CEO Kirsten Newquist was paid $2,101,455 in fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000950170-25-061183 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,101,455 Kirsten Newquist total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 59.98% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirsten Newquist | $284,872 | $62,500 | $1,674,000 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $5,083 | $2,101,455 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Steven Humphreys | 373,688 | 0 | 1,171,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 660 | 1,545,998 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Justin Scarpulla | 340,000 | 0 | 731,775 | 0 | 93,750 | 0 | 5,750 | 1,171,275 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirsten Newquist | $2,101,455 | — | — | — |
| Steven Humphreys | 1,545,998 | — | — | — |
| Justin Scarpulla | 1,171,275 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Identiv's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INVE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses INVE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INVE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Gary Kremen | Independent Director | $158,053 |
| James E. Ousley | Chair of the Board | $202,503 |
| Laura Angelini | Independent Director | $130,769 |
| Miguel A. Lopez | Independent Director | — |
| Richard E. Kuntz | Independent Director | $130,769 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Scarpulla | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-05-30 | D | 2,360 | $3 | $7,717 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2025-07-15 | D | 6,348 | 3 | 21,202 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Kuntz | Director | 2025-07-29 | A | 21,148 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2025-07-29 | A | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miguel A. Lopez | Director | 2025-07-29 | A | 23,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura Angelini | Director | 2025-07-29 | A | 22,659 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Kremen | Director | 2025-07-29 | A | 18,882 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Ousley | Director | 2025-07-29 | A | 28,701 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2025-08-09 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2025-08-29 | D | 1,361 | 4 | 5,036 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2025-10-15 | D | 6,348 | 3 | 21,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2025-12-01 | D | 1,117 | 3 | 3,764 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2026-01-15 | D | 7,023 | 3 | 24,089 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2026-02-27 | D | 1,252 | 3 | 3,944 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2026-03-02 | A | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2026-03-02 | D | 77,532 | 3 | 245,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2026-04-15 | D | 6,360 | 4 | 23,405 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,133 | 4 | 4,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2026-07-10 | D | 19,875 | 3 | 58,234 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 6,361 | 3 | 18,956 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Ousley | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 23,810 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura Angelini | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 18,797 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miguel A. Lopez | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 19,424 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Kuntz | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 17,544 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Kremen | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 15,664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2026-09-01 | D | 1,077 | 3 | 2,973 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Kirnbauer | See Remarks | 2026-09-15 | D | 6,618 | 3 | 17,207 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten F. Newquist | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 44,520 | 3 | 115,752 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Scarpulla | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | $731,775 |
| Kirsten Newquist | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,674,000 |
| Steven Humphreys | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,171,650 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Scarpulla | RSU | 26,563 | — | $97,221 |
| Kirsten Newquist | RSU | 200,000 | — | 732,000 |
| Justin Scarpulla | RSU | 62,500 | — | 228,750 |
| Justin Scarpulla | RSU | 37,500 | — | 137,250 |
Our pay-for-performance philosophy links compensation to the achievement of our operational objectives, long-term performance goals and the enhancement of stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | False |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-10 | 10,087,173 | 6,731,294 | 2,675 | 59.98% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 10,344,097 | 4,741,144 | 1,407,984 | 68.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-28 | 13,337,293 | 1,671,791 | 40,706 | 88.86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 13,967,120 | 214,208 | 17,037 | 98.49% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 12,461,229 | 113,195 | 14,292 | 99.1% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 9,979,285 | 110,847 | 8,217 | 98.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-10 | 59.98%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 68.57%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-28 | 88.86%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E. OusleyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | $102,500 | $100,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,503 |
| Gary KremenIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 80,000 | 78,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158,053 |
| Laura AngeliniIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 65,000 | 65,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,769 |
| Richard E. KuntzIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 65,000 | 65,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,769 |
| Miguel A. LopezIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kirsten F. NewquistEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $62,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $62,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $312,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $309,594 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $622,094 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Identiv | 2024 | Kirsten Newquist | $284,872 | $1,674,000 | $0 | $75,000 | $2,101,455 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kirsten Newquist | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,101,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 593480–593489 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Humphreys | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,545,998. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 644383–644392 |
| 3 | Section 01, Justin Scarpulla | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,171,275. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 617541–617550 |
| 4 | Section 03, Justin Scarpulla PRSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c15 · span 613548–613555 |
| 5 | Section 03, Kirsten Newquist PRSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c15 · span 589485–589494 |
| 6 | Section 03, Steven Humphreys PRSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c15 · span 640389–640398 |
| 7 | Section 08, James E. Ousley | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,503. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r5 · c15 · span 313897–314106 |
| 8 | Section 08, Gary Kremen | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,053. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r3 · c15 · span 302024–302233 |
| 9 | Section 08, Laura Angelini | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,769. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r2 · c15 · span 296096–296305 |
| 10 | Section 08, Richard E. Kuntz | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,769. Filing ↗machine: span 307963–308172 |
| 11 | Section 08, Miguel A. Lopez | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Kirsten F. Newquist | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Justin Scarpulla 2025-05-30 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0000950170-25-080377 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2025-07-15 | Form 4 | 2025-07-16 | 0000950170-25-096362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Richard E. Kuntz 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0000950170-25-100967 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0000950170-25-100972 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Miguel A. Lopez 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0000950170-25-100977 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Laura Angelini 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0000950170-25-100980 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Gary Kremen 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0000950170-25-100986 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, James E. Ousley 2025-07-29 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0000950170-25-100988 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2025-08-09 | Form 4 | 2025-08-12 | 0000950170-25-107215 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2025-08-29 | Form 4 | 2025-09-02 | 0000950170-25-112606 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2025-10-15 | Form 4 | 2025-10-16 | 0001193125-25-241105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0001193125-25-304927 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2026-01-15 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-016205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0001193125-26-087433 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001193125-26-092103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001193125-26-092103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253240 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-301791 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001193125-26-306183 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, James E. Ousley 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-330995 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Laura Angelini 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-331008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Miguel A. Lopez 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-331026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Richard E. Kuntz 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-331013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Gary Kremen 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-331004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001193125-26-394827 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Edward Kirnbauer 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001193125-26-394830 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kirsten F. Newquist 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001193125-26-394823 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-09-16 | 0001193125-26-393037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.98% (votes for as printed: 10,087,173). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0000950170-25-086382 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.57% (votes for as printed: 10,344,097). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-07-02 | 0001193125-24-174393 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.86% (votes for as printed: 13,337,293). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 312,500 + equity 309,594 + all other 0 = 622,094, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 622,094 |
| 45 | Identiv (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061183 | CEO total compensation as printed in Identiv's own proxy. As printed: 2,101,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 593480–593489 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.