437749-26-019137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001437749-26-019139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001437749-26-020847Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001437749-26-020849Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180000905148-26-002995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180000905148-26-002995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180000905148-26-002995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180000905148-26-002995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-180000905148-26-002995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Michael Park 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001437749-26-022356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, LaShonda Anderson-Williams 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001437749-26-022362Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Sandeep Dadlani 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001437749-26-022360Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Dana Mcilwain 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001437749-26-022358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Riley McCormack 2026-07-05Form 42026-07-070001437749-26-022959Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Paul Carreiro 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001437749-26-022996Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Ron Thomas 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001437749-26-025827Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028330Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028326Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Carle Quinn 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028326Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Ken Sickles 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028320Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Charles Beck 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028320Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Tony Rodriguez 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028330Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Ken Sickles 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001437749-26-028322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300001437749-26-014256Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.89% (votes for as printed: 13,726,756). Filing ↗
91Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001437749-25-015388Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.23% (votes for as printed: 11,635,151). Filing ↗
92Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100001437749-24-019792Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.04% (votes for as printed: 11,887,684). Filing ↗
93Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
94Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
95Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 406,289 + equity 877,296 + all other 0 = 1,283,585, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,283,585
96Mitek Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001628280-26-003469CEO total compensation as printed in Mitek Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,414,057. Filing ↗machine: span 685482–685491
97Immersion Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-374299CEO total compensation as printed in Immersion Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,691. Filing ↗
98Ceva, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001437749-26-012845CEO total compensation as printed in Ceva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,691,010. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r1 · c33 · span 536853–536862
99Digimarc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001437749-26-009586CEO total compensation as printed in Digimarc's own proxy. As printed: 2,449,771. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 797567–797576
100Identiv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061183CEO total compensation as printed in Identiv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,101,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 593480–593489
101ReposiTrak, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001437749-26-031870CEO total compensation as printed in ReposiTrak, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,940,724. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 140529–140538
102Logility Supply Chain Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-07-080001140361-24-032568CEO total compensation as printed in Logility Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,855,940. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c27 · span 495040–495049
103Aware, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-220001193125-26-237209CEO total compensation as printed in Aware, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,826,746. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 317476–317485
104Intellicheck, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001040896-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Intellicheck, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 741,311. Filing ↗machine: span 186880–186887
105PDF Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001437749-26-013857CEO total compensation as printed in PDF Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 693,986. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 860697–860704
106NVE Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-220001376474-26-000455CEO total compensation as printed in NVE Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 585,775. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 215373–215380
107eGain Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-130001104659-26-115474CEO total compensation as printed in eGain Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 303,336. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 394621–394628
108Rekor Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012759CEO total compensation as printed in Rekor Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Mitek Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-003469Mitek Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digimarc. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, PDF Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-013857PDF Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digimarc. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Logility Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-032568Logility Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digimarc. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Ceva, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-012845Ceva, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digimarc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.